入關 전 청의 對일본 통교 문제와 조선의 외교적 대응 : The Japan Issue between the Qing and Chosŏn, 1637-1644

Abstract

병자호란은 동아시아 국제질서에 거대한 변화를 초래하였다. 이제 막 황제의 나라가 된 청이 추구한 목표는 단지 조선을 복속시키는 데에 그치지 않았다. 청은 조선에 명과의 관계 단절을 강요하였고, 추후 조선군을 대명 전쟁에 참전시키고자 하였다. 여기에 더하여 청의 시선은 바다 건너 일본에까지 미쳤다. 당시 청의 세력 범위에서 일본과 접촉하기란 현실적으로 불가능하였기에, 청은 조선의 대일 관계를 통해 일본과의 통교를 추진하였다. 본고는 병자호란부터 입관 이전까지(1637~1644) 청과 조선의 외교에서 일본 문제가 다루어지는 양상에 주목하여, 동아시아 국제정세의 변화 속에서 청의 대일 통교 문제가 갖는 의미를 규명하고자 하였다.

입관 전부터 청과 조선은 다양한 외교 현안을 조율하기 위해 빈번하게 문서를 주고받았는데, 이 중에는 조선이 청에 일본의 정세를 보고하는 자문도 있었음이 확인된다. 선행 연구들은 이를 왜정자문(倭情咨文)이라고 지칭하고, 청의 대일 통교 문제와 관련하여 중요한 연구 대상으로 삼았다. 지금까지의 연구 성과를 통해 청의 대일 통교 문제에 조선의 왜정 보고가 중요하게 작용하였다는 점이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 청-조선 외교의 전개와 왜정 보고가 상호 연동되었음이 충분히 해명되지 않았다. 청-조선 외교에서 일본이라는 변수가 어떻게 작용하였는지 파악하기 위해, 본고는 조선이 왜정 보고를 수행한 전후 맥락을 개별적으로 분석하여 종합하였다.

청의 대일 통교 시도는 처음부터 조선의 대일 관계 유지, 그리고 청-일 간 중개자로서 조선의 역할을 전제로 하였다. 청의 황제 홍타이지는 이른바 정축약조(丁丑約條)에서 조선 국왕 인조에게 여러 요구 사항과 함께, 일본의 사자(使者)를 인도하여 내조(來朝)시키도록 요구하였다. 하지만 조선은 일본에 청의 통교 의사를 전하지 않았고 줄곧 청-일 통교를 부정적으로 인식하였다. 조선은 청과 일본의 통교가 불러올 지정학적 구도의 변화와 그로 인한 불이익을 우려하였던 것으로 보인다. 청의 대일 통교 문제에 대한 청과 조선의 이해(利害)는 충돌하였다.

홍타이지가 정축약조에서 일본과의 통교 의지를 밝힌 지 1년이 다 되어가도록, 조선은 청과 일본의 통교 주선에 나서지 않았다. 그러던 중 대일 방면의 불안감이 고조되자, 조선 조정은 청에 왜정을 보고하는 것을 논의하기 시작하였다. 인조 16년(1638) 삼월 시마바라(島原)의 난에 관한 첩보가 조정에 전해지자, 조선은 근래 일본의 동태에 관한 자문을 작성하여 청의 병부에 보냈다. 이로써 조선은 청-일 통교 문제라는 외교 사안을 일본의 내란에 대한 보고라는 군사 정보 사안으로 갈음하였다.

숭덕 3년(1638) 오월, 청 황제 홍타이지가 대명 전쟁에 조선군 5천 명을 보내도록 요구하였음이 조선 조정에 전해졌다. 조선으로서는 대명 전쟁에의 참전을 회피하기 위해 타개책을 강구해야 하였고, 왜정 보고가 가용한 수단 가운데 하나로 거론되었다. 하지만 조선이 섣불리 왜정의 우려를 내세운다면 청에 의심받을 소지가 다분하였다. 숭덕 3년(1638) 오월 25일 자 왜정자문에서 조선은 굳이 동래부사의 보고를 장황하게 인용하는 형식으로 차왜(差倭)의 말이 계속해서 달라졌음을 청에 낱낱이 보여주었다. 이로써 조선은 최근 파악한 왜정을 충실히 알리면서도, 일본에 대한 불신을 강조하고 일본의 동태가 우려됨을 청에 전달하였다.

숭덕 4년(1639) 유월에는 청의 칙사가 차왜와의 접견을 요구하였다. 마침 동래부에 파견된 차왜는 조선에 무역 확대를 요청하면서, 막부에서 조선에 원병을 파견하려는 논의가 있었음을 시사하였다. 숭덕 4년(1639) 팔월 13일 자 왜정자문에서 조선은 일본의 침공이 우려되는 것처럼 차왜의 발언을 편집하였다. 이를 통해 조선은 청-일 통교의 차단과 대명 전쟁 참전 회피라는 두 마리 토끼를 잡고자 하였던 것으로 생각된다. 또한, 조선은 대마도주의 서계(書契)를 왜정자문과 함께 청에 전달하였다. 현전하는 대마도주 서계의 만문 번역본을 보면, 일부가 공란으로 처리되어 있어 청이 서계의 해석에 실패하였음을 한 눈에 알 수 있다. 청이 서계를 해석할 역량조차 갖추지 못하였다면, 독자적으로 일본과 통교하기란 쉽지 않을 것이었다.

그런데 숭덕 5년(1640) 이후 청과 조선이 모두 일본 문제를 대하는 태도에 변화를 보이고 있음이 포착된다. 숭덕 7~8년 조선은 통신사 파견에 관한 내용을 청에 보고하면서 이전과 달리 이웃 나라와의 우호를 내세웠다. 이 무렵 청은 통신사 파견이라는 좋은 기회가 있었음에도 조선에 일본과의 통교 주선을 요구하지 않았다. 그러면서도 청은 전에 없이 일본에 비상한 관심을 보이며 적극적으로 일본에 관한 정보를 수집하였다.

숭덕 4년(1639) 말부터 숭덕 7년(1642) 초 사이, 청과 조선의 일본 문제에 대한 태도 변화를 이해하기 위해서는 이 시기 청과 조선의 외교를 들여다볼 필요가 있다. 우선 조선은 남한산성을 수리한 것이 청에 발각되고 대명 전쟁에 군사를 보내었다. 이제 조선으로서는 더 이상 청에 일본의 침입 우려를 내세울 필요가 없었다. 조선은 일본이 상대하기 까다로우니 현상 유지에 힘쓰겠다는 입장을 청에 시사하여, 청-일 통교를 막는 데에 집중하였다고 생각된다.

조선의 대명 전쟁 참전은 청의 대일 방침 변화에도 영향을 주었을 것으로 보인다. 청이 조선 방면의 안정을 확보한 상황에서, 조선이 명-일 연합을 방조하거나 그것에 가담할 가능성은 현저히 작아질 수밖에 없었다. 청이 명의 내부 사정을 탐지하여 명-일 연합에 관한 정황을 파악하였을 수도 있다. 일례로 숭덕 7년(1642) 초 과거 명군 최고 지휘관인 병부상서를 역임하였던 홍승주가 청에 귀순하였는데, 그는 오랫동안 명과 일본 사이에 통교가 없었다고 발언하였다. 일본에 관한 정보가 축적되어 갈수록, 청은 명과 일본의 군사 연합이 성사될 확률이 낮다고 판단하였을 듯하다.

이상의 내용을 종합하였을 때, 입관 이전 청의 입장에서 대일 통교는 그 자체로 추구해야 할 목표라기보다, 상황에 따라 중요도가 달라지는 부차적 문제에 가까웠다고 생각된다. 조선이 왜정 보고에서 일본과의 갈등을 부각하고 대명 전쟁에의 참전을 회피한다면, 청으로서는 명과의 연합이 우려되는 일본을 후방의 위협으로 인식할 수밖에 없었다. 그러나 대명 전쟁 참전 이후 조선은 왜정 보고에서 일본과의 우호를 내세우며 현상 유지라는 선택지를 제공하였다. 이러한 구도에서 청이 무리하게 일본과의 통교를 성사시킬 필요는 없었다. 결과적으로 청은 조선을 통해 일본의 동향을 관찰하되, 공식 외교 관계의 수립은 추진하지 않게 되었다.

Hongtaiji(皇太極, r.1626-1643)s accession to the imperial throne led to a series of significant changes in East Asian international relations. Upon accession, Hongtaiji embarked on reorganizing his newborn empires foreign relations. After the successful invasion of 1637(丙子胡亂), the Qing demanded that Chosŏn cut off its 200-year-old tie with the Ming. At the same time, the Qing tried to establish diplomatic relations with Japan through the intermediation of Chosŏn.

It is a well known fact that before the Entering the Shanhai Pass(入關), the Qing and Chosŏn exchanged a series of diplomatic letters to discuss various subjects, including the Japan issue. The Qing seems to have been wary of Japans military power, exhibiting concern over the possibility of an alliance between the Ming and Japan. The Qing also showed interest in Japanese products that had been imported through Chosŏn. As the Qings territory at the time was not adjacent to Japan, it had to resort to relying on Chosŏn to handle any matters regarding Japan.

However, there existed discord on the Japan issue between the Qing and Chosŏn. Chosŏn never welcomed the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Qing and Japan because of geopolitics surrounding the Korean Peninsula. From 1638, Chosŏn thus started to send the Qing dispatches about the situation of Japan(倭情咨文) to discourage diplomatic relations between the two countries. In this thesis, I refer to these dispatches about the situation of Japan, sent from Chosŏn to the Qing, as the Japan Report.

For over a year, Chosŏn took a passive approach to the issue, simply ignoring the Qings request to intermediate diplomatic relations between the Qing and Japan. An incident that increased Chosŏns anxiety over the potential invasion of Japan occurred in early 1638, when Tsushima requested Chosŏn for a revision of the diplomatic protocol. It was not long after that the Chosŏn court learned about the outbreak of the Rebellion of Shimabara(島原の亂), the largest popular revolt in the early Tokugawa Japan. After much deliberation, Chosŏn decided to send the first ever Japan Report to the Qings Ministry of War in the third lunar month of 1638. While the first Japan Report was primarily intended to prepare against Japans attack, it also served as a mechanism for Chosŏn to replace the diplomatic issue of intermediating diplomatic relations between the Qing and Japan with the military issue of reporting on Japans situation.

In the fourth lunar month of 1638, the Qing emperor Hongtaiji demanded that Chosŏn send troops to the war against the Ming, specifying the number of troops to be deployed and the time of operation. In the following Japan Report, Chosŏn addressed its security problem at the southern border in order to avoid sending troops. Cross-checking the sources further reveals that the contents of the Japan Report written on the thirteenth day of the eighth lunar month of 1639 was edited to highlight the security threats at Chosŏns southern border. In addition to discouraging the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Qing and Japan, Chosŏn took advantage of the Japan Report to avoid sending troops to the war against the Ming.

The situation took a turn after Chosŏn complied with the Qings request to dispatch troops to the war against the Ming in the fourth lunar month of 1640. Chosŏn no longer needed to emphasize the security problem at its southern border. The best strategy for Chosŏn during this time was to maintain the status quo by supressing the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Qing and Japan. In the third lunar month of 1642, Chosŏn reported to the Qing that Japan had invited Chosŏns ceremonial envoy(通信使) to celebrate the birth of the Tokugawa Shoguns successor. In this Japan Report, Chosŏn mentioned that it would make efforts to strengthen its friendship with the Japanese neighbor by dispatching a ceremonial envoy. Up until the Entering the Shanhai Pass, Chosŏn sent the Qing two additional Japan Reports demonstrating its willingness to maintain an amicable relationship with Japan.

Meanwhile, the Qing no longer exhibited much interest in establishing diplomatic relations with Japan, but instead actively collected information on Japan through Chosŏn and defectors from the Ming. After Chosŏns participation in the war against the Ming, the Qing could exert more dominance over Chosŏn with little fear that Chosŏn might passively allow, or even actively facilitate, the alliance between the Ming and Japan. In early 1642, the Qing was informed by Hong Chengchou(洪承疇), the surrendered Mings Jiliao Supreme Commander(薊遼總督) and former Minister of War(兵部尙書), that there had been no diplomatic relations between the Ming and Japan for a long time. The best strategy for the Qing was to let Chosŏn prevent any possible threats from Japan rather than inefficiently trying to establish diplomatic relations with Japan.

In the end, the Qing and Chosŏn both adopted the policy to maintain the status quo with Japan. Interestingly, even after the Entering the Shanhai Pass, the Qing merely observed Japans situation through Chosŏns irregular Japan Reports without establishing any form of official diplomatic relations with Japan.