민간위탁과 공공위탁 운영실태 비교분석 : Contracting Out to Non-profit versus Public Sector: A Case of Housing Welfare Centers in Seoul, Korea

Abstract

Housing welfare centers have emerged to realize the housing rights of vulnerable populations and have played a vital role in the housing welfare delivery system. The operating entities for the centers are diverse, including local government, public corporations, and non-profit organizations. Due to the diversity, there have been some issues with the roles and responsibilities of the centers. Previous research has tried to analyze the functions of the centers but mainly focused on the public sector. Therefore, an analysis that compares the public and private sectors is limited.

This study identified and compared the operation of housing welfare centers in Seoul. These non-profit organizations and public corporations run through contracting with the city government. Seoul has the most housing welfare centers in Korea, and these centers are operated by Seoul Housing & Communities Corporation (SH) and non-profit organizations. Thus, an example of the housing welfare centers in Seoul can be utilized to compare housing services provided by non-profit organizations and public corporations. Resource dependence theory, which explains the organizations continuity and interdependence, has been applied to conduct the study. Based on the theory, this study attempted to identify and compare the external environment of the centers, internal capacity, and institutional impact of private and public housing welfare centers.

This study consists of in-depth interviews with 11 employees working at housing welfare centers in Seoul, along with a literature review on housing welfare centers and the housing welfare delivery system. The result was analyzed using the constant comparison method. The analysis results are summarized as follows.

First, regardless of the operating entities, housing welfare centers in Seoul were more affected by the status of vulnerable populations, the housing environment, and cooperation with their district(gu). However, there were differences in the types of support organizations depending on the entities. Housing welfare centers run by non-profit organizations were connected to more various types of institutions than housing welfare centers run by SH. In connection with other centers in other districts, the centers from non-profit organizations formed an association to share information and donations. The centers from SH were not connected as much except for the case transfer.

Second, there was a difference in internal capacities depending on the non-profit and the public sector. In the case of the centers run by non-profits, it took a considerable amount of work to retain professionals due to lower income and fewer benefits because of the limited budget. For housing welfare centers operated by SH, there was a high demand for the recruitment of sufficient workers since there was a lack of human resources. This difference in workers has led to the disparity in counseling methods for housing-related issues. It was found that non-profit organizations have been better at visiting households and providing in-person counseling than the public sector.

Third, the usage of the budget was different based on the entities. SH-run centers returned the citys budget because they had difficulty hiring new employees. Whereas the centers run by non-profits have carried out projects and networked with external resources to fulfill the operational costs of the centers. After the contracting out system changed, it was more difficult for these non-profit organizations to sustain the projects. Moreover, the non-profits have tried to express their opinions in policy decision-making, but the government has not taken non-profit concerns on policy decisions. The centers from SH usually follow the local government policies and decisions and do not express much of their opinions since it is the designated corporation by the city.

These results suggest the following implications for the housing welfare delivery system. First, it is necessary to consider the pros and cons of each entity of housing welfare centers and select an entity that is more suitable for regional characteristics rather than pursuing only one specific entity for the operation of the housing welfare centers. In addition, the central government should provide detailed standards for financial support and responsibilities of the housing welfare centers so that the quality of housing welfare services offered does not vary depending on the district and the operating entity.

Second, a cooperation network system for housing welfare should be established through the participation of various stakeholders to prevent the unilateral policy-making process. Both public and private sectors should collaborate to discuss multiple housing issues and find solutions.

Third, improvement of working conditions, recognition of experience in social welfare, and better salary for housing welfare workers should be provided. Service workers are the main factor for housing welfare services, so providing better conditions and training them to be effective and professional housing welfare workers is necessary.

This study has academic significance since it showed the difference between the two operating entities using the resource dependence theory to analyze the case of housing welfare centers operated by contracting out to non-profit versus public. Moreover, it contains the practical significance to solving the issues of housing welfare centers by the operating entities; it is also suggested to consider the characteristics of the region and district which affect the services.

주거복지센터는 주거취약계층의 주거권 실현을 위해 등장하여 주거복지 전달체계에서 중추적인 역할을 해왔다. 그러나 운영 주체가 지방자치단체, 지방공사, 비영리민간단체 등으로 다양하여 여러 문제가 나타나기도 했다. 선행연구들은 주거복지 전달체계의 문제점을 파악하고 운영 주체의 역할 분담에 대해 분석했으나 그 내용은 공공부문에 집중되어있어 공공부문과 민간부문의 운영방식을 함께 비교한 연구가 부재한 상황이다.

본 연구는 서울시 사례로 민간위탁과 공공위탁으로 운영되는 주거복지센터 운영실태를 파악하고 비교 분석하였다. 서울시에는 서울주택도시공사(SH)가 공공위탁으로 운영하는 주거복지센터와 민간위탁으로 비영리민간단체가 운영하는 주거복지센터가 공존하며, 전국에서 가장 많은 주거복지센터가 있다. 따라서 서울시 주거복지센터 사례로 주거복지서비스 제공현황을 파악해보고자 하였다. 조직의 지속성과 상호의존성을 설명하는 데 활용되는 자원의존이론을 기반으로 민간위탁과 공공위탁 주거복지센터의 외부환경, 내부역량 및 제도적 영향을 파악하고 비교 분석하였다.

본 연구에서는 서울시 주거복지센터와 관련한 문헌조사와 서울시 주거복지센터 종사자 11명을 대상으로 심층 면접조사를 진행하였으며 반복적 비교분석법으로 자료를 분석하였다. 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 위탁운영 주체와 관계없이 서울시 주거복지센터는 자치구의 주거취약계층 현황과 주거환경, 자치구와의 협조 여부에 더 큰 영향을 받고 있었다. 하지만 위탁운영 주체에 따라 직접비지원 연계 기관 종류의 차이가 있었는데, 민간주거복지센터는 후원금과 직접 지원비를 받을 수 있어 SH 주거복지센터에 비해 더 많은 종류의 기관과 연계하고 있었다. 다른 자치구 주거복지센터와의 연계 부분에서도 민간주거복지센터는 협회에 소속된 센터와 정보와 후원품 등을 공유하며 협력하였고, SH 주거복지센터는 이관업무 외에는 다른 구와의 협력관계가 적은 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 위탁운영 주체에 따라 내부 역량의 차이가 있었다. 민간주거복지센터의 경우 인력에 대한 열악한 처우로 인해 전문인력을 수급하는 데 어려움이 있었으며, SH 주거복지센터의 경우 인력이 부족하여 업무수행을 위한 인력 충원의 수요가 높았다. 이러한 인력 차이는 주거상담 방식의 차이로 이어졌는데, 민간주거복지센터는 SH 주거복지센터에 비해 가구 방문과 내방 상담을 더 수행해온 것으로 파악하였다.

셋째, 위탁운영 주체에 따라 예산 사용의 차이가 있었다. SH 주거복지센터는 인력 충원이 되지 않아 인건비를 반납해왔으며, 민간주거복지센터는 사업비와 운영비가 부족하여 외부 자원 연계와 후원금을 마련하여 사업을 수행하고 있었다. 위탁운영 방식이 변화하면서 민간주거복지센터는 사업비 운용에 어려움이 심화하였다. 또한 민간주거복지센터는 정책 결정의 참여 과정에서 의견 표출을 위해 많은 시도를 하고 있으나 수렴되지 않고 있다고 밝혔으며, SH 주거복지센터는 지방공사로 지방자치단체 정책과 결정 사항에 따라 일해야 하는 위치임을 밝혔다.

이러한 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 제시한다.

첫째, 각 운영 주체별 장단점이 있다는 점을 고려하여, 주거복지센터 운영을 위해 특정 운영 주체만 일률적으로 제시하기보다는 지역 특성에 맞는 운영 주체를 선정하여 사업 수행의 기반을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 또한, 지역과 운영 주체에 따라 제공되는 주거복지서비스의 질이 차이가 없도록 중앙정부는 주거복지 전달체계 안정적으로 운영될 수 있도록 재정지원과 주거복지센터 업무에 관한 상세한 기준도 함께 제시해야 한다.

둘째, 일방적인 정책 결정 과정이 이뤄지지 않도록 다양한 이해관계자의 참여를 통한 주거복지 네트워크 협력체계가 마련되어야 한다. 이해관계자 간의 협력을 통해 서비스 수요자의 요구가 주거복지 정책에 반영될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 따라서 다양한 주거 문제 해결방안과 주거복지센터 운영방안에 대한 논의를 위해서는 공공부문과 민간부문이 연계하고 협력해야 한다.

셋째, 주거복지센터가 주거복지 전달체계에서 더 효율적인 역할을 하기 위해서는 주거복지센터의 업무를 수행하는 인력에 대한 업무 여건 개선, 사회복지경력 인정, 급여 개선 등의 지원이 필요하다. 주거복지서비스를 전달하는 데 인력의 역할이 중요하므로 주거복지 전문인력을 양성하여 주거복지서비스를 효과적으로 전달할 수 있는 기반을 마련하기 위한 노력이 필요하다.

본 연구는 민간위탁과 공공위탁으로 운영되는 주거복지센터 사례를 분석하기 위해 자원의존이론을 활용하여 두 운영방식의 차이를 보여주었다는 점에서 학술적 의의를 지닌다. 또한, 주거복지센터의 문제가 운영 주체의 차이만이 아닌 주거복지센터가 서비스를 제공하는 지역의 특성을 고려해야 함을 뒷받침하는 사례를 제시하였다는 데 연구의 실천적 의의가 있다.