Study on Deep Learning-based Environment-aware Wireless Communications for 6G : 6G 통신을 위한 딥러닝 기반 환경인지 무선 통신 기법 연구

Abstract

With the success of the fifth generation new radio (5G NR), we are now witnessing the emergence of the sixth generation (6G) communication and its applications such as autonomous driving, drone delivery, smart city/factory, and remote medical diagnosis. The communication mechanism of these applications is very different from the conventional communication systems, which dedicate to transmit and receive data without considering the services, in terms of latency, energy efficiency, reliability, flexibility, and connection density. From the 5G NR, various performance requirements such as lower latency, higher reliability, massive connectivity, and better energy efficiency have been newly introduced. In the upcoming 6G communication systems, these requirements will be more intensive to support the coexistence of human-centric and machine-type services. Since the current mechanism and conventional approaches cannot support these stringent requirements, a new type of transmission approach is required.

In the first part of the dissertation, we study channel estimation technique for the Terahertz (THz) communication systems. Terahertz communications will be considered as an important technique in the 6G communication system to support extremely high data rates. One main difficulty of the THz communication is the severe signal attenuation caused by the foliage loss, oxygen/atmospheric absorption, body and hand losses in the THz band. To compensate for the severe path loss, multiple-input-multiple-output (MIMO) antenna array-based beamforming has been widely used. Since the beams should be aligned with the signal propagation path, the channel estimation is the key to the success of THz MIMO systems. In our work, deep learning (DL) figures out the mapping function between the received pilot signal and the sparse channel parameters characterizing the spherical domain channel. By exploiting the long short-term memory (LSTM) as a main deep neural network (DNN) engine, we extract the temporally correlated features of sparse channel parameters and make an accurate estimation with relatively small pilot overhead.

In the second part of the dissertation, we study a new type of data acquisition framework for DL-aided wireless systems. As an entirely-new paradigm to design the communication systems, DL has received much attention recently. In order to fully realize the benefit of DL-aided wireless system, we need to collect a large number of training samples. Unfortunately, collecting massive samples in the real environments is very challenging since it requires significant signal transmission overhead. In our work, generative adversarial network (GAN) is used to generate samples approximating the real samples. To reduce the amount of training samples required for the wireless data generation, we train GAN with the help of the meta learning.

In the third part of the dissertation, we study a localization scheme for 6G communication systems in the non-line-of-sight (NLoS)-existent scenarios. In the 6G communication era, the demands on accurate localization are ever-increasing to support numerous applications and devices. To mitigate the NLoS propagation problem in conventional triangulation-based localization techniques, angle-based localization technique has been widely used. However, in the 6G wireless communication systems, the information necessary for the conventional angle-based localization techniques might not be fully obtained from propagated signal. We propose a DL-based localization technique which utilizes spatial information of obstacles around the base station (BS) for NLoS-existent environments. By using the spatial information, the DNN can learn the common propagation features among various propagation environments. Also, we employ meta-learning, a training method for quick adaptation to a new environment with only few training samples.

5G NR의 성공과 더불어, 우리는 6G와 자율주행, 드론 배달, 스마트 시티 및 공장, 원격 진료 등의 어플리케이션의 등장을 목도하고 있다. 이러한 애플리케이션의 통신 메커니즘은 대기 시간, 에너지 효율성, 안정성, 유연성 및 연결 밀도 측면에서 서비스를 고려하지 않고 데이터를 송수신하는데 전념하는 기존 통신 시스템과 매우 다르다. 5G NR 부터, 낮은 지연 시간, 더 높은 안정성, 대규모 연결성, 더 나은 에너지 효율성과 같은 다양한 성능 요구치도 새로 도입되었다. 다가오는 6G 통신 시스템에서는, 인간 중심과 기계형 서비스의 공존을 지원하기 위해 이러한 요구치가 더욱 강화될 것이다. 현재 메커니즘과 기존 접근 방식은 이러한 엄격한 요구 사항을 지원할 수 없기 때문에 새로운 유형의 전송 접근 방식이 필요하다.

우선, 본 논문은 테라헤르츠 (THz) 통신을 위한 채널 추정기법을 제안한다. THz 통신은 초고속 데이터 전송률을 지원하는 6세대 통신 시스템에서 중요한 기술로 꼽힌다. THz 통신의 주요 어려움 중 하나는 THz 대역에서 산소/대기 흡수, 신체 및 손 손실 등으로 인한 심각한 신호 감쇠이다. 심각한 경로 손실을 보상하기 위해 MIMO (multiple-input-multiple-output) 안테나 어레이 기반 빔포밍이 널리 사용되어 왔다. 빔포밍 단계에서 형성된 빔은 신호 전파 경로와 정렬되어야 최대 이득을 얻을 수 있으므로 채널 추정은 THz MIMO 시스템 성공의 핵심이다. 본 논문에서는 딥러닝 기법을 활용하여 수신한 파일럿 신호와 근거리장에서 희소 채널 매개변수의 매핑 함수를 학습힌다. 장단기메모리 (LSTM)을 심층신경망 (DNN)의 중추로 하여, 희소 채널 매개변수의 시간에 따른 특징을 추출할 수 있으며 이를 이용하여 기존 기법 대비 적은 수의 파일럿 신호로 원 채널을 추정 할 수 있다.

본 논문의 두번째 파트에서는, 딥러닝 기반 무선 통신 시스템을 위한 데이터 수집 방법을 제안한다. 딥러닝 기반 무선 통신 시스템의 이점을 충분히 활용하기 위해서는, 많은 양의 훈련 데이터를 수집해야만 한다. 그러나, 많은 양의 데이터를 수집하는 것은 상당한 전송 오버해드를 야기하기 때문에 실제 환경의 데이터를 수집하는 것은 매우 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 적대적 생성 네트워크 (GAN)을 이용하여 실제 환경 데이터와 유사한 셈플을 생성한다. 또한, 적대적 생성 네트워크의 훈련에 필요한 데이터 수를 줄이기 위해, 훈련 프로세스에서 메타 러닝 (meta learning)기법을 사용한다.

마지막으로, 비직접파 (non-line-of-sight)가 있는 환경에서 6G 통신을 위한 위치 측위 기법을 제안한다. 기존 삼각 측량 (triangulation)기반 위치 측위 기법은 직접파 (line-of-sight)상황에서 측정한 거리에 기반하기 때문에, 비직접파가 있는 경우는 측정거리가 늘어나기 때문에 위치가 정확하게 측정되지 않는다. 비직접파 상황에서 위치 측위 오차를 줄이기 위해서, 각도 기반 위치 측위 기법이 사용 되어 왔다. 그러나 6G 통신 시스템에서는 각 서비스 요구 조건을 만족하면서 각도 기반 위치 측위 기법에 필요한 정보들을 모두 얻을 수 없다. 본 논문에서는, 공간 정보를 이용한 딥러닝 기반 위치 측위 기법을 제안한다. 공간 정보를 이용하여, 심층 신경망은 여러 환경에서 전파되는 공통적인 특징 (전파의 반사 혹은 흡수)을 학습한다. 또한, 훈련과정에서 메타 러닝기법을 사용하여 새로운 환경에서도 빠르게 적용 할 수 있는 심층 신경망을 학습한다.