Bandwidth Selection for Kernel Estimators of the Intensity and Pair Correlation Functions of Spatial Point Processes : 공간점과정의 강도와 짝상관함수의 커널 추정치에서 띠너비 선택

Abstract

In this thesis, we present an optimal bandwidth selection method for kernel estimator of the intensity function of the spatial point process and the LISA function of the pair correlation function. Particularly in estimating intensity function, we suggest a method to control smoothness with small data size by using Bayesian bootstrap. We propose a method to obtain a bandwidth that minimizes the mean integrated square error in the kernel estimation in the LISA function of the paired correlation function. We numerically compare our method with other existing methods and show that our method outperforms other methods in most cases. We also apply our method to two case studies.

본 학위논문에서는 공간점과정의 강도함수와 짝상관함수의 LISA 함수를 추정하는 데 있어 커널 추정 사용 시 최적의 띠너비 선택 방법을 제시한다. 특히, 강도함수의 추정에서 베이지안 붓스트랩을 사용하여 작은 자료 크기를 통한 커널 추정에도 평활도를 조절할 수 있는 방법을 제시하며, 짝상관함수의 LISA 함수에서의 커널 추정에서도 평균적분제곱오차를 최소로 만드는 띠너비를 구하는 법에 대해 제안한다. 마지막으로, 우리의 방법을 기존의 방법들과 수치적으로 비교하고 대부분의 경우 제안하는 방법이 기존의 방법들을 능가한다는 것을 보여주며 이를 두 가지 사례 연구에 적용한다.