Computational Drug Combination Prediction using Biomedical Knowledge Graph : 약물 상호작용 데이터와 지도 대조 학습을 이용한 생명 의학 지식 그래프 기반 약물 조합 예측

Abstract

Combination therapies have brought significant advancements to the treatment of various diseases in the medical field. However, searching for effective drug combinations remains a major challenge due to the vast number of possible combinations. The utilization of biomedical knowledge graphs, which encompass intricate relationships among biomedical entities, has demonstrated promising potential in predicting effective combinations for a wide range of diseases. However, the absence of reliable negative samples has posed challenges for machine learning models to establish robust decision boundaries, thereby limiting prediction performance. Additionally, previous methods have relied on raw and general drug embedding vectors extracted from the knowledge graph, which is suboptimal and leaves considerable room for improvement.

To address this issue, I propose a novel framework that leverages existing Drug-Drug Interaction (DDI) data as a reliable negative dataset and employs Supervised Contrastive Learning (SCL) to transform drug embedding vectors to be more suitable for drug combination prediction. DDI data and SCL technique not only improved the performance metrics but also helpful in building tight decision boundaries for predicting drug combinations. To demonstrate the effectiveness of this approach, I conducted extensive experiments using various network embedding algorithms, including random walk and graph neural networks, on a biomedical knowledge graph called multi-scale interactome (MSI) network. I also provide t-SNE plot of drug pair embedding vectors to visualize the decision boundaries between drug combination and DDI. Lastly, case study results of drug combination and DDI are also provided. In summary, this work highlights the potential of using DDI data and SCL in finding tighter decision boundaries for predicting effective drug combinations. All source codes are available on the GitHub repository (https://github.com/gujh14/DC_with_DDI_SupCon.git).

약물 병용 요법은 의료 분야에서 다양한 질병의 치료에 중요한 발전을 가져왔다. 그러나 가능한 약물 조합의 수가 매우 많기 때문에 효과적인 약물 조합을 찾는 것은 여전히 주요한 과제로 남아있다. 생명 의학 지식 그래프 기반의 방법들은 다양한 질병에 대한 효과적인 조합을 예측하는데 있어 잠재력을 보여주지만, 신뢰할 수 있는 음성 데이터의 부재로 기계학습 모델의 예측 성능이 제한되고 있다. 또한, 기존의 방법들은 지식 그래프에서 얻은 그대로의 약물 임베딩 벡터를 사용하고 있고, 이는 충분한 성능 개선 여지를 남겨두고 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해, 기존 약물-약물 상호작용 데이터를 신뢰할 수 있는 음성 데이터셋으로 활용하고, 지도 대조 학습을 사용해 약물 임베딩 벡터를 약물 조합 예측에 더 적합하게 변환하는 새로운 프레임워크를 제안한다. 약물-약물 상호작용 데이터와 지도 대조 학습 기법은 성능 향상에 도움이 되었을 뿐만 아니라, 약물 조합을 찾는데 적합한 결정 경계를 구축하는데 도움을 주었다. 이 접근 방식의 구체적인 효과를 증명하기 위해, 랜덤 워크와 그래프 신경망을 포함한 다양한 네트워크 임베딩 알고리즘을 생명 의학 지식 그래프에 사용하여 광범위한 실험을 수행했다. 또한, 임베딩 공간 시각화를 통해 해당 접근 방식의 효과를 추가적으로 입증하고 결정 경계를 시극화하였다. 마지막으로, 약물 조합과 약물-약물 상호작용의 실제 사례 연구를 제공하였다. 정리하면, 이 연구는 약물-약물 상호작용 데이터와 지도 대조 학습을 사용해 효과적인 약물 조합 예측을 위한 보다 엄격한 결정 경계를 찾는데 효과적인 방법을 제안하고 있다. 연구에 활용된 소스코드는 Github (https://github.com/gujh14/DC_with_DDI_SupCon.git)에서 확인할 수 있다.