On the emergent behaviors of Cucker-Smale type flocks : 쿠커-스메일 유형 모델의 창발 현상에 관하여

Abstract

In this thesis, we investigate Cucker-Smale type (in short, CS-type) models, mainly focusing on a case of a singular kernel. The CS-type model introduces an activation function to the CS model to describe various group phenomena, and the theory of relativity can be reflected as an example.

To motivate the CS-type model, we first introduce the relativistic Cucker-Smale (in short, RCS) model with a singular kernel. More precisely, we study collision avoidance and flocking dynamics for the RCS model with a singular communication weight. For a bounded and regular communication weight, RCS particles can exhibit collisions in finite time depending on the geometry of the initial configuration. In contrast, for a singular communication weight, when particles collide, the associated Cucker-Smale vector field becomes unbounded, and the standard Cauchy-Lipschitz theory cannot be applied, so the existence theory after collisions is problematic. Thus, the collision avoidance problem is directly linked to the global solvability of the singular RCS model and asymptotic flocking dynamics.

We then propose the CS-type model, which is a general nonlinear consensus model incorporating the RCS model. Depending on the regularity and singularity of communication weight at the origin and far-field, we provide diverse clustering patterns for collective behaviors on the real line. The singularity of the kernel induces collision avoidance or sticking property, depending on the integrability of the kernel near the origin. We study the regularity of sticking solutions of the proposed model on the real line. On the other hand, we provide a sufficient framework beyond collision avoidance property to guarantee a strict lower bound between agents in the Euclidean space. We then introduce a kinetic analog of the proposed model and study its well-posedness. We also show the structural stability in both particle and kinetic levels.

본 학위 논문에서는, 특이적 핵을 통해 상호작용하는 쿠커-스메일 유형의 모델들을 연구한다. 쿠커-스메일 유형 모델은 기계학습의 이론에 창안하여 쿠커-스메일 모델에 활성화 함수를 도입한 것으로서, 이를 통해 다양한 집단 행동의 묘사를 기대할 수 있다. 예를 들어, 적절한 활성화 함수를 도입하여 상대성 이론을 반영할 수 있다.

쿠커-스메일 유형 모델에 대한 동기 부여를 위해, 본 학위 논문에서는 먼저 상대론적 쿠커-스메일 모델(이하 RCS)을 소개한다. 구체적으로, 플로킹 및 핵의 특이성에 기인한 충돌방지가 일어날 조건에 대해서 연구한다. 정규성을 지닌 유계인 핵에 대하여, RCS의 입자들은 초기 상태의 기하적 구조에 따라 충돌할 수 있다. 다른 한편으로, 특이적인 핵에 대해서는 입자들이 충돌할 때 쿠커-스메일 벡터장이 유계가 아니게 되므로 표준적인 코시-립시츠 이론을 적용할 수 없고, 따라서 이 경우 해의 존재성을 논하기 어려워진다. 따라서, 충돌방지에 대한 연구는 RCS의 해의 타당성 및 플로킹 현상과 직결된다.

이후 우리는 쿠커-스메일 유형 모델을 도입한다. 해당 모델은 RCS를 포괄하는 일반화된 모델이며, 창발 현상을 기술한다. 우리는 영점 근처와 무한점 근처에서 핵의 정규성 혹은 특이성에 대응하여 실직선 위에서 발생하는 다양한 군집 유형을 연구한다. 이후 해당 모델에서 접착성을 가진 해의 정칙성을 분석한다. 다른 한편으로, 충돌 회피를 넘어 입자 간의 상대거리에 대한 하한을 보장하는 충분조건을 제공한다. 또한, 제안된 모델에 대응하는 기체 운동방정식을 도입하여 이에 대한 타당성 및 구조적 안정성을 논증한다.