무작위 물결 섬유와 겹치는 구조를 가진 SMC (Sheet Molding Compound)를 위한 효율적인 멀티 스케일 균질화 모델 : Efficient Multiscale Homogeni-zation Model for Sheet Molding Compound (SMC) with Random Wavy Fibers and Overlapping Structures

Abstract

멀티스케일 유한요소 해석(FEA)은 복합재료의 거동을 모델링하는데 효과적인 방법으로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 멀티스케일 모델은 높은 계산 비용으로 인해 실제 적용 에는 한계가 있다. 본 논문은 정확도를 유지하면서 계산 시간을 줄일 수 있는멀티스케일 클러스터 기반 자기상관 해석SCA(Self-consistent clustering Analysis)방법을 제안하여 복합재료 해석에 적용하는 것을 목표로 한다. 제안된 모델링 방법을 SMC (Sheet Molding Compound) 복합재료에 적용하여 해석의 효율성과 정확성을 타 해석방법과 비교 검증하였다..

먼저 SMC 복합재료의 효율적인 모델링을 위해 개선된 해석적 균질화 모델과 제안된 클러스터 기반 SCA 모델을 제안하고 비교검증하였다. SMC복합재료의 복잡한 구조로 인해 전통적인 균질화 모델은 그 거동을 정확하게 모사하는데 한계가 있다. 따라서 개선된 해석적 균질화 모델은 wavy 형상의 섬유, 연성 손상, SMC 칩 방향 및 SMC 칩의 겹침과 같은 요소를 고려하여 Mori-Tanaka 방법을 통합하였다. 반면에 클러스터 기반 SCA 모델은 계산 효율성을 유지하면서 무작위로 wavy 모양의 섬유와 무작위로 방향이 지정된 SMC 칩을 고려하는 수치적 멀티스케일 모델이다. 두 가지 균질화 모델은 엄밀하게 검증되었으며 SMC 복합재료의 거동을 모사하는 데 효과적이고 정확함을 입증하였다. 제시된 SCA 모델과 전통적인 멀티스케일 유한요소해석 모델의 비교를 통해 정확성과 타당성을 유지하면서 계산 시간을 크게 줄인 것을 확인하였다. 섬유와 SMC 칩의 다양한 기하학적 특성이 복합재료의 기계적 특성 예측에 미치는 영향도 분석하였다.

Multiscale finite element analysis (FEA) has proven to be an ef-fective method in modeling the behavior of composite materials. However, their practical applicability is limited due to the high com-putational cost associated with multiscale models. This thesis pro-poses a multiscale clustering-based self-consistent analysis (SCA) for composite materials, which aims to reduce computation time with-out sacrificing accuracy. The proposed approach addresses the need for efficient modeling of SMC composites and the challenges of ap-plying a multiscale homogenization model to real-world applications.

An improved analytical homogenization model and a clustering-based SCA model are presented and compared for the efficient modeling of SMC composites. Due to the complex structure of SMC, traditional homogenization models face challenges in accurately capturing its behavior. The improved analytical homogenization mod-el incorporates the Mori-Tanaka method, considering factors such as wavy fiber, ductile damage, SMC chip orientation, and overlap of SMC chips. On the other hand, the clustering-based SCA model is a numerical multiscale model that considers randomly wavy fibers and randomly oriented SMC chips while maintaining computational effi-ciency. Both homogenization models are thoroughly validated and demonstrate their effectiveness and accuracy in capturing the be-havior of SMC composites. The comparison between the presented SCA model and traditional multiscale FEA models highlights the sig-nificant reduction in computation time achieved while maintaining ac-curacy and validity. The influences of various geometric features of fibers and SMC chips are demonstrated in predicting the mechanical properties of composites.