Tensile Behavior Characteristics of GFRP and Steel Rebar Reinforced UHPFRC : GFRP 및 철근 보강 UHPFRC의 인장 거동 특성

Abstract

When Ultra-High-Performance-Fiber-Reinforced-Concretes (UHPFRCs) are combined with reinforcing bars (R-UHPFRC), it leads to structural solutions that meet rigorous durability and mechanical requirements. However, the challenge lies in addressing the higher residual stresses resulting from increased shrinkage and confinement of the reinforcing bars compared to conventional reinforced concrete. Although there have been numerous investigations on the tensile behavior of normal concrete and UHPC reinforced with GFRP bars, research on UHPFRC reinforced with GFRP bars is scarce, particularly when it comes to studying the impact of the steel fiber volume ratio.

The objective of this thesis is to examine how UHPFRC behaves when reinforced with steel and glass-fiber-reinforced-polymer (GFRP) re-bars, and to make a comparative analysis between them. Specifically, the study examines the effects of changes in rebar type and steel fiber volume ratio on the uniaxial tensile behavior of reinforced UHPFRC. The research follows a systematic approach that explores the overall tensile behavior, the effects of shrinkage on member shortening, and the tension stiffening effect.

The first part of the study involves analyzing the global uniaxial tensile behavior of R-UHPFRC specimens, including ultimate stress and strain in the elastic and plastic states, as well as crack formations and characteristics. Next, the research focuses on the effects of shrinkage on member shortening and residual stress, examining the cracking stresses from both experimental and modified results. Finally, the study compares the tension stiffening effect for different variables, using the Tension Chord Model and Load Sharing Concept to analyze the contribution of the concrete matrix and re-bar to the tensile stress.

The study's comprehensive approach, from intuitive observations to analytical results, can contribute to the development of design guidelines for UHPFRC structures that maximize their performance and durability.

초고성능 섬유보강 콘크리트 (Ultra-High-Performance-Fiber-Reinforced-Concrete, UHPFRC)에 보강근을 결합하면(R-UHPFRC) 기존의 철근 콘크리트보다 더욱 엄격한 내구성과 기계적 요구사항을 충족하는 구조적인 해결책을 얻을 수 있다. 하지만, 기존의 철근 콘크리트보다 높은 수축 및 보강근 구속으로 인한 높은 잔류응력 형성은 해결해야할 문제이다. 현재 유리섬유 보강 폴리머(GFRP) 보강근의 일반콘크리트 및 초고성능 콘크리트(UHPC)에 적용에 관한 연구는 원활히 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 초고성능 섬유보강 콘크리트와의 합성에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이며, 특히, 혼입되는 강섬유의 부비 비율의 영향에 대한 연구는 더욱 필요하다고 사료된다.

본 논문의 목적은 초고성능 섬유보강 콘크리트(UHPFRC)가 철근 및 유리섬유보강폴리머(GFRP) 보강근으로 보강하였을 때 어떠한 거동을 보이는지 살펴보고, 이들을 비교분석하는 것이다. 구체적으로, 보강근의 종류와 강섬유 부피 비율의 변화가 R-UHPFRC의 단축 방향 인장거동에 미치는 영향에 중점을 두며, 인장부재의 수축이 미치는 구조적 영향 및 인장 증강 효과를 탐구하는 체계적인 접근 방식을 따른다.

먼저, 탄성 및 소성 상태에서의 궁극적인 응력 및 변형과 함께 균열 형성과 특성의 관찰을 통해 단축 방향 인장 거동에 대한 R-UHPFRC 시편의 전반적인 분석을 한다. 또한, 시편 단축을 야기하는 수축과, 이로 인한 잔류 응력에 대한 영향을 분석하며, 실험결과와 이론적 결과에서의 균열 응력을 비교 검토한다. Tension Chord Model 및 Load Sharing Concept를 사용하여, 인장시편에서의 콘크리트와 보강근의 인장응력 기여도를 분석하고 다양한 변수에 대한 인장 증강 효과를 비교한다.

직관적 관찰에서 분석 결과에 이르기까지 이 연구의 포괄적인 접근 방식은 UHPFRC 구조물의 성능과 내구성을 극대화하는 설계 지침을 개발하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.