OTT 서비스의 다양성과 시장경쟁이 OTT 서비스 복수구독에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : The Effects of Diversity and Concentration of the OTT Market on the Multihoming Behavior of OTT Service Users

Abstract

OTT 서비스 시장의 가장 큰 특성은 소비자들의 멀티호밍 행태가 두드러진다는 것이다. 따라서 OTT 서비스 시장을 이해하기 위해서는 무엇보다 OTT 서비스 복수 구독의 이용행태에 대한 지식이 필요하다. 본 논문은 OTT 서비스 시장에서 이루어지는 복수 구독에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 살펴본다.

구체적으로 본 논문은 OTT 서비스의 단수 구독자와 복수 구독자 사이에 OTT 서비스 이용행태에 어떤 차이가 있는지 성향점수매칭을 이용한 t-test를 통하여 살펴보았다. 또한 OTT 서비스 시장의 다양성과 시장집중이 OTT 서비스 복수구독에 미치는 영향을 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 통하여 분석하였다. 이를 위해 OTT 서비스의 다양성은 OTT 서비스를 제공하는 기업의 수로 측정하였고, 시장집중도는 OTT 시장의 허핀만-허쉬만 지수를 이용하였다.

단수 구독자와 복수 구독자 사이의 OTT 서비스 이용행태에 관한 분석결과에 의하면 복수 구독자가 단수구독자보다 OTT 구독에 있어서 해당 OTT에서만 볼 수 있는 콘텐츠를 선호하였으며, 다양한 장르의 동영상을 시청했다는 점에서 복수구독자가 단수구독자에 비해 OTT 구독을 하는 데에 있어서 다양성을 중시한다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 또한 사회적 동기 요인과 큐레이팅 서비스가 단수구독자보다 복수구독자에게 다 큰 영향을 미친다는 차이점도 발견할 수 있었다.

OTT 서비스 시장의 다양성과 시장집중이 OTT 서비스 복수구독에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과에 의하면 우리나라 OTT 시장에서 전반적으로 다양성이 OTT 서비스의 복수 구독에 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 반해서 OTT 시장의 허핀달-허쉬만 지수로 측정한 시장집중은 일부의 경우를 제외하고는 전반적으로 OTT 서비스 복수 구독에 미치는 영향이 불확실하거나 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 경우가 많았다. 다만, 시장집중도가 상승하면 복수구독이 감소할 것이라는 예상과 달리, 시장집중이 무료 복수구독의 경우에는 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 중요한 결과는 유료 OTT 서비스의 다양성 확대가 유료 복수구독의 증가로 이어진다는 것이다. 이는 OTT 서비스 구독자는 구독에 따른 요금보다는 OTT 서비스의 내용과 콘텐츠에 더 민감하게 반응한다는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 현상은 OTT 기업들에게 시사하는 바가 크다. OTT 시장에서 기업들은 무엇보다 콘텐츠의 다양화와 차별화는 물론이고, 큐레이션 서비스 등 구독자의 편의성 측면에서도 차별화를 도모하여 자사 서비스에 대한 복수 구독의 기회를 창출해야 한다.

One of the key features of Over-the Top(OTT) platform businesses is multihoming, which refers to the behavior of subscribing to multiple platforms at the same time. In the presence of a rapid growth in the number of consumers exhibiting such behavior, thoroughly investigating the multihoming usage of OTT subscribers is crucial in order to fully understand the OTT service market. In this respect, this paper aims to analyze the factors affecting such multihoming behaviors.

Specifically, it examines the difference in the behavior of singlehoming and multihoming consumers by performing a t-test after balancing the features of the two groups with the propensity score matching(PSM) method. In addition, this study attempts to discover the influences of diversity and concentration of the OTT market on multihoming by using the multinomial logistic regression method. To this end, the diversity of OTT services is measured by the number of OTT companies, while the market concentration is measured by the Herfindahl-Hirschman Index.

As for the difference in the behavior of singlehoming and multihoming consumers, multihoming consumers preferred content that can only be seen in a particular OTT platform, and watched videos of more diverse genres compared to singlehoming subscribers. It was also found that social motivation factors of the contents provided by the OTT platforms and the curating service have a greater influence on consumers that subscribe to multiple platforms.

The result of the logistic regression shows that the diversity of the Korean OTT market has a positive effect on the multihoming usage of the OTT platforms. On the other hand, the effect of the market concentration were often uncertain or statistically insignificant. However, contrary to the expectation that the multihoming behavior will decrease with the increase in market concentration, market concentration has a positive effect in the multihoming of free OTT platforms.

A significant implication of this study is that the expansion of the diversity of paid OTT services may lead to an increase in paid multiple subscriptions. This means that OTT service subscribers are more sensitive to the contents that the OTT platforms provide than the subscription fee. Thus, OTT platforms must seek new opportunities to take advantage of consumersmultihoming behaviors by developing diverse, exclusive contents as well as providing differentiated user friendly services.