An Analysis of the Policy-Making Process of the Virtual Currency Taxation Policy in the United States: From the Multiple Streams Framework (MSF) : 미국 가상화폐 과세정책의 정책결정과정 분석: 다중흐름모형(MSF)을 중심으로

Abstract

The Biden Administration recently passed Section 80603 (Information Reporting for Brokers and Digital Assets) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA), which increases the tax reporting requirements for the brokers of virtual currency transactions to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in order to crack down on the growing tax evasion on virtual currency transactions. The issue of tax evasion and the tax gap in virtual currency has emerged as related investments and transactions dramatically increased over the past few years. However, despite the tax authorities attempts to close the tax gap, none of the bills that addressed this issue were signed into law under either the Obama or Trump administrations due to political and technological limitations. After a few stagnant years in virtual currency tax policy development, Section 80603 was finally passed by the Biden administration, during an unlikely moment and circumstance. How did Section 80603 pass against the backdrop of gridlock on virtual currency tax policy-making?

This research uses the Multiple Streams Framework (MSF) to investigate the social and political dynamics and the roles of key political players that drove the policy-making of Section 80603 under circumstances of ambiguity. The modified MSF is used to separately analyze two distinct issues at the heart of the agenda-setting and decision-making process and to emphasize and distinguish the roles of the policy entrepreneur and political entrepreneur in each process. Finally, this research provides key insights for policymakers consideration by suggesting the implications of this legislation for the taxpayers, IRS and the government, cryptocurrency exchanges, and the new types of virtual currency such as non-fungible tokens (NFTs).

Key Words: Agenda-setting, Decision-making, Multiple Streams Framework, Virtual Currency, Tax Gap

Student Number: 2020-25349

바이든 행정부는 최근 증가하는 가상화폐 탈세를 단속하기 위해 가상화폐 브로커에 미국 국세청 (IRS)대한 세금 보고 규칙을 강화하는 Section 80603 (Information Reporting for Brokers and Digital Assets) 조항을 바이든 대통령의 인프라 법안 (Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act)의 일부로 통과시켰다.

지난 몇년간 미국에서는 가상화폐 투자와 거래가 급증하면서 가상화폐 탈세와 택스 갭 문제가 불거졌다. 하지만 가상화폐의 탈세를 막으려는 세무 당국의 노력에도 불구하고, 정치적, 기술적 한계로 인해 오바마와 트럼프 행정부에서는 어떠한 가상화폐 세금 정책 법안도 통과되지 못했다. 몇년간 정체기였던 가상화폐 세금 정책 개발 과정에서, Section 80603이 예상치 못한 순간에 바이든 행정부에서 법으로 통과 될 수 있었던 이유는 무엇인가?

본 연구는 다중흐름모형 (Multiple Streams Framework)을 적용하여 모호성과 복잡한 환경속에서 Section 80603의 정책 결정을 주도한 사회적, 정치적 배경 및 주요 정치 주체의 역할을 분석하였다. 특히 수정된 다중흐름모형을 사용하여 의제설정 및 의사결정 과정의 핵심에 있는 두가지 문제를 별도로 분석하고 각 과정에서 정책 선도가와 정치 선도가의 역할을 구분하여 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 납세자, 미국 국세청 및 정부, 암호화폐 거래소 및 NFT(Non-Fungable Token)에 대한 해당 법안의 정책 시사점을 제공한다.