Design of High-Speed Receiver with Stochastic CTLE Adaptation and Dead-Zone Free PAM-4 PD : Stochastic CTLE 적응 및 Dead-Zone Free PAM-4 PD 를 이용한 고속 수신기 설계

Keywords adaptive equalizationbaud-rate phase detector (PD)continuous-time linear equalizer (CTLE)clock and data recovery (CDR)CMOS image sensor (CIS) linkdead zonedecision feedback equalizer (DFE)epsilon-constraint optimization4 pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4)programmable gain amplifier (PGA)Receiver (RX)referencelesssign-sign minimum mean squared error (SS-MMSE) PDsign-sign Mueller-Muller (SS-MM) PD

Abstract

이 논문은 수신기 설계를 개선하기 위해 CTLE 적응 및 PAM-4 Baudrate 위상 검출기의 사용을 제안합니다. 이 논문은 섹션 II 에서 등화 및 CDR 의 기본 개념을 분석하고 논의합니다. 섹션 III 에서는 확률론적 CTLE 적응을 활용하여 아이 폭을 최대화하는 8-16 Gb/s 의 레퍼런스리스 수신기를 제안합니다. CTLE 적응 기술은 순차적 샘플의 32 개 심볼 히스토그램의 가중 합산을 통해 epsilon-제약 최적화 기반 가중치 검색 알고리즘을 사용하여 금색 가중치를 얻는 것을 포함합니다. 엣지 및 데이터 샘플 공유는 추가 아날로그 하드웨어 없이 레퍼런스리스 CDR 및 CTLE 적응 모두를 가능하게 합니다. 프로토타입 칩은 0.029 mm²의 유효 면적을 차지하며 28-nm CMOS 기술로 제작되었습니다. 측정 결과 제안된 적응 기술은 최적의 CTLE 계수를 달성하며 1.11 pJ/b 의 우수한 전력 효율성을 나타냅니다. 이 논문의 섹션 IV 에서는 CMOS 이미지 센서 링크를 위한 PAM-4 수신기 설계가 제시됩니다. 제안된 솔루션은 적응형 결정 피드백 이퀄라이저(DFE)와 결합할 때 전통적인 sign-sign Mueller-Muller(SS-MM) PD 에서 겪는 데드 존 문제를 해결합니다. 제안된 접근 방식은 바이어스 상태를 가진 sign-sign 최소 평균 제곱 오차(SS-MMSE) PD 를 사용하여 최적의 유일 한 락킹 포인트를 달성하여 데드 존을 회피하고 불안정성을 방지합니다. 또한, 제안된 SS-MMSE PD 는 전통적인 SS-MM PD 보다 1.5 배 높은 상태검출 전환을 나타냅니다. 제안된 솔루션은 40-nm CMOS 기술로 제작된 프로토 타입 PAM-4 RX 칩으로 테스트되며, 15.8 dB 손실 채널에서 10-9 미만의 비트 오류율(BER)을 보입니다. 프로토타입의 총 전력 소비는 12 Gb/s에서 46.6 mW 이며, Nyquist 주파수에서 채널 손실당 에너지 효율성인 0.24pJ/b/dB 의 성능 지표를 달성합니다.

This thesis proposes the use of CTLE adaptation and PAM-4 baud-rate phase detector for receiver design to improve robustness. The thesis analyzes and discusses the basic concepts of equalization and CDR in section II. In section III, this thesis proposes an 8-to-16 Gb/s referenceless receiver that utilizes stochastic CTLE adaptation to maximize the eye width. The CTLE adaptation technique involves weighted summation of 32 symbol histograms of sequential samples to obtain the golden weight using the epsilon-constraint optimization-based weight searching algorithm. Sharing edge and data samples enable both the referenceless CDR and CTLE adaptation without additional analog hardware. The prototype chip occupies an active area of 0.029 mm2 and is fabricated in 28-nm CMOS technology. The measurement results indicate that the proposed adaptation technique achieves the optimal CTLE coefficient and exhibits superior power efficiency of 1.11 pJ/b. In section Ⅳ of this thesis, a PAM-4 receiver design for a CMOS image sensor link is presented. The proposed solution addresses the dead zone issue encountered in conventional sign-sign Mueller-Muller (SS-MM) PDs when combined with adaptive decision feedback equalizers (DFEs). The proposed approach utilizes a sign-sign minimum mean squared error (SS-MMSE) PD with a biased state to achieve an optimal and unique locking point, avoiding dead zones and preventing wandering. Moreover, the proposed SS-MMSE PD exhibits phase-detecting transitions that are 1.5 times higher than the conventional SS-MM PD. The proposed solution is tested with a prototype PAM-4 RX chip fabricated in 40-nm CMOS technology, demonstrating a bit error rate (BER) of less than 10-9 with a 15.8 dB loss channel. The total power consumption of the prototype is 46.6 mW at 12 Gb/s, achieving a figure of merit of 0.24pJ/b/dB, which represents energy efficiency per channel loss at Nyquist frequency.