데이터 기반 과학 탐구 수업에서 탐구 도구에 따른 초등학생의 데이터 해석 능력과 인식 조사 : Survey of elementary school students' ability to interpret data and perceptions according to inquiry tools in data-based science exploration classes

Abstract

본 연구에서는 데이터 기반 과학 탐구 수업에서 학생들이 사용하는 탐구 도구에 따라서 데이터 해석 능력과 탐구 도구에 대한 학생 인식에 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 조사·분석해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 탐구 도구 사용 경험에 따라 집단을 두 개로 구분하고 열평형과 관련된 과학 탐구 수업을 두 차례에 걸쳐 진행하였다. 한 집단은 1차 탐구 때 아날로그 탐구 도구, 2차 탐구 때 디지털 탐구 도구를 사용하며, 다른 한 집단은 1, 2차 탐구 모두 디지털 탐구 도구를 반복하였다. 각 탐구 도구의 효과와 영향을 확인하기 위해 학생들이 탐구한 열평형 내용을 담고 있는 데이터를 해석하는 검사지를 개발하여 수업 전후로 세 차례에 걸쳐 투입하였으며, 함께 서면 설문을 진행하여 탐구 도구에 대한 학생의 인식을 함께 조사하였다.

연구 결과, 1차 탐구에서는 디지털 탐구 도구를 사용한 집단의 데이터 해석 능력이 더 우수하게 나타났으나, 2차 검사에서는 디지털 탐구 도구만 사용한 집단보다 이전에 아날로그 도구 경험이 있는 집단의 평균 점수가 더 높게 나타났다. 즉, 탐구 도구 사용 경험에 따른 집단별 데이터 해석 능력에 있어서 두 탐구 도구를 모두 경험한 집단의 향상도가 더 크게 나타났다. 사전 데이터 해석 수준에 따라 세분화해서 살펴보면, 상위, 중위, 하위 소집단 중에서도 상위 집단 간의 점수 차이가 가장 큰 폭으로 두드러졌으며, 다음으로 중위 집단, 하위 집단 순서로, 중위 집단에서는 가장 근소한 차이가 관찰되었다.

탐구 도구에 대한 학생 인식에 있어서, 대부분의 학생들은 디지털 탐구 도구가 데이터 해석에 더 도움이 되었다고 인식하면서도, 두 탐구 도구를 모두 사용해보는 경험이 필요하다고 응답하였다. 알코올 온도계에 대해서는 간편한 설치와 즉각적인 사용성을 긍정적으로 인식하면서도 동시에 눈높이를 맞춰 일일이 눈금을 읽어야 하는 데이터 수집 과정의 불편함과 부정확한 측정값을 언급하였다. 마이크로비트 온도 센서에 대해서는 소수점 단위의 정확하고 세밀한 측정과 실시간 데이터를 그래프로 출력해주는 장점을 언급하면서도 도구 준비 과정의 복잡함을 가장 큰 어려움으로 꼽았다. 이러한 종합적 인식을 바탕으로 학생들은 두 탐구 도구를 모두 사용하되, 아날로그 도구에서 디지털 도구 순서로 사용하는 것이 바람직하다고 응답하였다.

In this study, we tried to investigate and analyze the differences in data interpretation ability and student perception of inquiry tools according to the inquiry tools used by students in data-based science inquiry classes. To this end, the group was divided into two groups according to the experience of using inquiry tools, and science exploration classes related to thermal equilibrium were conducted twice. One group uses analog inquiry tools for primary exploration and digital inquiry tools for secondary exploration, and the other group repeated digital inquiry tools for both primary and secondary exploration. In order to confirm the effectiveness and impact of each inquiry tool, a test paper was developed to interpret data containing the thermal evaluation content explored by students, and three times before and after class, and a written survey was conducted together to investigate students' perception of the inquiry tool.

Studies have shown that groups using digital exploration tools have better data interpretation skills in the first round of exploration, but the second round showed higher average scores in groups with previous analog tool experience than those using only digital exploration tools. In other words, the improvement of the group that experienced both inquiry tools was greater in the ability to interpret data for each group according to the experience of using inquiry tools. According to the level of pre-data interpretation, the score difference between the upper, middle, and lower groups was the most noticeable, followed by the middle, and the smallest difference in the middle group.

In terms of student perception of inquiry tools, most students recognized that digital inquiry tools were more helpful in data interpretation, but responded that they needed experience using both inquiry tools.