사회갈등에 대한 인식이 행복감에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Perception of Social Conflict on Happiness: Focusing on the moderating effect of social trust and government trust

Abstract

본 연구는 사회갈등에 대한 인식이 행복감에 미치는 영향에 대해 확인하면서 사회신뢰와 정부신뢰가 조절변수로서 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 사회갈등은 갈등의 한 요소로 사람과의 마찰과 충돌을 일으키는 역기능을 가지고 있으나, 오히려 국가가 발전하는 과정에서 심도 있는 논의를 진행할 수 있도록 하는 순기능을 내포하고 있어 사회갈등을 관리함에 있어 방향성 적립이 필요하다. 때문에 사회신뢰와 정부신뢰의 조절효과를 확인함으로서 사회갈등 수준을 일정하게 유지하는 상황에서 신뢰수준을 통해 행복감을 증진시킬 방법을 모색해보고자 한다. 이를 위해 대표적으로 2021년에 행해진 서울서베이 도시정책지표조사 정보를 활용하여 분석하였으며, 추가적으로 2013년과 2015년, 2017년, 2020년도에 대해 연도별로 분석을 진행하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 모든 연도비교에서 독립변수인 사회갈등에 대한 인식은 종속변수인 행복감에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이를 통해 사회갈등에 대해 심각하다고 인식할수록 행복감은 줄어드는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째, 사회신뢰와 정부신뢰가 모두 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었으나, 연도에 따라 두 신뢰유형이 행복감에 미치는 영향은 조금씩 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 정부신뢰의 경우 모든 연도에서 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 사회신뢰의 경우 2021년에는 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으나, 2013년과 2020년에는 행복감에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 사회신뢰는 사회갈등인식이 행복감에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 완화하는 조절효과를 보이는 반면, 정부신뢰는 부정적인 영향을 오히려 강화하는 조절효과를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 사회신뢰의 경우 2020년의 경우 사회갈등인식이 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치도록 하는 조절효과를 보이고 있어, 사회갈등 인식수준이 높은 우리나라에서 사회신뢰수준의 증가가 필수적임을 본 연구를 통해 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회갈등인식이 언제나 행복감에 부정적인 영향을 미침을 확인함으로써 사회갈등 인식 관리의 필요성을 시사하였다. 둘째, 사회신뢰의 경우 시기에 따라 행복감에 미치는 영향이 달라짐을 확인함으로써 사회신뢰에 대한 정책 시행 시 연도별․시기별로 달리 해야 함을 제시하였다. 셋째, 사회신뢰의 긍정적인 조절효과를 확인함으로써 정부신뢰에 치중된 행정연구에서 사회신뢰의 중요성을 제시하였다.

This study attempted to confirm the effect of perception of social conflict on happiness and to confirm the effect of social trust and government trust as control variables. Social conflict is a factor of conflict and has a reverse function that causes friction and conflict with people, but rather contains a net function that allows in-depth discussions in the process of national development, so it is necessary to accumulate direction in managing social conflict. Therefore, by confirming the moderating effect of social trust and government trust, we would like to find a way to improve happiness through the level of trust in a situation where the level of social conflict is maintained constant. To this end, the information on the Seoul Survey Urban Policy Indicator Survey conducted in 2021 was used to analyze, and additionally, 2013 and 2015, 2017 and 2020 were analyzed by year.

The results of the study are as follows. First, in all year comparisons, it was confirmed that the perception of social conflict, an independent variable, had a negative effect on happiness, a dependent variable. Through this, it was confirmed that the more serious the social conflict is perceived, the more happiness decreases. Second, it was confirmed that both social and government trust had a positive effect on happiness, but the effect of the two trust types on happiness was slightly different depending on the year. Specifically, in the case of government trust, it was found that it had a positive effect on happiness in all years. In the case of social trust, it had a positive effect on happiness in 2021, but it was found that it had a negative effect on happiness in 2013 and 2020. Third, it was confirmed that social trust has a moderating effect that alleviates the negative effect of social conflict perception on happiness, while government trust has a moderating effect that rather strengthens the negative effect. In particular, in the case of social trust, in 2020, the perception of social conflict had a positive effect on happiness. It was confirmed through this study that an increase in the level of social trust is essential in Korea, where the level of recognition of social conflict is high.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, unlike previous studies, the necessity of managing social conflict perception was suggested by confirming that social conflict perception always had a negative effect on happiness. Second, in the case of social trust, it was suggested that the effect on happiness varies depending on the period, so that it should be different by year and time when implementing the policy on social trust. Third, by confirming the positive moderating effect of social trust, the importance of social trust was suggested in administrative research focused on government trust.