Performance optimization of the TiO2-based electronic bipolar resistive switching memristor and its neuromorphic computing application : TiO2 기반 전자 양극성 저항 전환 메모리스트의 성능 최적화 및 신경형 컴퓨팅 응용

Abstract

In recent decades, there has been significant research activity in resistance random access memory (RRAM) for both one transistor-one resistor and crossbar array configurations. Conventional RRAM devices based on conductive filaments (CFs) suffer from issues such as hard breakdown during electroforming, non-uniformity, and high power consumption. In contrast, electronic bipolar resistance switching (e-BRS) devices, which rely on the trapping and de-trapping of carriers, offer a more favorable alternative. The gradual current switching in e-BRS reduces the likelihood of electrical breakdown, and the absence of an electroforming step is an advantage. Moreover, e-BRS devices exhibit area scalability, making them suitable for integration in crossbar arrays, resulting in reduced power consumption. These devices have also shown potential in flexible memory, security applications, and artificial synapse implementations. However, the endurance and retention performance of many reported e-BRS devices have been unsatisfactory. These issues necessitate the development of suitable methods to prevent oxygen loss and improve device performance.

The Al/TiO2/Al resistance random access memory (RRAM) showed an area-type electronic bipolar resistive switching (e-BRS) mechanism, which was mediated by the trapping and detrapping of the carriers at the trap centers. The area-type e-BRS device had area-scalable characteristics and excellent uniformity, which are beneficial for large-scale integrated applications. However, the unsatisfactory endurance and retention performance needed to be improved. In this work, a 1-2nm-thick ZrO2 thin layer was deposited by the thermal atomic layer deposition on the 25nm-thick sputter-deposited TiO2 layer to form an Al/ZrO2/TiO2/Al memory cell. The thin ZrO2 layer effectively prevented the active Al top electrode from absorbing oxygen from the TiO2 resistive switching (RS) layer without significantly affecting the asymmetric energy barrier structure of the device. The suppression of oxygen loss from the TiO2 RS layer retained the desired trap density of the RS layer even after the extended switching cycle operation. This suppression effect significantly improved the RS performances, such as endurance, uniformity, and retention. The switching endurance was enhanced over two orders of magnitudes (from <103 to >105). The ZrO2 layer also increased the overall resistance values of the memory cell, making it more suitable than the Al/TiO2/Al structure for high-density applications.

Spiking neural networks (SNN) have attracted considerable interest as a more energy-efficient alternative to deep learning methodologies. The crucial requirement for artificial synapses in neuromorphic systems lies in their capacity to demonstrate synaptic plasticity, enabling the modulation of synaptic strength through electrical stimulation. Nonvolatile memory devices, such as resistive random access memory, hold promise for emulating artificial synapse functions. Despite the simplicity and flexibility offered by RRAM, many devices suffer from undesired properties due to their reliance on conductive filaments-controlled mechanisms, which exhibit abrupt and stochastic behavior. In contrast, non-filamentary RRAM devices present superior attributes including enhanced uniformity, scalability, and reduced power consumption. However, research on non-filamentary memristors for synaptic applications remains limited. Hence, there is significant potential in exploring and optimizing non-filamentary RRAM as a viable solution for artificial synapses in future studies.

This study presented an Al/ZrO2/TiO2/Al (AZTA) memristor based on a non-filamentary mechanism for simulating artificial synapses in spiking neural networks (SNN) for neuromorphic computing. This device feasibly implemented short-term plasticity, long-term plasticity, paired-pulse facilitation, and spike-timing-dependent plasticity through precise modulation of the shapes of pre- and post-synaptic spikes. Additionally, the AZTA device demonstrated high linear and symmetrical potentiation and depression under identical pulse operation conditions, facilitating multivalued conductance without auxiliary circuits. The trapping and de-trapping of electrons control the synaptic weight at different depth energy levels provided by oxygen vacancy traps. Also, the AZTA memristor showed promising potential for low power consumption and high operating speed due to its area-dependent behavior based on the electronic bipolar resistance switching mechanism. The simulation of the multilayer perceptron with 400 input, 100 hidden, and 10 output neurons using the AZTA synapses can reach 94.9% accuracy of the MNIST dataset.

지난 몇십 년간 저항 스위치 랜덤 액세스 메모리(RRAM)에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되었습니다. 특히, 하나의 트랜지스터-하나의 저항체 또는 크로스바 어레이(CBA) 구성을 사용한 RRAM 연구가 주목받았습니다. 이러한 구성에서 저항 스위칭은 주로 전도성 필라멘트(CF)의 형성과 파괴에 의해 제어되며, 이는 전기 형성 과정 중 하드 브레이크다운과 같은 문제를 야기합니다. 또한, CF의 확률적 특성으로 인해 비균일성과 신뢰성이 낮아집니다. 이와 대조적으로 전자 양극성 저항 스위칭(e-BRS) 기기는 캐리어(전자)의 포획과 이탈에 의존하며, 전류의 점진적 전환은 전기적 브레이크다운의 가능성을 줄이고, 전기 형성 단계가 없는 장점을 제공합니다. 또한, e-BRS 기기는 크로스바 어레이 통합에 적합한 면적 확장성을 가지며, 이는 전력 소비의 감소와 관련이 있습니다. 이러한 기기는 유연한 메모리, 보안 응용 프로그램 및 인공 시냅스 구현에 잠재력을 보여주고 있습니다. 그러나 많은 기기의 내구성과 보존 성능이 만족스럽지 못하며, 이는 산소 손실을 방지하고 기기 성능을 개선하기 위한 적절한 방법의 개발이 필요함을 의미합니다.

Al/TiO2/Al 저항 랜덤 액세스 메모리(RRAM)는 전자 양극성 저항 스위칭(e-BRS) 메커니즘을 보이며, 캐리어의 포획과 이탈이 함점에서 중재된다는 것을 보여주었습니다. 면적형 e-BRS 기기는 큰 규모의 통합 응용 프로그램에 유리한 면적 확장성과 우수한 균일성을 가지고 있습니다. 그러나 내구성과 보존 성능이 만족스럽지 않았습니다. 이 연구에서는 25nm 두께의 스퍼터 증착 TiO2 층 위에 열 원자층 증착을 통해 1-2nm 두께의 ZrO2 얇은 층을 형성하여 Al/ZrO2/TiO2/Al 메모리 셀을 제작했습니다. 얇은 ZrO2 층은 TiO2 저항 스위칭(RS) 층에서 활성화된 Al 상위 전극이 산소를 흡수하는 것을 효과적으로 방지하였습니다. 이로써 기기의 비대칭 에너지 장벽 구조에 큰 영향을 주지 않으면서도 TiO2 RS 층의 산소 손실을 억제하였습니다. 이 억제 효과는 확장된 스위칭 주기 동안 RS 층의 원하는 함점 밀도를 유지하게 하였습니다. 이 억제 효과는 내구성, 균일성, 보존력과 같은 RS 성능을 크게 향상시켰습니다. 스위칭 내구성은 103 이하에서 105 이상으로 향상되었습니다. 또한, ZrO2 층은 메모리 셀의 총 저항값을 증가시켜 고밀도 응용 프로그램에 더 적합하도록 만들었습니다.

스파이킹 신경망(SNN)은 딥 러닝 방법론에 비해 에너지 효율성이 뛰어난 대안으로 주목받고 있습니다. 뉴로모픽 시스템에서 인공 시냅스의 중요한 요구 사항은 전기적 자극을 통해 시냅스 강도를 변화시킬 수 있는 시냅틱 플라스티시티를 구현할 수 있는 능력입니다. 저전력 소비를 가능케 하는 저변동 메모리 장치인 저항성 랜덤 액세스 메모리(Resistive RAM, RRAM)는 인공 시냅스 기능을 흉내 내는 데 유망한 기술입니다. 그러나 많은 기기가 급격하고 확률적인 특성을 보이는 전도성 필라멘트 기반 스위칭 메커니즘에 의존하기 때문에 원하지 않는 특성을 가지고 있습니다. 이에 반해 비 필라멘트 RRAM 기기는 향상된 균일성, 확장성 및 저전력 소비와 같은 우수한 특성을 보입니다. 그러나 시냅스 응용에 대한 비 필라멘트 메모리스터에 대한 연구는 아직 제한적입니다. 따라서 비 필라멘트 RRAM을 인공 시냅스에 대한 해결책으로 탐구하고 최적화하는 것에 상당한 잠재력이 있습니다.

본 연구에서는 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅의 스파이킹 신경망(SNN)에서 인공 시냅스를 모방하기 위한 비 필라멘트 메커니즘을 기반으로 한 Al/ZrO2/TiO2/Al (AZTA) 메모리스터를 제안했습니다. 이 장치는 프리 시냅스 및 포스트 시냅스 스파이크의 형태를 정밀하게 변조하여 단기적 가소성, 장기적 가소성, 페어드 펄스 증가 및 스파이크 타이밍 종속적 가소성을 구현할 수 있었습니다. 또한, AZTA 장치는 보조 회로 없이 동일한 펄스 동작 조건에서 높은 선형성과 대칭성을 가진 증폭 및 감소를 보여주며, 보조 회로 없이 다중 값 전도도를 가능하게 하였습니다. 전자(전자의 포획 및 이탈)는 산소 공석 함정이 제공하는 서로 다른 깊이 에너지 수준에서 시냅틱 가중치를 제어합니다. 또한, AZTA 메모리스터는 전력 소비가 낮고 작동 속도가 빠른 특성을 가진 면적에 의존적인 동작을 기반으로 하므로 저전력 소비 및 고속 작동에 대한 유망한 잠재력을 보여주었습니다. AZTA 시냅스를 사용하여 400개의 입력, 100개의 히든, 10개의 출력 뉴런을 가진 다층 퍼셉트론으로 MNIST 데이터셋의 94.9% 정확도를 달성할 수 있었습니다.