Plasma metabolomic signatures of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and weight loss interventions in pediatric population with obesity : 소아청소년 비만 환자에서 비알코올성 지방간질환 및 체중감량 중재 연관 혈장 대사체의 특성 연구

Keywords pediatric obesitymetabolomicsnonalcoholic fatty liver diseaseweight loss interventionplasma metabolome

Abstract

서 론: 소아청소년 비만은 유병률이 전 세계적으로 크게 증가하고 있으며, 국내 소아청소년의 비만 유병률 또한 2008년 기준 8.4%에서 2018년 기준 25%로 급격히 상승하고 있다. 소아청소년 비만은 인슐린 저항성, 당뇨 등 다양한 대사성 질환, 심혈관계질환 및 간질환과 밀접한 연관이 있으며, 특히 비알코올성지방간질환은 소아청소년에서 가장 흔한 간질환 중 하나로 소아청소년 비만의 증가와 비례하여 비알코올성지방간질환의 유병률 또한 증가하고 있다. 한편 소아청소년 집단에서 비만 및 관련 질환의 가장 효과적인 예방 및 치료방법은 규칙적인 신체활동과 식이요법 등의 체중감량 중재를 병행하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 소아청소년 비만 환자에서 흔히 발생하는 비알코올성지방간질환의 유무에 따른 혈장 대사체 차이와 체중감량 중재에 따른 혈장 대사체 차이를 비교하고 병태생리를 규명하고자 하였다.

방 법: 소아청소년 비알코올성지방간질환 코호트 환자 165명에 대해 지방증 등급과 체질량지수 z 점수를 바탕으로 4개의 군으로 분류한 후 과체중 그룹에서 비알코올성지방간질환 유무에 따라 혈장 대사체 차이를 탐색하여 비알코올성지방간 특이적 대사체를 발굴하고자 하였다. 또한 소아청소년 체중감량 중재 코호트 환자 40명에 대해 중재 전, 중재 후 6개월, 중재 후 18개월 시점의 혈장 대사체 차이를 비교하여 체중감량 중재 기간에 따른 혈장 대사체의 변화가 갖는 의미를 탐색하고자 하였다.

결 과: 소아청소년 비알코올성지방간질환 코호트 환자 연구를 통해 18개의 비알코올성지방간 특이적 대사체를 발굴하였다. 이 대사체들은 대사 경로 네트워크 분석을 통해 글루타티온 연관 대사, 지질 대사, 분지쇄 아미노산 대사와 관련이 있음을 보였으며, 비알코올성지방간 진단에도 보조적으로 활용할 수 있음을 제시하였다. 소아청소년 체중감량 중재 코호트 환자 연구를 통해 중재 반응 여부와 상관없이 중재 기간에 따른 시계열적 혈장 대사체 변화가 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 중재 기간이 길어질수록 더 많은 종류의 대사체가 변화하며, 대사 경로 네트워크 분석을 통해 시트르산 회로와 요소 회로, 아미노산 관련 대사 변화가 두드러지게 나타남을 보였다.

결 론: 두 개의 소아청소년 코호트와 대사체학 방법론을 활용하여 소아청소년 비만과 관련된 비알코올성지방간질환과 체중감량 중재에 따른 혈장 대사체 변화가 대사 경로 상에서 어떠한 의미가 있는지 밝혔다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 비알코올성지방간질환의 병태생리와 대사적으로 건강한 비만에 대한 개념을 정립할 수 있는 근거를 제시하였으며, 궁극적으로 소아청소년 비만 및 대사성 질환의 치료를 위한 근간을 마련하는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

INTRODUCTION: The prevalence of pediatric obesity in Korea is increasing rapidly from 8.4% in 2008 to 25% in 2018, as it is worldwide. Pediatric obesity is closely related to various metabolic diseases, such as insulin resistance and diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, and hepatic diseases. Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is one of the most common liver diseases in the pediatric population. The most effective prevention and treatment methods for obesity and related diseases in children are weight loss interventions, including regular physical activity and dietary interventions. In this study, metabolic differences according to the occurrence of NAFLD and weight loss interventions were investigated in plasma samples using a metabolomics approach by leveraging the pediatric NAFLD and the obesity intervention cohorts.

METHODS: 165 children and adolescents from a pediatric NAFLD cohort were classified into four groups based on steatosis grade and body mass index z-score to discover the NAFLD-specific metabolic biomarkers in plasma. In addition, plasma samples of selected 40 children and adolescents in the obesity intervention cohort were compared at baseline, 6 months post-intervention, and 18 months post-intervention to explore significant changes in plasma metabolites according to the weight loss intervention.

RESULTS: I discovered 18 NAFLD-specific metabolic biomarkers by investigating the pediatric NAFLD cohort. These metabolites were related to glutathione-related metabolism, lipid metabolism, and branched-chain amino acid metabolism. This study also demonstrated that the metabolites can be used as ancillary biomarkers for the diagnosis of NAFLD in the pediatric population. In the obesity intervention cohort, a time-series change in plasma metabolites was observed according to the intervention period regardless of the intervention response. More metabolites were changed as the intervention period increased, of which changes in the TCA cycle, urea cycle, and amino acid metabolism were particularly prominent.

CONCLUSION: By using two pediatric cohorts and metabolomics methodology, I suggested the clinical implications of metabolic changes by NAFLD and a weight loss intervention in the pediatric population with obesity. This study proposes the pathophysiology of NAFLD and conceptualizes metabolically healthy obesity. The results help establish appropriate treatment for childhood and adolescent obesity and related diseases.