A Robust and Accurate Reconstruction Method based on Machine Learning for High-Speed Flow Simulation on Unstructured Meshes : 비정렬 격자상 초음속 유동 해석을 위한 머신러닝 기반 강건하고 정확한 재구성 기법

Abstract

Developing a robust and accurate shock-capturing method in computational fluid dynamics (CFD) has long been a challenging task, despite extensive research efforts based on mathematical analysis. As a breakthrough, this study proposes a new reconstruction method using a data-driven approach to achieve high levels of robustness and accuracy in multi-dimensional compressible flows based on the finite volume method. The proposed method divides the computational domain into discontinuous and smooth regions using a tree model. Subsequently, fully connected neural network (FCNN) models are trained specifically for each region, allowing for high robustness in capturing shocks in the discontinuous region and high accuracy in modeling the smooth region.

To train the models in this study, four types of datasets were constructed: one representing discontinuous flows and the other representing smooth flows for quadrilateral and triangular element types. These datasets incorporated a variety of analytic functions, ensuring comprehensive coverage of different flow scenarios. Additionally, suitable input features were defined to enable efficient extension to unstructured meshes, enhancing the method's applicability.

Extensive numerical tests were conducted to validate the robustness and accuracy of the proposed method. This study highlights the potential of data-driven methods in improving the accuracy and robustness of complex flow simulations and presents a promising approach for developing more effective shock-capturing methods in CFD.

기존의 수학적 배경을 바탕으로 수행된 많은 연구에도 불구하고, 전산유체역학에서 강건하고 정확한 충격파 포착 기법을 개발하는 것은 어려운 과제이다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 기존의 수학적 접근 방법이 아닌 새로운 데이터 기반 접근 방법을 사용하여 유한체적법에서의 강건하고 정확한 재구성 기법을 개발하였다. 특히 해당 기법은 유동 영역을 트리 모델을 사용하여 불연속 및 연속 영역으로 분할한 뒤, 각 영역에 대해 알맞은 완전 연결 신경망 모델을 사용하여 불연속 영역에서는 충격파를 강건하게 포착하고 연속 영역에서는 높은 정확도를 확보하고자 한다.

이러한 모델들을 훈련시키기 위해 임의의 해석함수를 활용하여 불연속 유동과 연속 유동을 나타내는 두 가지 유형의 데이터셋을 구축하였으며, 적절한 입력변수를 정의하여 비정렬 격자계에 효율적으로 적용할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한 제안된 방법의 강건성과 정확성을 검증하기 위해 광범위한 수치 시험을 수행하였다.

최종적으로 본 연구는 데이터 기반의 접근 방법을 활용하여 복잡한 유동 해석의 정확성과 강건성을 향상시키는 잠재력을 강조하며, CFD에서 더 효과적인 충격파 포착 방법을 개발하는 데 대한 새로운 가능성을 제시한다.