국가재무제표의 회계오류가 보수적 회계선택에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Effect of Accounting Errors of Government Financial Statements on Accounting Conservatism

Abstract

This study aims to empirically analyze the effect of accounting errors in government financial statements on accounting conservatism. It is essential to secure the accuracy and reliability of government financial statements which are important for the efficient evaluation of national finance and the provision of comprehensive information. But concerns have been continuously raised, and related empirical studies are insufficient. Since the accrual principle has been introduced in national accounting, the total amount of errors has been KRW 200 trillion for 9 years. One way to counter this is to adopt accounting conservatism(conservative accounting choices). Accounting conservatism means earnings reflect bad news more quickly than good news. It reduces the agency cost by alleviating information asymmetry between the government and the public, and restores the accounting quality deteriorated due to errors. Using multiple regression analysis, this study explored whether the increase of accounting errors would affect conservative accounting choices in the following year because the government could fulfill the accountability by doing so.

The subject of this study is 42 offices of the central government from FY2011 to FY2020. Accounting errors, which are independent variables, are measured by prior period error corrections, and the number of errors pointed out in the audit by the Board of Audit and Inspection. Accounting conservatism is measured by the allowance rate for bad debts of short-term outstanding bonds, account titles related to gains or losses recognition and valuation of assets.

The first result of the analysis is that the increase of accounting errors strengthened the conservative accounting choices in the following year. Prior period error corrections had a statistically significant positive(+) effect on the allowance rate for bad debts of short-term outstanding bonds and account titles related to gains or losses recognition. The number of errors pointed out in the audit by the Board of Audit and Inspection had a statistically significant positive(+) effect on the account titles related to gains or losses recognition and valuation of assets. Second, the impact of the status and amount of prior period error corrections on account titles related to gains or losses recognition was stronger for agencies that mainly work with other government agencies.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, an empirical study is presented about the accounting quality of the government financial statements in terms of accounting errors and accounting conservatism in central government. The result that accounting errors reinforced conservative accounting choices in the following year shows that the government is making efforts on its own to restore the credibility of financial statements, resolve information asymmetry with the public, and ultimately realize public accountability. In addition, by empirically analyzing the moderating effect of the type of agencies, it was found that agencies that mainly work with other government agencies are more likely to use a device called accounting conservatism to resolve strong information asymmetry with the public when accounting errors occur. Thus, this study has academic significance in that it expanded the relative literature by conducting quantitative analysis on accounting errors of public sector, and supplemented the methodology in the evaluation of national accounting quality.

본 연구는 국가재무제표의 회계오류가 보수적 회계선택에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 국가재정의 효율적인 평가와 종합적 정보 제공에 중요한 역할을 하는 국가재무제표의 정확성과 신뢰성을 확보하는 것은 필수적이지만, 그에 대한 우려는 지속적으로 제기되었으며, 관련 실증연구는 미흡한 편이다. 국가회계에 발생주의가 도입된 이후 9년간 오류액은 총 200조원이었는데 회계오류는 재무제표의 정확성과 신뢰성을 감소시켜 회계품질이 하락한다. 이에 대응하는 하나의 방법으로 회계보수주의를 강화할 수 있다. 회계보수주의, 즉, 보수적 회계선택이란 수익이 좋은 소식보다 나쁜 소식을 더 빨리 반영하는 것으로서 정부와 국민 사이의 정보비대칭을 완화하여 대리인비용을 줄이고, 오류로 인해 저하된 회계품질을 회복하게 한다. 이로써 정부는 회계책임을 실현할 수 있기에 회계오류가 많이 발생할수록 이듬해의 보수적 회계선택이 강화될지 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 알아보았다.

본 연구의 분석 대상은 1개의 원, 17부, 4처, 14청, 4위원회, 2개의 기타로 구성된 42개의 중앙관서이며, 기간은 2011회계연도부터 2020회계연도이다. 독립변수인 회계오류는 중대한 전기오류수정손익 보고 여부, 금액, 비율 및 감사원 결산검사에서 지적된 오류 건수로 측정하였고, 종속변수인 보수적 회계선택은 단기미수채권 대손충당금 비율, 손익 인식 관련 보수주의 계정과목과 자산 평가 관련 보수주의 계정과목 금액으로 측정하였다.

분석 결과, 첫째, 국가재무제표의 회계오류가 많을수록 다음 연도의 보수적 회계선택이 강화되었다. 중대한 전기오류수정손익의 보고 여부, 금액과 비율은 단기미수채권 대손충당금 비율과 손익 인식 관련 보수주의 계정과목 금액에 정(+)의 방향으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 감사원 결산검사 시 지적된 오류 건수는 손익 인식과 자산 평가 관련 보수주의 계정과목 금액에 정(+)의 방향으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 부처 유형 중 정부를 대상으로 하는 기관일 경우, 중대한 전기오류수정손익의 보고 여부와 금액이 손익 인식 관련 보수주의 계정과목에 미치는 영향이 강해져 조절효과를 나타냈다.

분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구가 가지는 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중앙부처의 회계오류와 회계보수주의 측면에서 국가재무제표의 회계품질에 관한 실증적 연구를 제시하였다. 회계오류가 이듬해 보수적 회계선택을 강화한다는 결과는 국가가 재무제표의 신뢰성을 회복하고, 국민과의 정보비대칭을 해소하며, 궁극적으로 공공회계책임을 실현하기 위해 스스로 노력한다는 점을 알려준다. 또한, 부처 유형에 따른 조절효과를 실증적으로 분석하여 주요 고객이 정부인 기관일수록 국민과의 높은 정보비대칭성을 해소하기 위해 회계오류 발생에 대한 대안으로 회계보수주의라는 장치를 이용한다는 점을 파악했다. 이처럼 본 연구는 질적 분석이 중심을 이루고 있는 공공 부문 회계오류에 관해 계량적 분석을 시행하여 관련 문헌을 확장하였고, 국가 회계품질 평가의 방법론을 보완했다는 점에서 학문적 의의가 존재한다.