대학생의 고용가능성과 학생 및 대학 수준 변인의 위계적 관계 : A Hierarchical Linear Relationship of Student and University-level Variables with Employability of University Students

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to explore the correlation between college student employability and student and university-level factors. Specifically, the research aimed to investigate the impact of student and university-level variables on the employability of college students and to analyze their effects.

The study participants were third-grade or higher students attending a four-year university in Korea, totaling 972,616 students as of 2021. For the research, a sample of 640 students was selected using proportional stratified sampling, considering variable characteristics, data analysis methods, and recovery rates. The sample consisted of 240 students from 12 metropolitan universities and 400 students from 20 non-metropolitan universities. Data was collected using a questionnaire that assessed employability, student-level variables, and university-level variables. Student characteristics included gender, socioeconomic status, major, self-efficacy, career adaptation, career preparation behavior, career education participation level, internship experience, social network, and job demand recognition. Data collection involved preliminary surveys conducted from March 13 to 17, 2023, and main surveys conducted through online surveys from March 27 to April 7, 2023. Out of the 640 collected questionnaires (100.0% recovery rate), 625 datasets from 32 universities were used for the final analysis, excluding unfaithful responses, duplicate responses, non-response, and outliers. Data analysis was performed using descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and multi-level analysis of two-level hierarchical linear models in the STATA 17.0 program.

The study's findings can be summarized as follows: 10.7% of the total variation in college student employability could be attributed to differences between universities, while 89.3% was explained by differences between individual students. The level of employability was higher for male students compared to female students and positively associated with self-efficacy, career preparation behavior, and internship experience. Moreover, university location, average university reputation, and average university environment were significant factors influencing the average employability level of each university. Furthermore, the university location and supportive university environment were found to interact with student individual characteristic variables on employability.

Based on these results, the study concludes that employability levels are affected by both individual student characteristics and university institutional factors. Variables such as gender, self-efficacy, career preparation behavior, and internship experience significantly impact college student employability. Additionally, university location and supportive university environment play a crucial role in influencing employability. The study proposes several areas for follow-up research and practical suggestions: conducting in-depth analyses of university process variables' influence on college student employment possibilities, exploring the measurement of quantitative and qualitative levels of career guidance and employment support at universities, developing tools to measure the employability of domestic college students according to school type, implementing strategies to enhance employment possibilities based on college life, and offering higher-quality work experiences to college students.

이 연구의 목적은 대학생의 고용가능성과 학생 및 대학 수준 변인의 관계를 구명하는데 있었다. 이를 위해 대학생의 고용가능성에 대한 학생 및 대학 수준 변인의 변량을 구명하고 그 효과를 구명했다. 이를 위하여 첫째, 대학생 고용가능성에 대한 학생 및 대학 수준 변인의 효과를 구명하였으며, 둘째, 대학생 고용가능성에 대한 학생 및 대학 수준 변인의 효과를 구명하였다.

이 연구의 대상은 국내 4년제 대학교에 재적 중인 3학년 이상의 학생으로, 2021년 기준 4년제 대학의 3학년 이상의 재적 학생 수는 972,616명이다. 표본은 변인 특성과 자료 분석 방법, 회수율을 고려하여 640명으로 설정하였으며, 모집단을 대표할 수 있도록 비례층화표집을 실시하여 수도권 12개 대학 내 240명, 비수도권 20개 대학 내 400명으로 총 32개 대학, 640명 표집을 실시하였다. 조사도구는 고용가능성과 학생 수준 변인과 대학 수준 변인으로 구성된 질문지를 활용하였다. 학생 특성 변인은 성별, 사회경제적 지위, 전공계열, 자기효능감, 진로적응력, 진로준비행동, 진로교육 참여수준, 인턴십 경험, 사회적 네트워크, 일자리 수요 인식으로 구성하였으며, 대학 특성 변인은 대학 설립유형, 대학 소재지, 대학 명성, 지원적 대학환경, 대학 진로지원으로 구성하였다. 자료 수집은 예비조사와 본조사로 이루어졌으며, 예비조사는 2023년 3월 13일부터 17일까지, 본조사는 2023년 3월 27일부터 4월 7일까지 온라인 조사를 통해 이루어졌다. 640부가 회수되었으며(회수율 100.0%), 회수된 설문지 중 불성실 응답, 중복 응답, 미응답, 이상치 응답을 제외하고 최종적으로 총 32개 대학의 625명 자료를 최종 분석에 활용하였다. 자료 분석은 STATA 17.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, 상관분석, 2수준 위계적 선형모형의 다층분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생 고용가능성의 전체 변량 중 대학 간 차이로 설명되는 변량은 10.7%로 나타났으며, 학생 간 차이로 설명되는 변량은 89.3%로 나타났다. 둘째, 대학생 고용가능성 수준은 여학생보다 남학생이, 자기효능감 수준이 높을수록, 진로준비행동 수준이 높을수록, 인턴십 경험이 있는 학생이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 대학별 평균 대학생 고용가능성 수준은 비수도권보다 수도권에 위치한 대학에서, 대학별 평균 대학 명성이 높은 대학에서, 대학별 평균 지원적 대학환경이 높은 대학에서, 대학별 평균 대학의 진로지원이 높은 대학에서 높은 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 대학생 고용가능성과 인턴십 경험의 관계에서 대학 소재지가 상호작용 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 대학생 고용가능성과 진로준비행동의 관계에서 지원적 대학환경은 상호작용 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생의 고용가능성 수준은 학생 개인 및 대학 기관에 따라 차이를 보이며, 학생 개인 특성과 대학 기관 특성 모두에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구의 결과는 개인에게 고용가능성 수준 차이는 일차적으로 학생 특성에 기인하나, 그 학생이 속한 대학 특성에 따라서도 그 차이를 설명할 수 있다는 것을 보고함에 따라, 대학생의 고용가능성에 있어 개인 특성뿐 아니라 대학 특성이 함께 고려되어야 함을 의미한다. 둘째, 대학생 고용가능성에 있어 학생 특성 변인인 성별, 자기효능감, 진로준비행동, 인턴십 경험은 고용가능성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 셋째, 대학별 평균 고용가능성에 있어 대학 특성 변인인 대학 소재지, 대학별 평균 대학 명성, 대학별 평균 지원적 대학환경, 대학별 평균 대학의 진로지원은 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 대학별 평균 고용가능성에 있어 대학 수준 변인 중 대학 소재지와 지원적 대학환경이 학생 개인 특성 변인이 고용가능성에 미치는 영향관계에서 상호작용 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결과를 통한 후속 연구 및 실천적인 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생 고용가능성에 있어 대학의 과정적 변인들의 영향력을 보다 미시적으로 분석할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 대학에서 이루어지고 있는 진로지도 및 취업지도의 양적, 질적 수준의 측정과 관련한 연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 학교 유형별로 국내 대학생의 고용가능성을 측정할 수 있는 도구를 개발하는 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 실천적인 측면에서 대학생의 진로성공을 조력하기 위해서는 대학생활 기반의 고용가능성을 제고하기 위한 전략이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 대학생에게 보다 질 높은 일 경험을 제공하기 위한 다양한 노력이 필요하다.