Designing structural stiffness using deformation modes of auxetic patterns : 오그제틱 패턴의 변형 모드를 이용한 구조 강성 설계

Abstract

Auxetic metamaterials have garnered great interests of researchers due to their counter-intuitive property, a negative Poissons ratio. When an auxetic material is tensioned, the entire volume expands, whereas a conventional material contracts along its sides. This unique characteristic of auxetic metamaterial arises from auxetic deformation, where void spaces in unit cells expand under tension. When subjected to shear load, however, the materials undergo non-auxetic deformation mode that is similar to that of continuum. We focused on these distinct deformation modes of auxetic metamaterials to control two mechanical properties. A tension-related property would be adjusted by the auxetic deformation mode, whereas the other shear-dominant property could be controlled by the non-auxetic deformation mode.

For the rotating rigid auxetic unit, we presented a design principle to simultaneously control in-plane tensile and shear stiffness of the auxetic pattern by analyzing the deformation mechanisms. The key design variables are the hinge thickness ratio (HR) and the aspect ratio (AR). They play different roles depending on the applied load, which enables simultaneous design of the two stiffnesses.

Based on the design principle, we developed two additional design principles for meta-structures, auxetic meta-tube and auxetic meta-disk. The auxetic meta-tube was designed to be able to adjust bending and torsional stiffness of tubular structure. The numerical and experimental results confirm that the tube stiffness values can be independently controlled in a wide area. It can be used to improve the stability and performance of a concentric tube robot for minimal invasive surgery. The auxetic meta-disk is capable of simultaneous design of the flexural and torsional natural frequencies of disk structures, which is crucial in manipulating elastic wave propagation. Comprehensive finite element analyses verified that the wave propagation in pipes could be controlled over a broadband frequency range. An elastic wave mode filter was suggested as an application, which may be useful in non-destructive testing.

The contribution of this work lies in its intuitiveness and applicability across various field. The proposed design principles can be easily extended to diverse mechanical properties and geometries, and we expect to enable the design of novel mechanical metamaterials through this approach.

오그제틱 물질은 음의 푸아송비를 보이는 메타물질의 일종으로, 인장 시 물질의 옆면이 함께 팽창하는 독특한 특성을 보인다. 이러한 특성은 인장 하중에 의해 오그제틱 단위체의 내부 빈 공간이 팽창하는 오그제틱 변형 모드에 의해 발생한다. 그러나 오그제틱 물질이 전단력을 받을 때에는 일반적인 연속체와 유사한 비오그제틱 변형 모드로 변형하게 된다. 우리는 오그제틱 물질의 이러한 하중 의존적 변형 모드에 주목하여 두 기계적 물성을 동시에 조절하기 위한 설계 원리를 제안하였다.

본 연구는 먼저 인장, 전단 강성을 동시에 조절할 수 있는 평면 오그제틱 단위체의 설계 원리를 제시한다. 회전 강체 오그제틱 패턴을 기본 단위체로 설정하여 각각의 변형 모드에서의 강성 조절 메커니즘을 확인하고 이를 설계하기 위한 두 가지 핵심 설계 변수인 힌지두께비 (HR), 세장비 (AR)를 제시하고 조절 원리를 고찰하였다.

평면 상의 강성 조절 설계 원리를 확장하여, 3차원 메타 구조인 오그제틱 메타 튜브, 오그제틱 메타 디스크의 설계 원리를 추가적으로 제시하였다. 오그제틱 메타 튜브는 튜브 구조의 굽힘, 비틀림 강성을 동시에 설계할 수 있는 메타 구조로, 시뮬레이션과 실험을 통해 최소침습수술 기법 중 하나인 동심형 튜브 로봇의 안정성과 성능을 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 오그제틱 메타 디스크는 디스크의 굽힘 모드, 비틀림 모드의 고유진동수를 동시에 설계할 수 있는 구조로, 두 종류의 탄성파 전파를 조절하기 위해 설계되었다. 다양한 유한요소 해석 기법을 활용하여 파이프에서의 굽힘, 비틀림 파의 전파를 동시에 조절할 수 있음을 확인하였고, 적용 분야로 탄성파 모드 필터의 예시를 통해 비파괴검사에서의 응용 가능성을 확인하였다.

제안된 설계 원리는 직관적이고 다양한 분야에 적용 가능하다는 데에 의의가 있다. 본 설계 원리는 다양한 기계 특성과 형상에 대한 적용으로 확장될 수 있으며, 이를 통해 새로운 특성과 장치에 대한 설계가 가능해지기를 기대한다.