공원 이용 연관성에 따른 어린이공원 유형화 및 유형별 관리방안 연구 : A Study on Classification of Children-parks based on Park Use Relevance and Management Methods for Each Type

Abstract

Neighborhood park is a park built within the radius of people's lives and includes a small park, a children-park, and a neighborhood park. The role of neighborhood parks has grown, and the focus has been on the functions of children-parks, which account for a large part of them. The location characteristics of children-parks created within the living area can provide many opportunities for residents to enjoy the park in their daily lives. However, the children-parks were designated about 30 years ago and were created without reflecting the surrounding characteristics and demand. The characteristics of such a children-park may reduce the use of the park, which may be recognized as an abandoned space. Accordingly, it was considered necessary to examine the parks that will maintain the current status of the children-parks and parks that need to improve the park's function for the children-parks currently created for the practical function of the park. Therefore, children-parks were categorized according to the relevance of park use by identifying factors that can determine the characteristics of use of children-parks.

First, children-parks are classified according to the relevance of children's park use and the type of arrangement of children-parks in the service area, and the use status was investigated to derive a comprehensive park use relationship. Factors related to the use of children-parks were set as distance from child-related facilitiesand play facilities in children-parks. In addition, it was hypothesized that if parks with the same function are arranged close to each other, the characteristics of use for each park will vary depending on the characteristics of each park. It was classified into a single arrangement and many arrangements according to the creation of other children-parks within the 250m service area.

Next, the use status of each classification was investigated by synthesizing the classification results according to the relevance of children's park use and the type of arrangement. As a result of the survey, children's use was high in parks that were highly related to the relevance of children's park use. In the case of single-position children-parks, the use of all parks was high. In the case of multi-position children-parks, the characteristics of use varied depending on whether the facilities adjacent to the park were neighborhood facilities or residential facilities. When a large number of children-parks were created in the service area, children's play activities were centered on parks adjacent to neighborhood living facilities with a large floating population and an active atmosphere. Children-parks were categorized into four types according to the relevance of park use by synthesizing the results of use status and park classification factors.

1.Children-Park Maintenancetype: A park where children-parks are currently functioning according to their main functions.

2.Children-Park Improvementtype: Parks that have children's demand for parks but need to improve park facilities.

3.Multipurpose Parktype: A park with low demand for children for children-parks is used by various age groups.

4.Multipurpose park play function activationtype: Similar to the use characteristics of the multipurpose park type, this type is activated by utilizing the current status of existing well-established play facilities to diversify park services in many arranged parks.

After categorization, the current status of children-parks was investigated on children-park users and residents, and it was confirmed that each type of use characteristic was present in the actual children-park use status. In addition, the requirements of residents for neighborhood parks were investigated, and management plans for each type were proposed to reflect this.

This study constructed geographical location characteristics information of each children-park through the geographic information system. Based on this, an on-site observation survey was conducted to derive factors park use relevance that can know the characteristics of children-parks. According to park use relevance derived through the study, it is hoped that the park will be managed according to the characteristics of the use of existing children-parks to provide suitable parks in the living area.

생활권공원은 사람들의 생활반경 내에 조성된 공원으로 소공원, 어린이공원, 근린공원이 있다. 본 연구는 생활권공원의 역할이 증대되면서 그중 많은 조성 수를 차지하는 어린이공원의 기능에 주목하였다. 어린이공원이 조성된 위치는 주민들의 일상과 밀접하게 관계되어있으며, 동내에서 공원을 누릴 기회를 제공한다. 그러나 어린이공원은 약 30년 이전에 지정되었으며, 주변 특성과 수요를 반영하지 않은 채 조성되었다. 이러한 어린이공원의 특성은 공원의 이용도를 낮출 우려가 있으며, 이는 버려진 공간으로 인식될 수 있다. 이에 따라 공원의 실질적인 기능을 위해 현재 조성된 어린이공원을 대상으로, 어린이공원의 현행을 유지할 공원과 공원 기능 개선이 필요한 공원들을 살펴볼 필요가 있다고 보았다. 따라서, 어린이공원의 이용특성을 판단할 수 있는 요인을 파악하여 공원 이용 연관성에 따라 어린이공원을 유형화하였다.

먼저, 어린이공원을 어린이의 공원 이용 연관성과 유치권 내 어린이공원 배치 유형에 따라 분류하였다. 어린이의 공원 이용 연관성 요인은 어린이 연관시설과의 거리와 공원 내 놀이시설 다양함로 설정하였다. 유치권 내 어린이공원의 배치 유형은 유사한 기능을 가진 공원이 근거리에 배치되었을 때, 각 공원의 특징에 따라 이용특성이 달라질 것을 가설로 설정하고, 250m 유치권 내 다른 어린이공원의 조성 여부에 따라 단일배치와 다수배치로 분류하였다.

다음으로, 어린이의 공원 이용 연관성과 배치 유형에 따른 분류 결과를 종합하여 분류별 이용실태를 조사하였다. 그 결과, 어린이의 공원 이용 연관성이 높은 공원에서 어린이 이용도가 높았으며, 연관성이 낮은 공원은 지역주민의 이용이 주로 발생하거나 공원의 이용도가 낮았다. 단일배치 어린이공원의 경우 모든 공원의 이용도가 높았으며, 다수배치 어린이공원의 경우 공원과 접한 시설이 근린생활시설인지 주거시설인지에 따라 이용특성이 달라졌다. 유치권 내 어린이공원이 다수 조성된 경우, 유동인구가 많고 활동적인 분위기를 갖는 근린생활시설과 접해 있는 공원에서 어린이 놀이활동이 주로 발생하였다.

이용실태 결과와 공원 분류 요인을 종합하여 공원 이용 연관성에 따라 어린이공원을 다음과 같이 4가지로 유형화하였다.

1.어린이공원 현행 유지유형: 현재 어린이공원이 주기능대로 작용하고 있는 공원.

2.어린이공원 개선유형: 어린이공원에 대한 어린이의 수요가 있으나, 공원시설 개선의 필요성이 있는 공원.

3.다목적공원유형: 어린이공원에 대한 어린이의 수요가 낮은 공원이며, 다양한 연령층이 이용하고 있는 공원.

4.다목적공원 놀이기능 활성화유형:다목적공원유형의 이용특성과 유사하지만, 다수배치형 공원에서 각 공원의 서비스를 다양하게 하도록 기존에 잘 조성된 놀이시설의 현황을 활용하여 놀이기능이 활성화된 공원.

다음으로, 어린이공원 이용자와 주민을 대상으로 어린이공원 현행을 조사하여 실제 어린이공원 이용현황에서 각 유형의 이용특성이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 소규모 생활권공원에 관한 주민들의 요구사항을 조사하여 이를 반영한 유형별 관리방안을 제안하였다. 어린이공원 현행유지 유형은 어린이의 놀이공간과 주민의 이용공간을 분리하여 관리하고, 어린이공원 개선 유형은 조합놀이대 설치를 지양하고 창의시설을 도입하도록 한다. 다목적공원 유형은 기존에 조성된 조합놀이대의 설치면적을 줄이고, 녹지면적을 확충하여 공원의 자연성을 높이도록 한다. 다목적공원 놀이기능 활성 유형은 기존 놀이시설을 활용하여 권역 내 놀이 기능이 특화된 공원으로 기능하도록 한다.

본 연구는 지리정보시스템을 통해 각 어린이공원이 갖는 지리적 위치 특성 정보를 구축하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 현장 관찰조사를 진행하여 어린이공원의 이용특성을 판단할 수 있는 공원 이용 연관성 요인을 도출하였다. 연구를 통해 도출된 공원 이용 연관성에 따라 기존에 조성된 어린이공원의 이용특성에 맞게 공원을 관리하여 생활권 내 적합한 공원이 제공되길 바란다.