AI융합 교육이 학습자의 인공지능 가치 인식에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of AI Convergence Education on Learners' Perception of Artificial Intelligence Value

Abstract

This study was conducted to examine how artificial intelligence convergence education affects learners' perception of the value of artificial intelligence. For this study, an artificial intelligence convergence education program was developed and conducted for third graders in the Department of Broadcasting Media at H Specialized High School. The objective was to examine how this program affected students' perception of the social, professional, and educational values of artificial intelligence. To achieve these goals, a mixed research method was employed. A survey was administered to 40 participants from the experimental group, who underwent artificial intelligence convergence education, as well as 40 participants from the comparative group, who did not receive such education. Furthermore, in-depth interviews were conducted to gain insights into students' attitudes toward artificial intelligence convergence education and the impact of this education on their perception of the value of artificial intelligence.

The research problems addressed in this study are as follows. First, how does artificial intelligence convergence education impact students' perception of the social values associated with artificial intelligence? Second, how does artificial intelligence convergence education influence students' perception of the professional value of artificial intelligence? Third, how does artificial intelligence convergence education affect students' perception of the educational value of artificial intelligence?

As a result of the study, several findings emerged. First, it was confirmed that students had shown little interest in artificial intelligence and had limited prior educational experience in this field. At the outset of the artificial intelligence convergence education program, most students exhibited low interest in artificial intelligence and had questions regarding the necessity of learning about it. Second, it was observed that a majority of students held a positive attitude toward the development of artificial intelligence and displayed a willingness to embrace social change. Following the implementation of the artificial intelligence convergence education program, there was a notable expansion in students' interest in and understanding of artificial intelligence. Third, students recognized that artificial intelligence would permeate the future job market and pose a threat to certain occupations. However, even in the face of task automation resulting from artificial intelligence, they expressed a positive outlook on the potential for new skills and role changes that would be required from humans, while upholding the intrinsic nature and value of their jobs. Fourth, students recognized the necessity of artificial intelligence education by observing societal changes and witnessing practical applications of artificial intelligence technology within their respective fields of study. They acknowledged the inevitability of coexisting with artificial intelligence as a future trend, leading them to appreciate the importance of continuous learning to comprehend the possibilities and limitations of artificial intelligence's social and professional roles, while striving to develop alongside this technology.

The implications drawn from the results of this study are as follows. First, artificial intelligence education should be integrated into elementary and middle school curricula in diverse ways, ensuring that students maintain their interest and avoid developing aversion towards artificial intelligence as they progress to higher education. Second, given the advent of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, it is crucial to foster the curiosity and awareness of specialized high school students regarding the rapidly evolving landscape of artificial intelligence technology and industrial transformations. Therefore, it is important to incorporate case studies relevant to their respective fields of study, thereby sustaining students' engagement with artificial intelligence. Third, there is a need to acknowledge the value and necessity of artificial intelligence education by exploring the social and professional impact of artificial intelligence technology, as well as its technical potential within specific domains. Fourth, implementing artificial intelligence convergence education in specialized high schools, involving analysis of trends in artificial intelligence technology and the resulting changes in job profiles across industry sectors related to students' majors, will bridge the gap between classroom education and real-world industrial applications. This approach will enhance students' motivation and expectations towards artificial intelligence education.

With artificial intelligence already impacting various industrial sectors, specialized high schools envision offering learning opportunities in artificial intelligence to enable students to acquire and apply the new technologies and tools required in the industrial landscape, thereby preparing them for the artificial intelligence era.

본 연구는 인공지능 융합 교육이 학습자의 인공지능 가치 인식에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 살펴보기 위해 수행되었다. 연구를 위해 인공지능 융합 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 H 특성화고 방송미디어 학과 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 인공지능 융합 교육을 실시하였다. 인공지능 융합 교육 프로그램 실시 이후 학생들의 인공지능에 대한 사회적, 직업적, 교육적 가치 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 혼합연구 방법을 채택하였으며 인공지능 융합 교육에 참여한 실험집단 40명과 인공지능 융합 교육에 참여하지 않은 비교집단 40명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 진행하고 인공지능에 대한 사회적, 직업적, 교육적 가치 인식을 비교하여 보았다. 또한 인공지능 융합 교육을 대하는 학생들의 태도와 더불어 인공지능 융합 교육이 학습자의 인공지능에 대한 가치 인식에 미친 영향을 보다 깊이 있게 이해하기 위해 심층면담을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인공지능 융합 교육은 학생들의 인공지능에 대한 사회적 가치 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 인공지능 융합 교육은 학생들의 인공지능에 대한 직업적 가치 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 인공지능 융합 교육은 학생들의 인공지능에 대한 교육적 가치 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

연구 결과로는 첫째, 학생들은 과거 인공지능에 대한 관심과 구체적인 교육 경험이 거의 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 인공지능 융합 교육 초기에 대부분의 학생들은 인공지능에 대한 흥미와 학습 동기가 거의 없었고, 인공지능 학습 필요성에 대해 의문을 가지고 있었다. 둘째, 대부분의 학생들은 인공지능의 발전에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 가지고 있었으며 사회적 변화를 수용하려는 태도를 보였다. 인공지능 융합 교육 이후 학생들의 인공지능에 대한 관심과 이해의 폭이 넓어지고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 학생들은 인공지능이 미래의 직업 세계에 침투하여 일자리를 위협하는 존재가 될 것이라고 인식하였다. 하지만 인공지능으로 인해 일부 작업이 자동화되더라도 직업의 본질과 가치는 유지한 채 인간에게 요구되는 새로운 역량과 역할 변화에 대한 가능성을 긍정적으로 인식하였다. 넷째, 학생들은 시대의 변화를 인식하고 인공지능 기술이 전공 분야에서 실제로 적용된 사례들을 보면서 인공지능 교육의 필요성을 인식하였다. 다가올 미래에서 인공지능과의 공존은 피할 수 없는 시대적 흐름으로 인식하면서 계속적인 학습을 통해 인공지능의 사회적, 직업적 역할에 대한 가능성과 한계를 이해하고 인공지능과 협력하여 함께 발전하고자 하는 노력이 필요할 것이라 인식하였다.

본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교와 중학교 교육과정에서 인공지능에 대한 교육이 다방면으로 선행되어 상급학교 진학 시 학생들이 인공지능에 대한 거리감과 거부감 없이 학습을 이어나갈 수 있도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 4차 산업혁명과 함께 빠르게 변하는 인공지능 기술과 산업 변화에 대한 특성화고등학교 학생들의 관심과 인식을 함양시키는 것이 필요하다. 따라서 전공과 관련한 다양한 사례 학습을 통해 학생들이 인공지능에 계속적인 관심을 가질 수 있도록 해야 한다. 셋째, 인공지능 기술의 사회적, 직업적 영향력과 전공 분야에서의 기술적 잠재력에 대한 학습을 통해 인공지능 교육의 가치와 필요성을 인식하게 할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 특성화고등학교에서 전공 관련 산업 분야의 인공지능 기술 동향과 직무 변화 분석을 통한 인공지능 융합 교육은 학교 교육과 산업 현장과의 괴리를 좁힐 수 있을 것이고 학생들의 인공지능 교육에 대한 학습동기와 기대감을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

인공지능은 이미 다양한 산업분야에 영향을 미치고 있다. 특성화고등학교는 인공지능 시대를 대비하여 학생들의 인공지능 리터러시와 활용 능력을 향상시켜 학생들이 진출하게 될 산업 현장에서 필요한 신기술과 도구를 습득하고 적용할 수 있는 역량을 기를 수 있도록 인공지능에 관한 학습 기회를 제공 할 것을 제언한다.