공공봉사동기가 공무원의 혁신행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Public Service Motivation on Innovative Behavior of Public Officials: The Moderating Effect of Goal Ambiguity Perception and Role Ambiguity Perception

Abstract

Previous studies on the effect of Public Service Motivation (PSM) on Innovative Behavior of public officials have exposed limitations in two aspects. First, they have assumed that individuals with high PSM will be resistant to uncertainty and ambiguity without sufficient theoretical and empirical examination. Second, they have not taken into account the unique organizational and job characteristics of public organizations, such as Goal Ambiguity and Role Ambiguity, presented in the Theory of the Public-Private Distinction, in examining the relationship between PSM and Innovative Behavior.

In order to fill this gap in discussion, this study aims to examine the direct effect of PSM as a personal characteristic factor and perceived Goal Ambiguity and perceived Role Ambiguity as organizational and job characteristic factors of the public sector on Innovative Behavior of public officials, and to empirically investigate how these two factors intervene in the relationship between PSM and Innovative Behavior when they are considered respectively. The data used in the analysis is from the 2021 Public Employee Perception Survey of the Korea Institute of Public Administration.

The results of the analysis show that PSM has a positive effect on Innovative Behavior, Goal Ambiguity perception has a negative effect on Innovative Behavior, and Goal Ambiguity perception and Role Ambiguity perception weaken the positive relationship between PSM and Innovative Behavior. These findings support hypotheses 1, 2, 3, and 5 of the study, which were based on the Theory of the Public-Private Distinction and the theory of PSM. On the other hand, Role Ambiguity perception has a positive effect on Innovative Behavior, which contradicts the prediction of the study's hypothesis 4.

The theoretical and policy implications derived from the analysis of this study are as follows: First, this study has empirically demonstrated that when individuals with strong PSM perceive high Goal Ambiguity and high Role Ambiguity in the public organization to which they belong, they show less Innovative Behavior than when they do not. However, when considering the size of the moderating effect, it was confirmed that the perception of Goal Ambiguity and Role Ambiguity is just a factor that simply undermines the fit between Public Service Motivation and public organizations, but not a factor that completely loses it. The above results are interpreted as indicating the possibility that individuals with strong Public Service Motivation have considerable resistance in uncertain and ambiguous situations. This study presents the first empirical evidence for the thesis of "resistance to ambiguity of Public Service Motivation" and extends the existing discussion by connecting Theory of the Public-Private Distinction and Public Service Motivation-Public Organization Fit Debate.

Second, the weakening moderating effect of the perceived Goal Ambiguity and Role Ambiguity demonstrated in this study suggests that in order for those with strong Public Service Motivation to fully leverage the positive behavior and excellent performance, including Innovative Behavior, a difficult management challenge must be overcome by suppressing the negative effects arising from the inherent characteristics of the public organization, such as Goal Ambiguity and Role Ambiguity. Therefore, in this study, as a general organization management strategy for reducing the perceived Goal Ambiguity and Role Ambiguity among public officials with strong PSM, it is proposed that the mission and vision of the public organization should be set so that the contents of the public interest or public value that the organization aims for are specifically revealed, and that the general mission and vision of the public organization are systematized so that they can be consistently and organically linked from the macro level to the micro level of job description. And also, it is suggested that quantify performance indicators that evaluate the achievement of public organizations' policy goals, while specifying the goals and roles to be pursued first in light of the organization's mission and vision.

Third, the Role Ambiguity perception has a positive direct effect and a negative interaction effect with Public Service Motivation on Innovative Behavior. These results are interpreted as Role Ambiguity perception can act as a positive stimulus for the expression of Innovative Behavior as an active coping behavior, and the mechanism of responding to Role Ambiguity perception may vary depending on the level of PSM that the individual public official possesses. Therefore, in this study, as a human resource management strategy that takes into account the personal specificity of public officials' awareness and response mechanisms of Role Ambiguity, it is suggested that when public officials with a strong level of PSM that is higher than the average level experience a high level of Role Ambiguity that is higher than the average level in the current job, they should be considered for job re-assignment in the next personnel appointment.

The conclusion of this study should be accepted with the following limitations in mind. First, due to the limitations of using cross-sectional data from a single year, it is difficult to fully control for the potential endogeneity problem due to omitted variable bias in the design of this study. Secondly, limitations of using secondary data, information about respondents' organizational affiliations was not available, which made it impossible to analyze fundamental differences due to the characteristics of the organization's work, also main variables were measured using insufficiently differentiated scales and abbreviated questions. Lastly, the dependent and explanatory variables were measured through the same survey, making it impossible to escape the limitation of common method bias.

Further research is needed to utilize multi-year panel data and more subdivided original measurement tools, to reflect the characteristics of the organization's work in the model and to control for common method bias. In addition, if examining the process of transition from objective Goal Ambiguity and Role Ambiguity to subjective perception, it is expected that the study of the resistance to ambiguity of Public Service Motivation will be able to provide more meaningful implications.

공공봉사동기(Public Service Motivation: PSM)가 공무원의 혁신행동(Innovative Behavior)에 미치는 영향을 검토하였던 기존 연구들은 첫째, 충분한 이론적, 실증적 검토 없이 공공봉사동기가 충만한 이들이 불확실성이 높고 모호한 상황에 대한 내성(resistance) 또한 우수할 것임을 전제하고 있으며, 둘째, 양자 간 관계를 조절 또는 매개하는 제3의 변수 탐색 시도들이 공공조직 특성이론(Theory of the Public-Private Distinction)에서 제시하는 공공조직 고유의 조직적, 직무적 특성인 목표모호성(Goal Ambiguity)과 역할모호성(Role Ambiguity)을 반영하지 못하고 있다는 두 가지 측면에서 한계점을 노출해 왔다.

이러한 논의의 공백을 메우기 위해, 본 연구는 공공부문의 개인적 특성 요인으로서 공공봉사동기가 공무원의 혁신행동에 미치는 직접적 영향을 확인하는 한편, 공공부문의 조직적 특성 요인으로서 목표모호성 인식과 직무적 특성 요인으로서 역할모호성 인식이 공무원의 혁신행동에 어떠한 직접적 영향을 미치며, 이들 두 요인이 각각 공공봉사동기와 혁신행동 간 관계에 개입되었을 때 해당 관계를 어떻게 변화시키는지를 실증하였다. 분석에는 한국행정연구원의 2021년 공직생활실태조사 자료가 활용되었다.

분석 결과, 공공봉사동기는 혁신행동에 정(+)적 영향을 미치며, 목표모호성 인식은 혁신행동에 부(-)적 영향을 미치고, 목표모호성 인식과 역할모호성 인식은 각각 공공봉사동기와 혁신행동 간 정(+)적 관계를 약화(-)하는 것으로 나타나 공공조직 특성이론 및 공공봉사동기 이론의 설명에 근거하여 설정한 본 연구의 가설 1, 2, 3, 5가 지지되었다. 반면, 역할모호성 인식은 혁신행동에 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 부(-)적 영향을 예측한 본 연구의 가설 4는 지지되지 않았다.

본 연구의 분석으로부터 도출되는 이론적 의의 및 정책적 시사점은 이하의 세 가지이다. 첫째, 본 연구는 공공봉사동기가 강한 이들이 자신이 소속된 공공조직의 높은 목표모호성 및 자신이 수행하는 직무의 높은 역할모호성을 인식하게 될 때, 그렇지 않을 때보다 적은 혁신행동을 보이게 됨을 실증하였다. 그러나 그 조절효과의 크기를 고려할 때, 목표모호성 인식 및 역할모호성 인식은 공공봉사동기-공공조직 간 적합관계(fit)를 단순히 저해하는 요인일 뿐, 완전히 상실시키는 요인은 아닌 것으로 확인되었다. 이상의 결과는 공공봉사동기가 강한 이들이 불확실성이 높고 모호한 상황에 대해 상당한 내성을 지니고 있을 가능성을 긍정하는 것으로 해석된다. 본 연구는 공공봉사동기의 모호성에 대한 내성 명제에 관한 최초의 경험적 증거를 제시하고, 공공조직 특성이론과 공공봉사동기-공공조직 적합성 논쟁을 연결하여 기존 논의를 확장하였다는 이론적 의의를 지닌다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 실증된 목표모호성 인식과 역할모호성 인식의 약화(-)적 조절효과는 공공봉사동기가 강한 이들이 혁신행동을 비롯한 긍정적인 행태 전반과 우수한 성과에 대한 높은 잠재력을 온전히 발휘하려면, 공공조직의 본질적인 특성인 목표모호성 및 역할모호성으로부터 비롯되는 부정적 영향을 억제해야만 하는 어려운 관리적 과제가 선결되어야 함을 시사한다. 이에 본고에서는 공공봉사동기가 강한 공무원들의 목표모호성 및 역할모호성 인식을 완화하기 위한 일반적 조직관리 전략으로서, 공공조직의 미션과 비전을 해당 조직이 지향하는 공익성 또는 공공가치의 내용이 구체적으로 드러날 수 있도록 설정하고, 공공조직의 거시적인 미션과 비전이 미시적인 직무상 역할수행지침에 이르기까지 일관성 있고 유기적으로 연결될 수 있도록 체계화하며, 공공조직의 정책목표 달성도를 평가하는 성과지표를 정량화하는 한편, 조직의 미션과 비전에 비추어 우선적으로 추구되어야 할 목표와 역할을 명시할 것을 제안하였다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 확인된 역할모호성 인식의 혁신행동에 대한 정(+)적 단순효과 및 공공봉사동기와의 부(-)적 상호작용효과는 역할모호성 인식이 개인의 적극적인 대처행동(coping behavior)으로서 혁신행동의 발현을 위한 긍정적 자극으로 작용할 여지가 있으며, 공무원 개인이 보유한 공공봉사동기의 수준에 따라 역할모호성 인식에 반응하는 기제가 상이할 수 있음을 시사한다. 이에 본고에서는 공무원들의 역할모호성 지각 및 반응 기제에 관한 개인적 특수성을 고려한 인사관리 전략으로서, 평균 수준 이상의 강한 공공봉사동기를 지닌 공무원이 현재 배치된 직무에서 평균 수준 이상의 높은 역할모호성을 경험하고 있음을 보고하는 경우, 차기 인사에서 해당 인원의 직무 재배치를 실시할 것을 제안하였다.

본 연구 결론의 수용은 다음과 같은 한계점을 유념하며 이루어져야 한다. 첫째, 단년도 횡단면 자료를 활용한 분석의 한계로서, 본 연구의 설계로는 누락변수의 편차로 인한 잠재적 내생성의 문제를 충분히 통제하였다고 보기 어렵다. 둘째, 2차 자료 활용의 한계로서, 응답자들의 소속 조직에 관한 정보를 확보할 수 없어 조직의 업무 특성에 따른 본질적 차이를 분석에 반영하지 못하였으며, 주요 변수들이 충분히 세분화되지 않은 척도와 축약형 문항들로 측정되었다. 셋째, 종속변수와 설명변수들이 동일한 설문을 통해 측정되어 동일방법편의로부터 자유로울 수 없다는 한계를 지닌다.

후속연구에서는 다년도의 패널데이터와 보다 세분화된 척도의 원형 측정도구를 활용하고, 조직의 업무 특성을 모형에 반영하며, 동일방법편의를 통제하는 등의 방법론적 개선을 시도할 필요성이 있다. 또한, 객관적 목표모호성 및 역할모호성의 주관적 인식 전환 과정을 검토한다면, 공공봉사동기의 모호성에 대한 내성을 보다 정교하게 규명할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.