Development of SPH-MHD Code for Wire X-Pinch Plasma Simulation : 엑스 핀치 플라즈마 시뮬레이션을 위한 SPH-MHD 코드 개발

Abstract

고에너지밀도 물리학(HEDP)은 핵융합, 고에너지밀도 실험, 별의 생성과정 등에서 발견되는 극한 물성의 물질을 연구하는 학문이다. 최근 실험 및 계산 기술의 발전으로 고에너지밀도 물리학에 대한 연구 역량이 높아지면서 다양한 분야에서 극한 물성 연구에 대한 활용이 증가하고 있다. 이러한 고에너지 밀도를 달성하는 수단 중 하나로 플라즈마가 자기장에 의해 압축되어 고밀도를 형성하는 현상인 핀치 플라즈마가 연구되고 있다. 특히 X-핀치 플라즈마는 비교적 적은 양의 전류로 강력한 X-선을 발생시키기 때문에 고에너지 밀도 물리학을 탐구하는 데 효과적인 도구로 주목받고 있다.

핀치 플라즈마의 실험적 구현은 고성능 전류원이 필수적으로 필요하기 때문에 큰 규모의 실험실이나 연구소 중심으로 이루어져 왔으며, 매우 좁은 공간에서 짧은 시간동안 유지되는 특성 때문에 실험적 진단에 한계가 있다. 따라서 핀치 플라즈마에 대한 보다 상세한 물리 연구를 위해서는 실험적 진단을 보완할 수 있는 수치해석적 연구가 필수적이다. 핀치 플라즈마를 시뮬레이션하기 위해 개발된 기존의 자기유체역학 (MHD) 모델들은 격자기반으로 계산이 이루어지는 오일러리안 방식을 채택하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 방식은 플라즈마와 진공사이의 경계처리에 추가적인 수치 처리가 요구되며, 이러한 처리가 다양한 오류를 유발하는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 반면, 공간과 함께 물리량이 이동하는 라그랑지안 수치기법은 이러한 문제에 대해 상대적으로 자유롭다. 특히, 해석영역을 입자로 처리하여 진공과 플라즈마 영역을 완전히 분리할 수 있는 완화입자유체동역학 (SPH) 방법은 이러한 문제에 효과적이다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구에서는 극한 조건의 핀치 플라즈마를 시뮬레이션 할 수 있는 SPH-MHD 모델을 개발하였다.

개발된 SPH-MHD 모델에는 자기장의 발산 제약을 만족시키는 보정 항과 충격파를 제어하기 위해 도입된 인공 소산 항 등 여러 가지 수치 기법들이 통합되었다. 또한 비이상적 MHD 항에 대한 새로운 SPH 이산화 식을 제안하고 도입하였다. 이렇게 개발된 모델을 검증하기 위해 세 가지 벤치마크 문제에 대한 해석을 수행하였다. 결과적으로, 수행된 시뮬레이션 결과는 다른 검증된 시뮬레이션 결과 및 이론적 결과와 잘 일치하여 도입된 수치 처리 방법들이 유효함이 확인되었다.

본 연구의 최종 목적은 개발된 코드를 활용하여 X-핀치 시뮬레이션을 수행하는 것이다. 이를 위해 X-핀치 물리에 특화된 상세 물리 모델이 코드에 통합되었다. 첫째로, 전자와 이온의 에너지를 분리하는 2 온도 방정식으로 코드를 확장했다. 수치 계산에 사용되고 있는 시간 단계의 크기가 전자-이온의 충돌 시간보다 훨씬 짧기 때문에 두 온도를 같다고 가정할 수 없고, 이러한 모델이 적절하게 활용된다. 다음으로는 X-핀치 조건에서 고에너지밀도 플라즈마 특성을 효과적으로 포착하기 위해 토마스-페르미 이론에 기반한 상태방정식을 도출하고 적용하였다. 특히 데잘레의 보정 모델을 플라즈마 이온화에 대한 균형 모델로 채택하여 저밀도 영역에서 발생하는 이온화 과대평가 문제를 해결하였다. 마지막으로, 플럭스 제한 확산 근사법을 기반으로 하는 복사 모델이 코드에 통합되어 넓은 에너지 범위에서 X-선 방출을 통한 에너지 손실을 설명한다.

마지막으로, 개발된 코드를 사용하여, 3차원 X-핀치 시뮬레이션을 수행하였고, 이 결과를 서울대학교 X-핀치 장치에서 얻어진 실험데이터와 비교하였다. 수행된 시뮬레이션은 X-핀치 플라즈마의 내파 거동을 성공적으로 포착하여, 다양한 X-핀치 구성에서 일반적으로 관찰되는 4단계의 발전과정을 정확히 재현한다. 이때, 시뮬레이션은 밀도, 온도, 속도장 및 복사 전력을 포함한 다양한 플라즈마 매개변수에 대한 포괄적인 시공간 정보를 제공한다. 특히 핫스팟에서의 전자 온도와 밀도는 실험값과 비교했을 때 합리적인 수준으로 잘 재현되어 개발된 코드의 정확성과 신뢰성을 입증하였다. 또한 시뮬레이션을 통해 계산된 방사선 데이터는 이전 시뮬레이션 결과에 비해 월등히 높은 정확도를 보여 제안 모델의 유효성을 확인할 수 있다.

본 연구에서 개발된 SPH-MHD 코드는 기존의 수치 기법으로는 해결하기 어려웠던 일부 플라즈마 시뮬레이션에 대한 좋은 대안이 될 것으로 기대된다. 결론적으로 이 코드는 핀치 플라즈마의 복잡한 거동에 대한 전반적인 지식을 제공할 수 있는 훌륭한 수단으로 확인되었으며, 고에너지밀도 물리학 연구에 기여할 수 있는 높은 잠재력을 보여준다.

High-Energy-Density Physics (HEDP) is the study of matter under extreme states of pressure, temperature, and density, which are found in nuclear fusion, star formation, and high-energy-density experiments. Recent advances in experimental and computational techniques have increased the research capacity for HEDP, and the use of HEDP research is increasing in various fields. Pinch plasma, a phenomenon in which plasma is compressed by a magnetic field to form high density, is widely observed and studied as a means of achieving high-energy-density. Especially, the X-pinch has been attracting attention as a valuable tool for exploring high-energy-density physics, as it utilizes a relatively small amount of current to generate intense X-rays.

The computational study of X-pinch plasmas driven by pulsed power generators is essential because it can replace experimental research that requires a high-performance power supply. Most magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) models for simulating pinch plasmas are based on grid-based methods, which are very mature for well-defined and fixed domains. However, it has been reported that the mixed cell commonly used as the boundary processing between plasma and vacuum causes various errors in the grid-based method. In contrast, Lagrangian numerical methods allow physical fields to move along with particles and are relatively free from such problems. Especially, utilizing the Lagrangian-based Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamic (SPH) methods that completely separate the vacuum and plasma area can be an effective modeling approach. In this respect, an SPH-MHD model has been developed in this study by integrating an MHD model capable of encompassing the extreme conditions of pinch plasma into the SPH framework.

The developed SPH-MHD model has incorporated several numerical treatments, such as a correction term to satisfy the 𝛻∙B constraint and some artificial dissipation terms to govern the shock wave. Moreover, it includes the evaluation of a novel SPH discretization for non-ideal MHD terms, including current density calculations. The proposed model has been verified with three benchmark cases: (1) Brio & Wu shock tube (ideal MHD), (2) resistive MHD shock simulation, and (3) magnetized Noh Z-pinch problem. The simulation results have been compared with the results of some reference Eulerian MHD simulations and analytical solutions. The simulations well agree with the reference data, and the introduced numerical treatments are effective.

Ultimately, the performance of the developed SPH-MHD code has been assessed by comparing its predictions with experimental data derived from the Xpinch experiment. To accomplish this, detailed physics models specialized for Xpinch physics were integrated into the code. First, the SPH-MHD code was extended to a two-temperature equation that separates the energies of electrons and ions. Because the numerical time step size is much shorter than the electron-ion collision time scale, a two-temperature description of the plasma is adequate in HED plasma. Next, to effectively capture the HED plasma characteristics in the X-pinch condition, the equation of states (EOS) based on the Thomas-Fermi theory was employed. Specifically, it addresses the overestimation of ionization in the low-density regions by adopting the Desjarlais correction model as the plasma ionization balance model. Additionally, a radiation model based on the flux-limited diffusion approximation was incorporated into the code to account for the energy loss through X-ray emission over a wide energy range.

Finally, X-pinch simulations were conducted in full 3D dimensions using the developed code, and these results were compared with experimental data from the X-pinch device at Seoul National University. The simulation successfully captured the implosion behavior of X-pinch plasma, accurately reproducing the four-step X-pinch evolution process commonly observed in various configurations. Additionally, the simulations provided comprehensive spatiotemporal information on various plasma parameters, including density, temperature, velocity field, and radiated power. Notably, the electron temperature and density at the hot spot were well-reproduced when compared with the experimental values, showcasing the accuracy and reliability of the developed simulation code. Furthermore, the radiation data exhibited significantly higher accuracy compared to previous simulation results, confirming the effectiveness of the proposed model.

The developed SPH-MHD code is expected to be a good alternative for some plasma simulation, which were challenging to address using traditional numerical methods since the numerical scheme used in the code have a high potential for simulation of complicated physics with highly deformable interfaces. To conclude, the developed code is confirmed to be a reliable Lagrangian particle-based CFD tool for HEDP studies and, it shows a high potential to provide comprehensive knowledge of the complex behavior of pinch plasma.