Mesoscale simulation-based multiscale analysis of shape memory behavior of polymer nanocomposites considering phase separation : 상분리를 고려한 고분자 나노복합재의 형상기억 거동에 대한 메조스케일 시뮬레이션 기반 멀티스케일 해석

Abstract

형상 기억 폴리우레탄은 외부 열에 반응하여 가역적인 대변형이 발생하는 대표적인 스마트 소재로, 고분자 구조체 내부에 우레탄 결합을 포함한다. 고분자 재료의 비용 효율성, 경량성, 높은 변형률 및 가공성과 같은 장점들 때문에 센서나 엑츄에이터, 바이오 재료 등 다양한 응용분야에 적용되고 있으며, 또한 낮은 기계적 물성을 보완하기 위해 나노입자를 첨가한 나노복합재 설계에 대한 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다.

폴리우레탄 나노복합재의 열반응 형상 기억 효과를 얻기 위해서는 고분자 내 넷포인트와 분자 스위치라는 두 가지 구조적 조건이 필요하다. 물리적 얽힘, 공유 결합 또는 가교결합을 통해 본래의 모양을 기억하는 하드 세그먼트는 넷포인트 역할을, 전이 온도에서 폴리머 결정화와 같은 상 변화를 통해 형상을 복구시키는 유연한 소프트 세그먼트는 분자 스위치 역할을 한다. 두 가지 세그먼트의 물질은 본질적인 비호환성으로 인해 상분리가 일어나며, 그 비율에 따른 마이크로 구조변화는 고분자 시스템의 거동에 큰 영향을 미친다. 뿐만 아니라 고분자 메트릭스와 나노입자 사이의 화학적 비유사성으로 인한 나노입자 클러스터링 현상은 이전부터 나노복합재의 물성 개선을 위해 극복해야하는 과제로 주목받고 있다.

고분자 시스템의 구조-물성 관계를 해석하는 분자동역학 모델이나 나노입자 분포에 따른 기계적 특성을 해석하는 시뮬레이션 방법론들이 이전부터 연구가 진행되어 왔지만, 실제적인 나노복합재의 거동을 모사고 설계하는 데에는 한계가 있었다. 이에 동기를 얻어 본 논문에서는 형상 기억 폴리우레탄 나노복합재의 고분자 결정화, 상분리 거동, 그리고 나노입자의 분포 해석을 종합적으로 모사하는 설계방법을 제시하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 분자동역학 수준에부터 메조스케일 시뮬레이션을 거쳐 연속체 스케일까지 이어지는 멀티스케일 해석을 수행하였다.

본 연구는 축소 분자동역학 모델을 구축하여 기존의 분자동역학 모델의 스케일의 한계를 극복하였다. 비드 모델을 통해 고분자 결정화 및 형상기억 사이클을 메조스케일 레벨에서 모사하여 고분자 내 각 세그먼트의 비율에 따른 폴리우레탄의 열-기계적 특성 및 나노입자 첨가 효과를 해석하였다. 이를 통해 실험에서 보고된 온도 및 분자조성에 따른 기계적 변형 트랜드를 정성적 및 정량적으로 비교하여 본 모델의 정합성을 검증하였다.

또한 소산 입자 역학 시뮬레이션 모델을 구축하여 폴리우레탄 나노복합재의 상분리 현상 및 나노입자 분포를 해석하였다. 분자레벨에서 계산한 각 물질들의 용해도를 해당 시뮬레이션의 매개변수로 사용하여, 세그먼트 비율에 따른 고분자의 위상 형태 및 나노복합재의 실제 나노입자 분포를 정확하게 예측하였다. 또한 실리카 나노입자에 추가적인 표면 처리 물질을 도입하여 최적의 나노입자 분포를 설계하고자 하였다.

그리고, 폴리우레탄 나노복합재의 상분리 모사를 통해 얻은 지오메트리를 그대로 반영한 연속체 모델을 구축하였다. 나노입자의 분산 정도에 따른 기계적 물성을 예측하기 위해 유한요소기반 균질화기법을 도입하였고, 본 논문에서는 이를 나노복합재의 다양한 형태를 설계할 수 있는 설계 방법론으로서 제시하였다.

본 논문에서 제시된 메조스케일 시뮬레이션 기반 멀티스케일 해석기법을 통해 앞으로 더 많은 연구가 진행되어 타겟 물성을 얻어내기 위한 실제 나노복합재 디자인 및 어플리케이션 응용에 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

Shape-memory polyurethane is a promising material that undergoes large reversible deformation in response to external heat, and includes a urethane bond inside the polymer structure. These polymer materials can be applied to diverse applications, including sensors, actuators, and biomaterials, owing to their cost-effectiveness, lightweight nature, high strain capacity, and ease of processing. In addition, studies on the design of nanocomposites with nanoparticles added to compensate for the low mechanical properties of pure polymer materials are also being actively conducted.

In order to obtain the thermal response shape memory effect of polyurethane nanocomposites, two structural conditions are required: a net point and a molecular switch. The hard segment, which remembers its original shape through physical entanglement, covalent bonding, or cross-linking, acts as a netpoint, and the flexible soft segment, which recovers its shape through a phase change in which polymer crystallization occurs at a transition temperature, acts as a molecular switch. Phase separation occurs between the two segments due to inherent incompatibility, and the microstructure change according to the ratio greatly affects the behavior of the polymer system. In addition, the clustering phenomenon of nanoparticles due to the chemical dissimilarity between the polymer matrix and the nanoparticles has been attention as a challenge to overcome to improve the mechanical properties of nanocomposites.

Atomistic simulation models that analyze the structure-property relationship of polymer systems or simulation methodologies that analyze mechanical properties according to the distribution of nanoparticles have been studied for a long time, but there are limitations in simulating and designing the behavior of actual nanocomposites. Motivated by this, this paper proposes a design method that comprehensively simulates the polymer crystallization, phase separation behavior, and nanoparticle distribution analysis of shape-memory polyurethane nanocomposites. In this study, a multi-scale analysis from the molecular dynamics level to the continuum level was performed through mesoscale simulations.

In this study, a CG MD model was developed to overcome the scale issues of existing molecular dynamics models. The polymer crystallization and shape memory cycles were simulated at the mesoscale level through a bead model to analyze the thermo-mechanical properties of polyurethane and the effect of adding nanoparticles according to the ratio of each segment in the polymer. This model model was verified by qualitatively and quantitatively comparing the thermo-mechanical trends according to the temperature and molecular composition reported in the experiment.

In addition, a dissipative particle dynamics simulation model was constructed to analyze the phase separation and nanoparticle distribution of polyurethane nanocomposites. Using the solubility of each material calculated at the molecular level as a parameter of the simulation, the phase shape of the polymer and the actual nanoparticle distribution of the nanocomposite according to the segment ratio were accurately predicted. In addition, surface treatment materials were introduced into the silica nanoparticles to design an optimal nanoparticle distribution.

A continuum model that reflects the geometry obtained through the phase separation simulation of the polyurethane nanocomposite was constructed. In order to predict mechanical properties according to the degree of dispersion of nanoparticles, a finite element-based homogenization technique was introduced, and this paper presented it as a design methodology capable of designing various types of nanocomposites.

Through the mesoscale simulation-based multiscale analysis method presented in this paper, it is expected that more research will be conducted in the future to be used in actual nanocomposite design and application to obtain target properties.