산업단지 및 배후주거지 공원·녹지 이용자의 인식 및 만족도 연구 : A Study on the Awareness and Satisfaction of Park and Green Area Users in the Industrial Areas

Abstract

This study conducted a user awareness and satisfaction survey on parks and green areas in industrial complexes and residential areas behind them at a time when the perception of parks and green areas in industrial complexes changed through the old industrial complex improvement project. Through this, I would like to indicate the need for efficient use and creation of parks and green areas.

Currently, the direction of improving old industrial complexes is focused only on deregulation and high value-added industrial complexes. Research on the improvement and revitalization of industrial complexes also emphasizes the importance of infrastructure such as parks and green areas, parking conditions, and parking conditions, but research on parks and green areas is insufficient. In addition, the industrial complex shows comprehensive development with the residential area behind it from the planning stage. With the spread of residential areas, industrial complexes and residential areas are developing into integrated spaces that cannot be separated. In this integrated space, it is necessary not only to improve the working environment of workers in industrial complexes, but also to consider the quality of life of residents.

The Sihwa National Industrial Complex and Jeongwang-dong residential areas, which are the targets of this study, are new cities created through the first stage of the Sihwa district from the development stage, and the construction was carried out as an integrated plan for the residential and industrial complex. Sihwa National Industrial Complex has various parks and green areas represented by industrial complexes such as neighborhood parks, rivers, and buffer green areas. However, problems such as low utilization of park green areas, poor construction and management conditions of landscaping facilities, and contamination of the external environment have occurred, and continuous projects are underway to solve this problem. For this point, Sihwa National Industrial Complex was selected as a target site in anticipation of being able to derive various problems and factors arising from the park green area of the current industrial complex.

The study was conducted through previous studies, literature surveys, field surveys, related business reports, statistical data, target site analysis, interviews, and surveys. The survey was conducted by dividing the three users of Sihwa National Industrial Complex workers, residents of the Jeongwang-dong, and workers living in Jeongwang-dong. In addition, parks and green areas located in industrial complexes, parks and green areas located in Jeongwang-dong residences, rivers in Jeongwang-dong, and buffer green areas were classified to survey the usage behavior, perception, and satisfaction of each park and green area.

As a result of the study, there was no statistically significant difference in the results of the survey on "quantitative evaluation" and "important points when selecting parks for use" for each user class. However, despite the faint difference in perception by user class, different survey results were derived for each user class and park and green area in the user behavior and satisfaction survey.

In parks and green areas in the Sihwa National Industrial Complex, industrial park workers and workers living in Jeongwang-dong show similar patterns in terms of usage behavior and reasons for non-use. The use of residents of Jeongwang-dong is very low, and the reason for this is low accessibility and poor quality of the external environment. In parks and green areas in Jeongwang-dong, residents of Jeongwang-dong and workers in the industrial complex living in Jeongwang-dong show similar patterns in terms of usage behavior and reasons for non-use. Although all users show similar satisfaction, the utilization rate of industrial complex workers is very low, and even that is shown by the use of Okgu Park on the scale of urban areas.

In the case of rivers, similar results are shown in terms of usage behavior and satisfaction among all users, but in particular, workers' accessibility satisfaction is high and Jeongwang-dong residents' river use is low. This can be assumed that workers in industrial complexes visit rivers due to low satisfaction but high accessibility, but residents of Jeongwang-dong avoid visiting rivers with low satisfaction in all aspects. and In the case of buffer green areas, similar responses appear in usage behavior, satisfaction, and reasons for not being used in all users.

Both rivers and buffer green areas, which are linear parks, were found to have very high accessibility. Due to the characteristics of the Sihwa National Industrial Complex, an industrial complex centered on the manufacturing industry, satisfaction is expected to be high in linear parks with high accessibility. However, when comparing linear parks with the satisfaction of neighborhood parks in industrial complexes, the satisfaction of buffer green areas was higher than that of parks and green areas in industrial complexes, but the satisfaction of rivers was lower. The cause of this result was also found in reasons for not being used, with many responses such as "quality of the external environment is not good" for rivers and "don't know if it exists".

Residents' satisfaction with parks and green areas in industrial complexes was found to be high, but the utilization rate was low. This means that users with the purpose of resting and walking do not use parks and green areas in industrial complexes with poor external environment. However, visitors to parks and green areas in the industrial complex are expected to be highly satisfied with the park because they visit for special purposes such as sports games and pet walking.

Taken together, the most important point in selecting the use of parks and green areas for industrial complexes and residential areas is accessibility, and even if the satisfaction of other indicators is low, the utilization rate of parks and green areas with high accessibility is high. For the efficient improvement and creation of parks and green areas in industrial complexes in the future, the following measures are proposed. First, it is considered necessary to create small parks and green areas in industrial complexes, second, to actively utilize and improve rivers, and finally to actively promote buffer green areas.

This study has limitations in that the survey on the foreign population, which occupies 30% of the Jeongwang-dong population, was not conducted, and the survey was mainly conducted by those who were interested in parks and green areas. However, it is meaningful in that it has an integrated approach to industrial complexes and residential areas, and that users' usage behavior, perceptions, and satisfaction are different in various types of parks and green areas, suggesting future directions for creating and improving parks and green areas.

본 연구는 노후산업단지 개선사업이 진행되며 산업단지 내 공원·녹지에 대한 인식이 변화된 시점에서, 산업단지와 배후주거지의 공원·녹지에 대한 이용자 인식 및 만족도 조사를 통해 공원·녹지의 효율적인 활용 및 조성 방향이 필요함을 이야기하고자 한다.

현재 노후산업단지 개선사업의 방향은 산업단지의 규제 완화와 고부가가치화에만 치중되어 있다. 산업단지 개선 및 활성화에 관한 연구에서도 기반시설인 공원 및 녹지·주차여건·정주여건 등의 중요성은 강조되고 있지만, 공원·녹지에 관한 실증적 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 또한, 산업단지는 계획단계에서부터 배후주거지와 산업단지는 종합적인 발전을 보이며, 배후주거지의 확산에 따라 산업단지와 배후주거지는 분리할 수 없는 통합적인 공간으로 발전하고 있다. 이러한 통합적인 공간 속에서 산업단지 근로자의 근무환경 개선뿐 아니라 배후주거지 거주민의 삶의 질에 대한 고려 또한 필요한 시점이다.

본 연구의 대상지인 시화국가산업단지와 정왕동 배후주거지는 개발단계에서부터 시화지구 1단계 계획을 통해 조성된 신도시로, 배후주거지와 산업단지의 통합적인 계획안으로 조성이 진행되었다. 시화국가산업단지에는 근린공원, 하천, 완충녹지 등 대표적으로 산업단지에 살펴볼 수 있는 다양한 공원·녹지가 조성되어 있다. 또한, 산업단지 공원·녹지의 문제점으로 나타나는 낮은 이용률, 조경 시설물의 불량한 조성 및 관리상태, 외부환경의 오염 등을 해결하기 위한 지속적인 사업이 진행 중이다. 이러한 점을 들어 시화국가산업단지는 현재 산업단지 공원녹지에서 발생되는 다양한 문제점과 그 요인을 도출할 수 있을 것으로 예상하여 대상지로 선정하였다.

연구는 선행연구, 문헌 조사, 현장조사, 관련 사업보고서, 통계자료, 대상지 분석, 인터뷰, 설문 조사를 통해 대상지 공원·녹지 이용자의 이용행태와 인식 및 만족도의 조사·분석을 실시하였다. 설문 대상은 시화국가산업단지 근로자, 정왕동 배후주거지 거주자, 정왕동 거주 시화국가산업단지 근로자 3개의 이용층을 구분하여 설문을 진행하였다. 또한, 대상지의 공원·녹지를 위치별로 산업단지 내 공원·녹지. 정왕동 거주지 내 공원·녹지, 정왕동 하천, 완충녹지로 분류하여 각 공원·녹지의 이용행태와 인식 및 만족도 조사를 실시하였다.

연구결과 이용층별로 공원·녹지에 대한 인식으로 양적평가와 이용 공원 선정시 중요점에 대한 설문의 결과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 이용층별 인식의 차이가 희미함에도 이용행태와 만족도 조사에서는 이용층별로 공원·녹지마다 상이한 설문결과가 도출되었다.

시화국가산업단지 내 공원·녹지의 경우 산업단지 근로자와 정왕동 거주 근로자의 이용행태, 미이용 사유에서 비슷한 양상을 보이며, 정왕동 거주자의 이용은 매우 저조하며 그 원인으로는 낮은 접근성과 외부환경의 질이 좋지 않아서로 나타나고 있다. 정왕동 내 공원·녹지의 경우 정왕동 거주자와 정왕동 거주 산업단지 근로자의 이용행태 및 미이용 사유에서 비슷한 양상을 보인다. 모든 이용층에서 비슷한 만족도를 보이지만, 산업단지 근로자의 이용률이 매우 저조하며 그마저도 도시지역권 규모의 옥구공원 이용으로 나타나고 있다. 하천의 경우 모든 이용층에서 이용행태나 만족도 측면에서 비슷한 결과가 나타나지만, 특이 사항으로는 근로자의 접근성 만족도가 높으며 정왕동 거주자의 하천 이용이 낮은 것으로 나타난다. 이는 산업단지 근로자의 경우 만족도는 낮지만 높은 접근성의 영향으로 하천을 방문하지만, 정왕동 거주자는 모든 측면의 만족도가 낮은 하천의 방문을 기피하는 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 완충녹지의 경우 모든 이용층에서 이용행태, 만족도, 미이용 사유에서 비슷한 양상의 응답이 나타난다.

선형공원인 하천과 완충녹지는 둘 다 접근성이 매우 높은 수치로 나타났으며, 제조업 중심의 산업단지인 시화국가산업단지 특성상 접근성이 높은 선형공원에서 만족도가 높을 것으로 예상하였다. 하지만 선형공원을 산업단지 내 근린공원의 만족도와 비교했을 때 산업단지 내 공원·녹지에 비해 완충녹지의 만족도는 높지만, 하천의 만족도는 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과의 원인은 미이용 사유에서도 나타났는데 하천은 외부환경의 질이 좋지 않아서, 완충녹지는 있는지 몰라서의 응답이 다수 나타났다.

배후주거지 거주자의 산업단지 공원·녹지에 대한 만족도는 높은 것으로 나타났으나, 이용률은 낮게 나타났다. 이는 휴식 및 산책 등의 목적을 가진 이용자는 접근성도 떨어지며 외부환경도 좋지 않은 산업단지 공원·녹지의 이용을 하지 않지만, 산업단지 내 공원·녹지 방문객은 운동경기·애완견 산책 등 특수한 목적을 가지고 방문하기에 공원에 대한 만족도가 높은 것으로 판단된다.

이러한 결과를 종합해볼 때, 산업단지와 배후주거지의 공원·녹지 이용 선정에 있어 가장 중요하게 여기는 점은 접근성이며 다른 지표의 만족도가 낮더라도 접근성이 높은 공원·녹지의 이용률은 높게 나타났다. 향후 산업단지 공원·녹지의 효율적인 개선과 조성을 위해서 다음과 같은 방안을 제시한다. 첫 번째, 산업단지 내 소규모 공원·녹지 조성, 두 번째, 하천의 적극적인 활용 및 개선, 마지막으로 완충녹지의 적극적인 홍보가 필요하다고 사료된다.

본연구는 정왕동 인구의 30%를 점유하고 있는 외국인 인구에 대한 조사가 이루어지지 못한 한계점과 함께, 설문조사 시 공원·녹지에 사용과 관심이 높은 계층이 주로 응답하여 연구결과에 일반화를 가져온 것에 연구의 한계가 있다. 그러나 산업단지와 배후주거지를 통합적인 관점에서 접근하였으며, 다양한 형태의 공원·녹지에서 이용층별 이용행태와 인식 및 만족도가 상이함을 파악하고, 그에 대한 원인을 분석하여 향후 산업단지 공원·녹지 조성 및 개선방향을 모색하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.