Sleep Stage Classification and Disorder Prediction Using Simple Sensors and End-to-end Trainable Deep Neural Networks : 간단한 센서와 종단간 학습가능한 깊은 신경망을 이용하는 수면 단계 분류 및 장애 예측

Keywords polysomnographysleep stageobstructive sleep apneasequence modeling

Abstract

Sleep is essential for both physical and psychological health, as poor sleep quality can potentially undermine cognitive abilities, learning, memory, and even lead to depression. Given the multitude of personal factors that can contribute to sleep disorders, creating reliable and easy-to-use models for predicting sleep stages and detecting sleep disorders is a difficult task. This dissertation seeks to contribute to this field by developing a deep neural network (DNN) architecture that leverages principles and techniques from automatic speech recognition (ASR) to automate sleep stage classification.

We initially compared the performance of various DNN architectures using poly somnography (PSG) signals, aiming to circumvent the need for unwieldy electroencephalogram sensors. Subsequently, we developed a DNN model for sleep stage classification using electrocardiogram (ECG) signals. To overcome the challenges inherent in using ECG signals for sleep stage classification, we created a DNN architecture that integrates a feature extraction-sequence modeling system akin to that utilized in ASR. This system processes overnight sleep sequences to capture the cyclical characteristics of sleep stages.

Furthermore, we developed sleep models inspired by language models from natural language processing.

These sleep models focus on the sequence of sleep stages to compensate for the information deficit arising from the use of limited signal sources. They also enhance the accuracy of the automatic sleep stage classification systems by decoding classified sleep stages.

Moreover, we designed a model to classify apnea events from audio signals captured during natural sleep.

This model can differentiate between four types of apnea events. Though identifying brain-related apnea events based solely on sound presents significant challenges, other events can be successfully classified during normal sleep. We used the model's prediction results to estimate the apnea-hypopnea index, further calibrating these estimates for increased accuracy.

Overall, this dissertation contributes to the development of an efficient DNN architecture for automated sleep stage classification using ECG signals, as well as an apnea classification model from audio signals. These models can assist clinicians in diagnosing and treating sleep disorders, thereby improving sleep wellness at an individual level. We specifically focused on signals that, while perhaps limited and less informative, are comfortable, highly accessible, and easily applied on mobile devices.

아동을 포함한 일반적 대중의 낮은 수면의 질은 잠재적으로 인지 능력, 학습, 기억, 심지어 우울증과 심혈관 질환 등 신체적, 정신적 질환의 원인이 된다. 따라서 편안하고 안정적인 수면은 신체적, 심리적 건강에 필수적인 요소이다.

수면 장애는 개인의 다양한 신체적 특성 및 환경적, 정신적 요인들이 복합적으로 작용하여 발생한다. 따라서 개인적 요인에 따른 불확실성을 극복하고 이용자의 편의를 고려한 수면 단계분류 모델을 만드는 것은 여러 어려움이 따른다.

본 논문은 기존 자동 음성 인식 분야의 원리와 기술을 적용하여 자동 수면 단계 분류기를 심층 신경망 아키텍처로 개발하여 이 분야의 어려움을 극복하고자 한다.

첫째로 편의성을 고려하여 개인의 불편을 초래하고 이용에 복잡한 절차가 필요한 뇌파 센서를 대체하기 위해 수면다원검사의 다양한 신호들의 가능성을 확인하고 여러 심층 신경망 아키텍처들에 적용하여 성능을 비교하였다. 이 결과를 통해 심전도 신호 하나만 사용한 자동 수면 단계 분류 모델을 개발하였다. 심전도 신호는 수면 단계 판정에 필요한 정보가 간접적으로 내재하여 그 정보를 파악하는데 어려움이 따른다. 이를 극복하기 위해 자동 음성인식에서 보편적으로 사용하는 특징 추출기와 시계열 모델을 결합한 구조를 채택하였다. 특징 추출기는 ContextNet 구조를, 시계열 모델은 Transformer 구조를 사용하여 심층 신경망 모델을 구성하였다. 특히 하룻밤 전체의 수면 신호를 한꺼번에 다루어 2, 3시간 주기로 발생하는 수면 단계 유형을 모델이 포착할 수 있도록 하였다.

제한된 수면 신호에서 오는 수면 정보 부족을 보완하기 위해 자연어 처리에서 다루는 언어 모델에서 영감을 얻어, 수면 모델을 제안하였다. 수면 모델은 이전 수면 단계의 시계열 정보를 바탕으로 다음 수면 단계를 예측한다. 따라서 수면 모델은 심전도 신호를 바탕으로 한 수면 단계 분류 모델의 예측을 보완하여, 수면 단계 예측의 정확성을 높일 수 있었다.

또한, 음성인식과 관련성을 높여, 수면 중 녹음된 오디오 신호로부터 수면 무호흡증을 분류하는 모델을 설계하였다. 이 모델은 수면 오디오에서 네 가지 유형의 수면 무호흡증을 분류하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그중 뇌의 신경 신호 문제로 발생하는 두 가지 수면 무호흡은 소리만으로 구분이 어려워 정확도가 낮지만, 무호흡, 저 호흡, 정상 호흡 구별이 가능한 모델을 개발하였다.

추가적으로 예측 결과를 바탕으로 수면의 질을 가늠하는 지표 중 하나인 무호흡-저호흡 지수(AHI)를 추정하여 수면다원검사에서 판정한 지수와 비교하였다. 특히 1차 식으로 추정치를 보정하여 판정 지수와의 차이를 감소시켰다.

종합하여 본 논문은 수면과 관련된 두 가지 작업(무호흡 분류와 수면 단계분류)을 수면 오디오와 심전도 신호를 통해 수행할 수 있는 심층 신경망 모델을 제안하였다. 이러한 모델은 개인이 집에서 쉽게 사용하면서 본인의 수면문제나 무호흡에 관한 정보를 얻을 수 있도록 돕기 때문에 일반 개인의 수면 건강 개선에 이바지할 수 있다. 우리는 특히 제한적이고 부족한 정보를 제공하지만, 사용의 편의성과 접근성이 좋은 신호에 초점을 맞춘 심층 신경망 모델을 개발하였기 때문에 모바일 기기 적용에 높은 가능성을 가진다.