Systematic Analysis of Digenic Interactions to Discover Genetic Interactions Affecting Cancer Survival : 암 생존에 영향을 미치는 유전적 상호작용을 발견하기 위한 유전적 상호작용의 체계적인 분석: 정량 합성 암 생존 분석

Abstract

Genetic interactions occur when two or more gene mutations combine to generate a phenotype such as cell lethality. Several anticancer therapies have exploited genetic interactions by targeting somatic mutations and the overexpression of oncogenes; these therapies target tumor pathways for survival without affecting normal cell. Because this concept of genetic interactions utilizes cell lethality as a phenotype, numerous bottlenecks exist in the discovery of new genetic interactions using computational methods. To overcome this limitation, I defined the phenotype of genetic interactions at the patient level and not at the cell level. In this study, I propose synthetic dosage cancer survival (SDCS), a modified concept of synthetic dose lethality, in which a combination of a mutation and an overexpressed gene causes cell lethality. SDCS involves a pair of genes, in which a combination of a mutation and overexpression of a gene leads to significant differences in patient survival. A gene combination that improved patient survival was defined as a positive SDCS pair, whereas one that worsened prognosis was defined as a negative SDCS pair. SDCS pairs were identified and validated using two databases: The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) and the International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC). The genotype-tissue expression (GTEx) database was used as a control. To confirm the possibility of the over-expressed genes of SDCS as druggable targets, the Genomics of Drug Sensitivity in Cancer (GDSC) database was used to validate the SDCS pairs. Twenty-two positive and 35 negative SDCS pairs were identified and validated. These SDCS pairs comprised 18 gene disruptions and 52 overexpressed genes. The combination of PIK3CA disruption and MTOR overexpression, which is a negative SDCS pair, is a potential drug target that has recently attracted interest as a dual inhibitor for breast cancer and was validated through drug sensitivity analysis. Breast cancer cell line samples with PIK3CA mutations and MTOR overexpression were significantly sensitive to omipalisib and OSI-027, which are MTOR inhibitors. This observation suggests that the genes included in the SDCS pairs could be potential candidates for developing new drugs for cancer therapy. Thus, SDCS analysis can help to identify novel therapeutic and prognostic targets.

유전자의 상호작용은 두개 이상의 유전자에 동시적으로 문제가 발생했을 때, 세포의 사멸, 성장 등 세포에 표현형을 나타내는 것을 말한다. 많은 항암치료제들이 암세포의 특이적인 DNA 돌연변이, 혹은 RNA의 과발현을 타겟하여, 유전자 상호작용을 인위적으로 발생시켜 정상세포에는 영향을 주지 않고 암세포를 효율적으로 사멸시키는 것을 목표로 한다. 하지만 그럼에도 불구하고 지금까지의 유전자 상호작용을 밝혀내는 연구들은 사멸이라는 세포의 표현형에 초점을 맞춰왔기 때문에, 새로운 유전자 상호작용을 밝혀내기 쉽지 않았다. 왜냐하면, 세포의 상호작용이 존재하는 순간 세포가 사멸하기 때문에 환자에서 관찰을 할 수 없었기 때문이다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해서, 이 연구에서는 유전자 상호작용을 세포단위가 아닌 환자단위에서 분석하였다. 이 연구에서, 나는 정량 합성 암 생존 (Synthetic Dosage Cancer Survival; SDCS) 분석이라는 방법을 제안한다. 이는 한 유전자의 돌연변이와 한 유전자의 과발현의 조합이 세포를 사멸시키는 정량 합성 치사 (Synthetic dosage lethality) 개념을 기반으로 한다. SDCS는 한 유전자의 돌연변이와 한 유전자의 과발현이 환자의 생존에 유의한 변화를 이끌어내는 유전자 상호작용을 말한다. SDCS 조합이 환자의 예후를 증진시킨다면 positive SDCS로 정의하였으며, 만약 환자의 예후를 악화시킨다면 negative SDCS로 정의하였다. SDCS 조합은 The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 데이터베이스와 International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) 두가지 데이터베이스를 기반으로 검증하였다. Genotype-Tissue Expression (GTEx) 데이터베이스를 활용하여 대조군의 보충적 데이터로 활용하였다. SDCS 조합에 포함되는 과발현 유전자를 타겟하는 약물들의 민감성을 통해 SDCS의 중요성을 검증하기 위하여, Genomics of Drug Sensitivity in Cancer (GDSC) 데이터베이스를 활용하였다. 22개의 positive SDCS 조합과 35개의 negative SDCS 조합을 TCGA와 ICGC 데이터베이스에서 동시적으로 검증하였다. SDCS 조합을 이루는 유전자들 중, 돌연변이에 해당되는 유전자는 18개가 포함되었으며 과발현 유전자는 52개가 포함되었다. PIK3CA 유전자의 돌연변이와 MTOR 유전자 과발현은 negative SDCS 조합 중 하나로 이 연구에서 검증되었으며, 이는 현재 이중 억제제로 각광받는 유전자 조합으로 유방암의 치료제로 개발되고 있는 유전자 조합이다. GDSC 데이터베이스에서 MTOR의 과발현과 PIK3CA 돌연변이가 동시적으로 있는 세포주는, MTOR를 억제하는 Omipalsib 약물과 OSI-027약물에 유의하게 민감한 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 관찰은 SDCS 조합이 새로운 항암 치료제를 개발하는데 있어서 중요한 후보 타겟 유전자라는 것을 시사한다. 따라서 SDCS 분석은 새로운 항암제를 개발하는 것에 중요한 방법론으로서 도움을 줄 것이다.