국내 중소규모 수제맥주 양조장 운영을 위한 Plant Optimization : Plant Optimization for the operation of small and medium-sized craft breweries in Korea

Abstract

Due to financial and physical limitations, domestic small-scale craft breweries have poor production efficiency, and unlike large corporations, they face difficulties in maintaining quality due to lower process standards. If these limitations are not overcome, it would be difficult to expect continuous development of craft breweries. In this paper, we explored hidden opportunities for each facility through process optimization and conducted research on methods to maintain consistent quality for multiple product varieties. We obtained an efficiency increase of approximately 240% compared to the existing process by improving the sour beer production process. Through fermentation process improvements, we were able to reduce the VDK (Vicinal Diketones) content, a measure of off-flavors, by over three times compared to the existing process. Additionally, by adjusting the unnecessary usage of CO2 gas during product production, we were able to reduce its consumption by approximately 19.85% while maintaining product quality, resulting in cost savings. Through this research, we have identified further areas for improvement, and we believe that future studies should focus on reducing utility consumption.

국내 중소규모 수제맥주 양조장은 금전적, 물리적 한계로 인해 생산 효율이 좋지 않으며, 대기업과 달리 공정 수준이 낮아 품질관리에도 어려움이 존재한다. 이러한 한계점을 극복하지 못하면 수제맥주사의 지속적인 발전을 기대하기 어려울 것이다. 본 논문에서는 공정 최적화를 통해 각 사업장별 숨은 기회요인을 탐색하고, 다품종에 대한 동일 품질 유지 방법에 대한 연구를 진행했다. Sour 맥주 제조 공정을 개선하여 기존 대비 약 240%의 효율증가를 얻었으며, 발효 공정 개선을 통해 이취 지표물질인 VDK 함량을 기존 대비 3배이상 감소시킬 수 있었다. 또한, 제품 생산 중 사용하는 CO2 가스의 불필요한 사용량을 조정하여 품질을 유지하면서 사용량을 약 19.85% 감소하여 원가를 절감하였다. 본 연구를 진행하며 추가적인 개선점을 확인하였으며, 향후 유틸리티 사용량 감소에 집중하여 추가 연구 진행이 필요하다고 판단된다.