중학교 수학 학습을 위한 질의응답 챗봇의 현장 적용 연구 : Field Application Study of Q&A Chatbot for Middle School Mathematics Learning

Abstract

인공지능 기술을 통해 학생들의 수학 학습을 돕는 여러 노력이 이루어지고 있다. 특히, 각 학생들에게 맞춤형으로 학습에 대한 피드백을 제공해줄 수 있는 환경이 주어진다면 학생들의 수학 학습의 정의적 특성 향상을 기대해볼 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 질의응답의 챗봇을 수학 수업에서 활용하며 나타나는 학생들의 정의적 특성의 변화와 학생들의 반응 및 요구사항을 살펴보는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 연구를 위해 중학교 2학년 학생 71명을 대상으로 10차시에 걸친 정규 교과 수업에서 질의응답 챗봇을 활용하였다. 실험 수업 전과 후에 정의적 특성 검사를 실시하여 사전, 사후 검사 결과를 비교하였으며, 실험수업 후 챗봇 활용 만족도 설문과 답변 만족도 설문, 심층 면담을 통해 학생들의 인식을 알아보았다. 본 연구 결과 질의응답 챗봇이 수학 학습의 정의적 특성 변화에 유의미한 효과를 주지는 못했으나 설문과 심층 면담을 통해 챗봇이 학생들의 수학 학습에 대한 흥미와 자신감에 효과를 줄 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 설문과 면담을 통해 질의응답 챗봇의 개별화 맞춤형 학습으로의 발전 가능성을 확인하였으며, 학생들은 정서적으로 친밀하게 느낄 수 있는 답변 방식, 수학 학습에 실제적으로 도움이 될 수 있는 문제 풀이와 관련된 질의응답 세트 등을 요구하였다. 이를 통해, 학생들에게 정서적인 지지를 해줄 수 있으며 쌍방향 소통이 가능하고, 학습 과정에 대한 피드백을 줄 수 있도록 하는 다양한 질의응답 학습 데이터와 기술 개발이 필요함을 제언하였다.

Various efforts are being made to help students learn mathematics through artificial intelligence technology. In particular, if an environment that can provide feedback on learning customized to each student is given, it can be expected to improve the affective areas of students' mathematics learning. The purpose of this study is to examine the changes in students' affective areas and the students' responses and requirements that appear when using a Q&A chatbot in mathematics class. For the study, a Q&A chatbot was used in 10 regular classes for 2nd grade middle school classes (71 students). The affective area test was conducted before and after the experimental class to compare pre- and post-test results, and students' perceptions were conducted through a chatbot utilization satisfaction survey, answer satisfaction survey, and in-depth interview after the experimental class. As a result of this study, the Q&A chatbot did not have a significant effect on the change in the affective area of mathematics learning, but through questionnaires and in-depth interviews, it was confirmed that the chatbot could have an effect on students' interest and confidence in learning mathematics. Through surveys and interviews, the possibility of developing a Q&A chatbot into personalized learning was confirmed, and an answer method that students can feel emotionally intimate with, a Q&A set related to problem solving that can actually help math learning demanded. Through this, it was suggested that it is necessary to develop various Q&A learning data and technology that can provide emotional support to students, enable interactive communication, and give feedback on the learning process.