매장문화재 보존조치가 도심부 개발사업에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Preservation Measures for Buried Cultural Heritage on the City Center Development Project

Abstract

Preserving buried cultural heritage in the city center of Seoul is a representative area where the current preservation and development stances meet. This is because, first, it is mandatory to investigate buried cultural heritage in city center development projects according to the 「Cultural Heritage Preservation Plan inside the Four Main Gates」 announced by the Seoul Metropolitan Government in April 2012. Second, the 「Act on Protection and Inspection of Buried Cultural Heritage」 imposes an obligation to preserve buried cultural heritage conducted by the development project to the development project implementer. Third, the cultural heritage committee's review instructs the project site to prepare space to preserve buried cultural heritage. Therefore, the implementer must conduct an excavation survey to carry out the city center development project. When the preservation of the excavated remains is decided, the preservation space for remains must be reflected in the building plan to create a building.

At this time, where and how to preserve the remains in the building site will be finally decided based on the evaluation of the remains by the committee and the architectural design proposal presented by the project implementer at the Cultural Heritage Committee's review. This decision is the Preservation Measure. The Preservation Measure is a system designed to protect buried cultural heritage exposed to the risk of damage immediately after excavation and a specific way that the preservation of buried cultural heritage affects the development project.

The Preservation Measure for buried cultural heritage began to affect city center development projects. Previous studies were actively conducted in this regard, and most of these studies proposed system improvement plans as a solution. For these improvement plans to not end up as a superficial proposal, the impact of the Preservation Measure on city center development projects must be identified first. And it is reasonable to analyze and evaluate buildings created in the development project. This is because the Preservation Measure appears as a result of space, and the project implementer creates a building after reflecting the preservation space for remains in the architectural plan.

Therefore, this study aimed to analyze the buildings of development projects that implemented the Preservation Measure in the city center of Seoul to determine the impact of the Preservation Measure for buried cultural heritage on the architectural plan and project implementation of city center development projects. To this end, 52 development projects in which project implementers have implemented the Preservation Measure have been investigated since the 2000s in Jongno-gu, Seoul. In addition, the investigated cases were classified according to the location of the preservation space. As a result of examining cases according to the preservation type, the effect of the Preservation Measure on the development project differed for each preservation type. The Exhibited-Inside type mainly affected the floor and section plan. In the Exhibited-Outside type, preservation measures contributed to publicizing the ground floor and affected the elevation plan. The Buried-Inside type affected the underground floor and structural plan, and the Buried-Outside type affected the layout plan. The impact of this architectural plan led to the impact of the project implementation aspect. The period was delayed in the process of changing the architectural plan and deliberation by the cultural heritage committee, and the area planned in the early stages of the project was changed due to the construction of exhibition spaces or restrictions on the development of underground floors. In this study, the revision of the excavation-building permission procedure was proposed as an improvement plan for changes in the period aspect. Support measures were proposed for changes in the area by reviewing the incentive and state-funded excavation policies.

The process of preserving buried cultural heritage in the city center, where cultural heritage is preserved and modern buildings are created within the same site, is a concern for preservation and development to coexist and provides implications for the current trend of co-prosperity. Considering conflicts that arise during this process as inherently causing losses to either side can hinder the possibility of achieving a win-win outcome. This study attempted to objectively analyze the relationship between the Preservation Measure and development projects without intervening in value judgment as much as possible. It is hoped that the results of this study will serve as the basis for various follow-up studies promoting the coexistence of preservation and development.

도시에는 오래된 것과 새로운 것이 있다. 각각 보존과 개발의 입장으로 드러나며, 두 입장이 맞닿는 지점에서 논의가 발생한다. 어떤 선택이 옳은지 명확한 답은 내릴 수 없더라도, 도시의 모습을 형성하는 이 지점에서 두 입장이 서로에게 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것은 보존과 개발이 상생하기 위한 실마리를 제공하는 중요한 문제이다.

서울 도심부의 매장문화재 보존은 현재 보존 입장과 개발 입장이 만나는 대표적인 영역이다. 그 이유는 첫째, 서울시가 2012년 4월 고시한 「4대문안 문화유적 보존방안」에 따라 도심부 개발사업에서 매장문화재 관련 조사가 의무이며, 둘째, 「매장문화재 보호 및 조사에 관한 법률」은 개발사업에서 시행하는 매장문화재 관련 조사와 조사 결과에 따른 보존의 의무를 개발사업 시행자에게 부과하고 있고, 셋째, 도심부 개발사업 과정에서 개최되는 문화재위원회 심의에서는 매장문화재의 보존을 위한 공간을 사업 대상지 내에 마련하도록 지시하기 때문이다. 따라서 도심부 개발사업을 진행하기 위해서 사업시행자는 발굴조사를 시행해야 하고, 발굴된 유구에 대한 보존이 결정되면 유구 보존공간을 건축계획에 반영하여 건축물을 조성해야 한다.

이때 유구를 대상지 내 어디에 어떻게 보존할 것인지는 문화재위원회 심의에서 문화재위원의 유구 평가와 사업시행자가 제시하는 건축설계안을 토대로 최종 결정되는데, 이 결정이 보존조치이다. 보존조치는 발굴된 직후 훼손 위험에 노출된 매장문화재를 보호하기 위해 마련된 제도이며, 개발사업에 영향을 미치는 구체적인 방식이다.

매장문화재 보존조치가 도심부 개발사업에 영향을 미치기 시작하면서, 관련한 선행연구가 활발히 진행되었다. 선행연구는 주로 매장문화재 발굴과 보존의 의무를 민간에게 두는 현 제도가 부당하며, 보존의 질적 하락과 관리의 부실을 야기한다고 보았다. 그리고 제도의 개선안을 해결책으로 제안하였다. 이러한 개선방안이 피상적인 제안으로 그치지 않기 위해서는 보존조치가 개발사업에 미치는 영향을 먼저 규명해야 한다. 그리고 그 영향은 개발사업에서 조성되는 건축물을 분석하여 평가하는 것이 합당하다. 보존조치는 공간이라는 결과로 나타나며, 사업시행자가 사업 시행과정에서 그 공간을 건축계획에 반영하여 건축물을 조성하기 때문이다.

따라서 이 연구는 서울 도심부에서 보존조치를 이행한 개발사업의 유구 활용 및 보호 양상을 건축물 중심으로 분석함으로써 보존조치가 개발사업에 미치는 영향을 규명하는 것을 목표로 삼았다. 분석의 공간적 범위는 보존조치와 개발사업이 모두 활발하게 이뤄지고 있는 도심부인 서울 종로구로 설정하였고, 분석에 앞서 건축물과 유구의 위치 관계를 기준으로 보존유형을 구분하였다. 보존조치가 개발사업에 영향을 미치는 정도는 보존공간의 위치에 따라 달라지는데 현행 보존조치 분류로는 건축물과 보존공간의 위치 관계 파악이 불가능하기 때문이다.

보존유형은 총 네 가지로 구분하였다. 먼저, 유구를 노출하여 전시·보존하는 경우 보존공간이 건축물 내부에 위치하면 내부전시유형으로, 건축물 외부에 위치하면 외부전시유형으로 구분하였다. 그리고 유구를 복토하여 보호·보존하는 경우 건축면적을 투영한 선과 유구의 보존 위치가 겹치면 내부복토유형으로, 겹치지 않으면 외부복토유형으로 구분하였다. 보존유형에 따라 종로구에서 보존조치를 이행한 사례의 유구 활용 및 보호 양상을 살펴본 결과, 보존조치가 개발사업에 미치는 주된 영향이 보존유형별로 다르게 나타났다.

내부전시유형에서는 유구를 전시하기 위한 공간을 조성하는 과정에서 평면과 단면계획의 변화가 가장 두드러지게 나타났다. 내부전시유형이 유구 전시공간을 조성하는 방식은 전시실을 조성하는 방식과 바닥 유리각 방식으로 나뉜다. 전시실 조성방식은 유구 전시공간을 위한 실을 조성하는 방식으로, 이 과정에서 평면계획에 영향을 미친다. 반면 바닥 유리각 방식은 바닥 레벨 밑으로 유구를 놓아야 하므로 바닥 구조가 하강 조정되면서 단면계획에 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 유리 보호각 위로 벽체를 세우지 못하므로 평면계획의 영향에서도 완전히 벗어난다고 볼 수 없다.

외부전시유형에서는 공개공지를 활용하여 유구를 전시·보존하는 경향이 두드러지게 나타났다. 외부에 유구를 전시하는 경우 외부환경으로 인한 풍화·훼손을 막기 위해 보호각 설치가 필요하다. 이때 보호각을 공개공지의 디자인 요소로 활용할 수 있다. 공개공지를 통해 저층부 공공화를 도모한 사례에서는 이러한 보호각 디자인을 적극적으로 활용하면서 입면에 영향을 주었다.

내부복토유형의 사례는 대부분 소규모 개발사업이다. 복토 현지보존 중 소·중소규모 사례 대부분이 이 유형에 해당한다. 복토 현지보존이 조치되는 경우 유구로부터 수평·수직적으로 일정 거리를 띄워 건축물을 조성해야 한다. 하지만 소규모 개발사업은 필지의 면적이 좁아 복토된 유구를 수평적으로 피해 건축물을 배치하기에 한계가 있다. 그 결과 유구를 흙으로 일정 두께만큼 쌓고 그 위로 건축물이 들어서게 되며, 이때 건축물의 지하층 계획이 유구로 인해 취소되는 사례들이 관찰되었다.

외부복토유형은 복토된 유구의 위치와 건축물의 건축면적 투영선이 겹치지 않는 유형이다. 즉, 복토된 유구 위에 건축물이 올라서지 않는 유형이다. 사업 대상지의 면적이 여유가 있는 경우 건축물의 배치를 조정하여 유구의 위치를 수평적으로 피할 수 있다. 이 경우 지하층 조성도 가능하다. 반면 대상지 면적에 여유가 없어 건축물의 배치 조정이 어려운 경우는 유구와 겹치는 만큼의 지상층 계획이 취소되기도 한다.

이러한 건축계획 측면의 영향은 곧 사업계획 측면의 영향으로 이어졌다. 문화재위원회에서 보존 필요성이 제기되면, 사업시행자는 이 내용을 건축계획에 반영해야 한다. 이때 설계변경이 발생하면서 사업 기간이 늘어난다. 또한 변경된 계획안으로 문화재위원회 심의를 받는 과정에서 또 시간이 소요되는데, 이때 심의 결과가 보류, 혹은 부결로 정해진다면, 사업시행자는 다시 건축계획을 수정하여 재심의를 받아야 한다. 따라서 건축계획 변경의 과정은 개발사업의 사업 기간에 영향을 미쳤다.

또한 내부전시유형과 같이 실을 조성하여 유구를 보존하는 경우, 유구 전시를 위한 공간은 다른 용도로 사용하지 못하게 된다. 내부복토유형의 경우에도 개발 제한의 형태로 계획했던 면적에 변화를 가져온다. 즉, 보존조치는 사업시행자가 개발사업 과정에서 당초 계획했던 사업면적에 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 실을 조성하여 면적이 변화된 경우는 전시실의 면적에 더해서 전시실로 진입하는 동선을 마련하고, 유구의 온·습도를 조절하고 유지관리하기 위해 설비를 추가하는 등의 과정에서 면적변화가 추가로 발생하는 모습이 관찰되었다.

연구의 마지막 단계에서는 개발사업이 받는 이러한 영향들이 손실이 아닌 잠재적 이익으로 작용할 수 있도록 도심부 매장문화재 보존조치가 개선되어야 할 방향에 대해 제언하였다. 기간 측면의 영향에 대해서는 사업계획과 매장문화재 관련 조사의 절차 수정을 제안하였다. 매장문화재 관련 조사와 보존을 위한 심의 절차가 사업계획에서 미뤄질수록 불필요한 건축계획의 변경과 재심의를 유발하는 양상이 관찰되었으며, 이는 곧 사업 기간의 지연으로 이어졌다. 따라서 사업의 초기 단계에서 매장문화재를 고려하여 계획을 수립하는 방안을 사업 기간 지연 최소화 방안으로 제언하였다.

면적 측면의 영향은 제도를 검토하여 사업계획에 반영함으로써 면적변화를 지원받는 방안을 제언하였다. 현 제도는 전면보존하여 기부채납하거나 현지보존을 통해 공개공지를 형성하는 경우 용적률, 건폐율, 높이 등의 인센티브 부여가 가능함을 명시하고 있다. 또한 소규모 개발사업에 대해서는 발굴경비 형태로 개발사업을 지원하고 있다. 사업시행자는 이러한 제도를 활용하여 보존조치 과정에서 받은 면적의 변화에 대해 지원받을 수 있다.

개발 제한 형태로 발생하는 영향은 문화재위원회 심의를 통해 극복하는 방안을 제안하였다. 보존조치는 문화재위원회 심의에서 보존과 개발 입장의 조율을 거쳐 결정되므로, 이 과정에서 사업시행자는 개발 제한을 최소화하는 건축계획안을 제시하여 보존조치 결정에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 선례들을 분석한 결과, 사업시행자가 개발 입장과 아울러 보존 입장까지 적극적으로 반영한 건축계획안을 제시했을 때 원하는 보존조치 결정을 이끌어냈음을 알 수 있었다.

이상과 같이 매장문화재 보존조치가 도심부 개발사업에 미치는 영향과 보존조치 개선방안을 서울 종로구 사례의 건축물 분석을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 도심부의 보존조치 사례들은 문화재 보존과 개발사업이 공존하기 위한 고민의 결과이며, 보존과 개발이 상생으로 나아가는 데 실마리를 제공한다. 이 연구의 결과가 보존과 개발의 상생을 도모하는 여러 후속 연구의 밑바탕이 되기를 기대한다.