Universal Approximation in Deep Learning : 딥러닝에서의 보편 근사 정리

Abstract

Universal approximation, whether a set of functions can approximate an arbitrary function in a specific function space, has been actively studied in recent years owing to the significant development of neural networks. Neural networks have various constraints according to the structures, and the range of functions that can be approximated varies depending on the structure. In this thesis, we demonstrate the universal approximation theorem for two different deep learning network structures: convolutional neural networks and recurrent neural networks.

First, we proved the universality of convolutional neural networks. A convolution with padding outputs the data of the same shape as the input data; therefore, it is necessary to prove whether a convolutional neural network composed of convolutions can approximate such a function. We have shown that convolutional neural networks can approximate continuous functions whose input and output values have the same shape. In addition, the minimum depth of the neural network required for approximation was presented, and we proved that it is the optimal value. We also verified that convolutional neural networks with sufficiently deep layers have universality when the number of channels is limited.

Second, we investigated the universality of recurrent neural networks. A recurrent neural network is past dependent, and we studied the universality of recurrent neural networks in the past-dependent function space. Specifically, we demonstrated that a multilayer recurrent neural network with limited channels could approximate arbitrary past-dependent continuous functions and Lp functions, respectively. We also extended this result to bidirectional recurrent neural networks, GRU, and LSTM.

특정 함수 공간의 임의의 함수를 함수 집합이 근사할 수 있는지 여부를 의미하는 보편 근사 가능성을 판별하는 것은 뉴럴 네트워크의 큰 발전에 힘입어 최근 활발히 연구 되고 있다. 뉴럴 네트워크는 다양한 구조에 따라 함수에 다양한 제약 조건을 발생시키고 근사할 수 있는 함수의 범위가 달라지게 되며, 다른 함수 공간을 목적으로 하면 그 목적에 대응하는 보편 근사 정리가 필요하게 된다. 이런 목적에 맞춰 본 논문에서 우리는 합성곱 신경망과 순환 신경망, 두가지 서로 다른 딥러닝 네트워크 구조에 대한 보편 근사 정리를 증명하였다.

첫째로 우리는 합성곱 신경망의 보편성에 대해 증명하였다. 패딩이 적용된 합성곱은 입력값과 동일한 형태의 값을 출력하게 되며 이에 따라 합성곱으로 구성된 합성곱 신경망이 이와 같은 함수를 근사가능한지 여부를 증명할 필요가 있다. 우리는 입력값과 출력값이 동일한 형태를 가지는 연속 함수에 대하여 합성곱 신경망이 보편적으로 근사가능하다는 것을 증명하였다. 또한 근사에 필요한 신경망의 최소 깊이를 제시하였으며 이것이 최적 값임을 증명하였다. 또한 채널의 개수가 제한된 상황에서 충분히 깊은 층을 가지는 합성곱 신경망이 마찬가지로 보편성을 가진다는 것을 증명하였다.

둘째로 우리는 순환 신경망의 보편성을 증명하였다. 순환 신경망은 시간 순서의 앞부분에 위치한 입력값에 의해 뒷부분의 출력값이 결정되는 과거 의존성을 가지며 우리는 순환 신경망의 과거 의존적 함수 공간에서의 보편성에 대해 연구하였다. 구체적으로 우리는 채널의 개수가 제한된 다층 순환 신경망이 임의의 연속함수와 Lp 함수를 각각 근사할 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다. 또한 양방향 순환신경망과 GRU, LSTM에도 본 결과를 확장하였다.