「노사민정협의회 설치 및 운영」 조례의 확산요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Factors Affecting the Diffusion of 「Establishment and Operation of Local Association of Labor, Management, Community, and Government」 Ordinance: Focusing on Local Governments

Abstract

이 연구는 2010년 「노사관계 발전 지원에 관한 법률」이 제정된 이래로 전국 기초지방자치단체 간 확산되는 경향을 보이고 있는 「노사민정협의회 설치 및 운영」 조례의 확산요인을 분석하는데 그 목적이 있다. 정책확산모형에 의한 정책확산의 주요 원인인 학습, 경쟁, 모방, 압력 기제에 대한 이론적 논의를 통해 연구모형을 설정하여 확산요인을 중점적으로 실증분석하며, 정책과정에 있어 다양한 이해관계자가 참여하는 거버넌스가 확대되는 상황에서 이익집단이 조례의 도입과 확산에 끼친 영향력에 대해서도 분석한다. 분석대상은 2010년부터 2020년까지의 전국 222개 기초지방자치단체의 「노사민정협의회 설치 및 운영」 조례이며, 분석방법은 정책확산 연구에서 주로 활용되는 사건사분석 방법인 패널로지스틱분석을 활용한다.

이를 바탕으로 수행한 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 경쟁기제로서 지역 내 기업체 수는 조례의 확산에 통계적으로 유의미한 음(-)의 영향을 미친다. 둘째, 모방기제로서 조례를 도입한 지리적 인접 지방자치단체 수는 조례의 확산에 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 압력기제로서 상위 지방자치단체의 조례 도입은 조례의 확산에 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미친다. 넷째, 압력기제로서 노동계 이익집단의 영향력은 조례의 확산에 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미친다. 이와 함께 지방자치단체의 환경요인으로서 정치요인인 지방자치단체 선거시기와 행정요인인 지방자치단체 예산 규모도 통계적으로 유의미한 요인임이 확인되었다. 반면, 학습기제의 관점에서 기초지방자치단체장의 재선 여부는 조례의 확산에 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 지방자치단체의 정치적 환경요인인 지방자치단체장 및 지방의회의 정치이념과 행정적 환경요인인 재정자립도, 사회경제적 환경요인인 지역 소득수준 역시 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 끼치지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

이를 통해 이 연구가 갖는 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지방자치단체 간 외부적 확산요인에 의해 정책확산이 발생한다는 이론을 검증하고 노사민정협의회 조례가 정책확산 연구의 분석대상으로 가치가 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 둘째, 아직 연구가 수행되지 않은 기초지방자치단체의 노사민정협의회 조례에 영향을 끼친 즉, 확산요인에 대해 실증분석하였다. 셋째, 이익집단이 갖는 영향력을 분석하여 정책과정에 있어 주요 정책행위자로서 이익집단을 중요하게 고려해야 한다는 정책적 시사점을 도출하였다. 하지만, 지방자치단체 간 정책확산에 주요한 영향을 미치는 다른 요인들을 고려하지 못하였고, 영향을 끼치지 못하는 요인들에 대한 이론적 근거와 실증분석 결과가 보완되어야 하는 점, 노동계 이익집단과 함께 노사민정협의회에 참여하는 경영계 이익집단의 영향력을 분석하지 못한 점에서 한계가 있어 후속연구를 통해 보완이 필요하다.

This study aims to analyze the factors affecting the diffusion of 「Establishment and Operation of Local Association of Labor, Management, Community, and Government」 ordinance which has been spreading among local governments in Korea since the enactment of 「Act on Support for the Improvement in Labor-Management Relations」 in 2010. The research model is established through theoretical discussions on learning, competition, emulation, and coercion mechanism which are the main causes of the diffusion by policy diffusion framework to empirically analyze the factors affecting the policy diffusion. It also analyzes the influence of interest groups on the adoption and diffusion of ordinance in the situation where governance involving various stakeholders is expanded in the policy process. The subject of this study is 「Establishment and Operation of Local Association of Labor, Management, Community, and Government」 ordinances of 222 local governments in Korea from 2010 to 2020. The analysis method utilizes panel logistic analysis which is a event history analysis mainly used in policy diffusion research.

The analysis results of this study are as follows. First, as a competition mechanism the number of businesses in a region has a significantly negative influence on the diffusion of ordinance. Second, as an emulation mechanism the number of geographically adjacent local governments which adopt ordinances has a significantly positive influence on the diffusion of ordinance. Third, as a coercion mechanism the adoption of ordinance by upper governments has a significantly positive influence on the diffusion of ordinance. Fourth, as a coercion mechanism the influence of labor interest groups has a significantly positive influence on the diffusion of ordinance. In addition to these results, as environmental factors of local governments, it is analyzed that the election period which is a political factor and the size of the budget which is administrative factor are also statistically significant factors. In contrast, it is analyzed that as a learning mechanism the re-election of the head of local governments is not a statistically significant factor in the diffusion of ordinance. Moreover, as environmental factors of local governments, the political ideologies of the head and the local council which are political factors, the financial independence which is an administrative factor, and the local income level which is a socioeconomic factor are not statistically significant factors.

Based on these, the implication of this study are as follows. First, the theory that policy diffusion occurs among local governments by external diffusion factors is verified and this case is found to be valuable as an analysis subject for policy diffusion research. Second, the factors affecting the diffusion of this ordinance which have not yet been studied are empirically analyzed. Third, by analyzing the influence of interest groups, the policy implication that interest groups should be considered important as major policy actors in the policy process is derived. However, other major factors which can affect policy diffusion among local governments have not been considered in this study, and theoretical grounds and empirical analysis results on factors which are not significant should be supplemented. Furthermore, the influence of business interest groups which participate local association with labor interest groups has not been analyzed. These limitations of this study should be supplemented by follow-up studies.