중환자실 간호사의 섬망 간호 스트레스 : Strain of Caring Patients with Delirium in Intensive Care Unit Nurses: Focusing on Violence Experience and Self-compassion

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine delirium-care related stress, self compassion and violence experiences by patients with delirium. Additionally, it aims to examine the impact of self compassion and violence experiences on the strain of caring delirious patients to obtain fundamental data for a comprehensive understanding of the delirium care nursing process.

This study is a descriptive correlational research, and the subjects of the study were adult intensive care unit nurses working in a single tertiary hospital located in Seoul. They were required to have direct nursing experience with burnout patients aged 18 years or older within the last 1 year and have at least 4 months of current departmental work experience. Data were collected from October 19, 2022, to November 2, 2022, and a total of 160 participants were included in the data analysis.

This study used a self-report type of survey questionnaire. The violence experience by patients with delirium was measured with an instrument developed by Jong-Sook, Yoon(2004) and modified by Min-Kyong, Kim(2019). The Strain of caring delirious patients was measured with an instrument developed by Milisen(2004) and translated by In-ae, Jung(2014). Self compassion was measured with an instrument developed by Neff(2003) and translated by Kyong-Ui Kim(2008). The collected data were analyzed with descriptive statistical methods, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation and hierarchical regression. Further analysis confirmed the moderating effect of violence experience.

As a result of the study, the experience of violence among nurses in the intensive care unit was 15.669 out of a total of 64 points, with 5.162 points for verbal violence, 5.731 points for physical threats, and 4.768 points for physical violence. The violence experience was higher in cardiopulmonary intensive care unit than in surgical intensive care units (F=4.916, p<.001), it was higher than the group without conflict experience with the caregivers of delirium patients (t=23.020, p<.001). In addition, the group that provides delirium nursing more than 10 times a month had higher experience of violence than the group that provides delirium nursing less than once and the group that provides it two to four times (F=11.250, p<.001).

Self compassion scores was 3.325 out of 5, with 2.736 points for self-kindness, 2.248 points for self-judgment, 3.014 points for common humanity, 2.084 points for isolation, 3.084 points for mindfulness, and 2.533 points for over identification. Men had a higher level of self compassion scale than women (t=8.688, p=.003). In addition, whether delirium nursing education is provided (t=6.273, p=.010), whether transferring delirious patients has experienced (t=4.198, p=.010) showed a statistically significant difference in self compassion score.

The strain of caring delirium of intensive care nurses' was 3.609 out of 5, with the highest score (M=4.694, SD=0.59) for "the patient is trying to remove the invasive device". Overall, the stress score tended to be higher in the type of hyperactivity symptoms. The stress level of the subjects was higher for those with conflicts with caregivers compared to those without conflicts (t=5.536, p=.019). Additionally, the stress level was higher for those with no experience in transferring delirious patients compared to those with experience (t=3.895, p=.050). Furthermore, the group that reported difficulty in providing delirium care had significantly higher stress levels compared to the group that did not report such difficulty (t=13.220, p<.001)

As a result of analyzing the correlation between delirium nursing stress and research variables, physical threats (r=.172, p=.029) showed a positive correlation, and self compassion (r=-.216, p=.006) showed a significant negative correlation. In order to identify the factors influencing delirium nursing stress, the demographic characteristics of the subjects which were difficult to change through intervention and the characteristics related to delirium nursing which were significant in univariate analysis, were controlled. Despite this control, self compassion still showed a significant impact on delirium nursing stress, explaining 3.2% of the variance (F=5.616, p=.019). As a result of further analysis, self compassion was a significant factor in lowering delirium nursing stress (=-.223, p=.004), physical threats had a significant effect on increasing stress (=.019, p=.050). In addition, in the case of the group with high physical threat experience, it was confirmed that the main effects of self-compassion were buffered (=.047, p=.011).

In conclusion, it can be seen that the low level of self compassion and the high level of violence experience have an effect on increasing delirium nursing stress. It is important to identify and cope with the stress of nurses in the process of providing delirium nursing, and it is believed that stress can be reduced by improving the level of self compassion and preventing and coping with violence, and various education and systems are needed for this.

본 연구의 목적은 중환자실 간호사의 섬망 환자로부터의 폭력 경험과 자기자비를 확인하고, 중환자실 간호사의 섬망 간호 스트레스에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하여 섬망 간호 과정을 총체적으로 이해하는 기초 자료를 얻기 위함이다.

본 연구는 서술적 상관관계 조사연구로 연구대상자는 서울 소재 일개 상급 종합병원 성인 중환자실 간호사 중, 최근 1년 이내 18세 이상 섬망 환자 직접 간호 경험이 있으면서 현 부서 근무경력이 4개월 이상인 간호사이다. 자료 수집 기간은 2022년 10월 19일에서 2022년 11월 2일이었으며 총 160명을 대상으로 자료 분석을 하였다.

자가보고 형식의 설문지를 이용하였으며 섬망 환자로부터 폭력 경험은 윤종숙(2004)이 개발하고 김민경(2019)이 수정·보완한 도구로, 섬망 간호 스트레스는 Milisen(2004)이 개발하고 정인애(2014)가 번역한 도구로, 자기자비는 Neff(2003)가 개발하고 김경의 등(2008)이 번역한 도구로 설문지를 구성하였다. 수집된 자료는 통계 프로그램 R 4.2.2를 사용하여 분석하였으며 위계적 회귀분석을 사용하여 섬망 간호 스트레스 설명 요인을 확인하고 폭력 경험의 조절 효과를 확인하였다.

연구 결과 중환자실 간호사의 폭력 경험은 총점 64점 만점에 15.669점이었으며, 언어적 폭력 5.162점, 신체적 위협 5.731점, 신체적 폭력 4.768점으로 나타나 신체적 위협 점수가 가장 높았다. 폭력 경험은 심폐기계 중환자실이 외과계 중환자실 보다 높았으며(F=4.916, p<.001), 섬망 환자 보호자와 갈등 경험이 있는 군이 없는 군보다 높았다(t=23.020, p<.001). 또한 한 달에 10회 이상 섬망 간호를 제공하는 군이 1회 이하 섬망 간호를 제공하는 군과 2~4회 제공하는 군보다 폭력 경험이 높았다(F=11.250, p<.001).

중환자실 간호사의 자기자비는 5점 만점에 3.325점이었으며 하위항목으로 자기친절은 2.736점, 자기판단은 2.248점, 보편적인간성은 3.014점, 고립은 2.084점, 마음챙김은 3.084점, 과잉동일시는 2.533점과 같았다. 남자가 여자보다 자기자비 수준이 높았으며(t=8.688, p=.003), 섬망 간호 관련 특성에서는 섬망 간호 교육 여부(t=6.273, p=.010), 섬망 환자 전동 및 전원 경험 여부(t=4.198, p=.042)에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

중환자실 간호사의 섬망 간호 스트레스는 5점 만점에 3.609점이었으며, 환자가 침습적 장치를 제거하려고 한다는 항목이 가장 높은 점수(M=4.694, SD=0.59)를 보였으며, 전반적으로 과다 행동 유형의 항목에서 스트레스 점수가 더 높은 경향이 나타났다. 대상자의 특성에 따른 스트레스 수준은 섬망 환자 보호자와 갈등 경험이 있는 군이 없는 군보다 높았으며(t=5.536, p=.019), 섬망 환자 전원 및 전동 경험이 없는 군이 경험이 있는 군보다 높았다(t=3.895, p=.050). 또한 섬망 간호를 제공하는 것이 어렵다고 응답한 군이 그렇지 않다고 응답한 군보다 스트레스가 유의하게 높았다(t=13.220, p<.001).

섬망 간호 스트레스와 연구 변수들의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 신체적 위협(r=.172, p=.029)은 정적 상관관계를 보였고, 자기자비(r=-.216, p=.006)는 유의한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 섬망 간호 스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위하여 중재를 통한 변화가 어려운 대상자의 인구학적 특성과 단변량 분석에서 유의했던 섬망 간호 관련 특성을 통제하였다. 그럼에도 자기자비는 3.2%의 설명력을 가지며 섬망 간호 스트레스에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(F=5.616, p=.019). 추가분석으로 자기자비와 폭력 경험의 상호작용항을 투입하여 분석한 결과, 자기자비는 섬망 간호 스트레스를 낮추는 유의한 요인이었고(=-.223, p=.004), 신체적 위협은 스트레스를 높이는 유의한 효과를 가졌다(=.019, p=.050). 또한 신체적 위협 경험이 높은 군의 경우에서는 자기자비의 주효과가 완충되며 스트레스에 대하여 조절효과를 갖는 것을 확인할 수 있었다(=.047, p=.011).

결론적으로 낮은 자기자비 수준과 높은 폭력 경험 수준은 섬망 간호 스트레스를 높이는 데 영향을 준다고 볼 수 있다. 섬망 간호를 제공하는 과정에서 발생하는 간호사의 스트레스를 파악하고 대처하는 것이 중요한데 자기자비 수준을 증진시키고, 폭력을 예방함으로써 스트레스를 줄일 수 있을 것으로 사료되며 이를 위한 다양한 교육과 시스템 구축이 필요하다.