Hybrid Adaptive Bitrate for Video Streaming : 비디오 스트리밍을 위한 혼합 적응 비트레이트

Abstract

A good quality-of-experience (QoE) percieved by the end user is the most im- portant goal of network systems for video streaming. Client-side video players adopt adaptive bitrate (ABR) to achieve this goal over varying network condi- tions. In optimizing the performance of ABR, researchers and engineers have proposed several rule-based algorithms and more recently, deep reinforcement learning based ABR algorithm has been proposed, reporting a better over- all QoE over real network traces. However as RL-based bitrate control gained more attention, recent research also report corner cases of RL, such as occa- sional bitrate overshoots or underperformance in network conditions far from the trained dataset. In this paper we analyze when the RL-based ABR alo- gorithm makes poor bitrate decisions compared to rule-based algorithms and propose a desgin to replace these decisions with the better decisions of a rule- based algorithm. We implemented Hybrid, the ABR algorithm that gets the best of the two worlds and validated it over real network traces.

사용자에게 전달되는 영상의 체감 품질을 높이는 것은 비디오 스트리밍에 있어 중요한 목표이다. 사용자쪽의 동영상 플레이어들은 적응 비트레이트를 도입해 변 화하는 네트워크 환경에도 좋은 체감 품질을 전달하고자 했고, 관련해서 많은 규칙 기반 알고리즘들이 개발되어 왔다. 최근에는 강화학습 기반 적응 비트레이트가 제 안되어 좋은 성능을 보였는데, 간혹 발생하는 지나친 비트레이트 조정이나 학습된 것과 거리가 먼 환경에서의 좋지 않은 체감 품질 등 이의 단점 또한 부각되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 강화 학습 기반 적응 비트레이트가 잘 동작하지 못하는 경우들을 분석하고, 이를 기반으로 이런 경우들에만 규칙 기반 비트레이트의 결정을 사용 하여 보완하는 적응 비트에이트를 제안한다. 또한, 이 디자인을 구현해 Hybrid를 만들고, 이를 실제 네트워크 기록을 활용해 검증한다.