지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십, 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감 및 혁신행동의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relationship Between Supervisor's Coaching Leadership, Proactive Personality, Autonomous Work Motivation, Thriving at Work and Innovative Behavior Perceived by Start-up Employees in Knowledge-based Service Industry

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십과 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감 및 혁신행동 간의 구조적 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구 목표는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십과 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감 및 혁신행동 간의 적합한 구조모형을 설정한다. 둘째, 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십과 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감 및 혁신행동 간의 직접효과를 구명한다. 셋째, 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십, 주도성 및 혁신행동 간의 관계에서 자율적 직무동기와 직무 번영감의 매개효과를 구명한다.

이 연구의 모집단은 전국 지식서비스 스타트업에 재직하고 있는 근로자로 약 492,480명이다. 표집은 유의표집 방식으로 진행하여 벤처확인종합관리시스템 또는 KODATA에 등록된 기업으로 선정하였으며, 스타트업 얼라이언스 및 코리아스타트업 포럼과 같은 스타트업 관련 기관의 협조를 바탕으로 진행하였다. 또한 창업 후 7년 미만이며, 정보통신업, 전문, 과학 및 기술 서비스업, 금융 및 보험업, 교육 서비스업에 해당하는 조직에 종사하고 있는 재직자만을 표집하였다.

조사도구는 혁신행동, 상사의 코칭리더십, 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감과 인구통계학적 특성 관련 문항으로 구성되었다. 모든 조사도구는 국내 선행연구에서 신뢰도와 타당도를 입증받은 도구를 선정하였으며, 전문가 및 지식서비스 스타트업 재직자에게 검토를 받아 수정 및 보완하여 활용하였다. 모든 조사도구는 예비조와 본조사를 통해 신뢰도를 확인하였다.

연구에 활용된 자료의 수집은 2023년 4월 26일부터 5월 23일까지 온라인 설문조사를 통해 이루어졌다. 총 회수된 설문은 491부였으며, 이 중 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거한 뒤, 최종적으로 467부를 분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS Statistics 26.0과 Mplus7을 사용하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이론적 배경을 토대로 연구자가 설정한 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십과 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감 및 혁신행동의 구조모형은 실증 데이터를 타당하게 설명하였다. 둘째, 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 주도성(β=.361, p < .001), 자율적 직무동기(β=.232, p < .001) 및 직무 번영감(β=.338, p < .01)은 혁신행동에 유의한 직접효과가 있었으나 상사의 코칭리더십이 혁신행동에 미치는 직접효과는 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십은 자율적 직무동기(β=.125, p < .01)와 직무 번영감(β=.474, p < .001)에 유의한 직접효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 주도성 역시 자율적 직무동기(β=.667, p < .001)와 직무 번영감(β=.546, p < .001)에 유의한 직접효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 자율적 직무동기(β=.029, CI{.005, .039}) 및 직무 번영감(β=.160, CI{.042, .159})은 상사의 코칭리더십과 혁신행동의 관계를 정적으로 단일 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 지식서비스 스타트업 자율적 직무동기(β=.155, CI{.096, .334})와 직무 번영감(β=.185, CI{.109, .403})은 주도성과 혁신행동의 관계를 정적으로 단일 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 가설에 따라 연구를 수행한 결과 이 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구의 구조모형은 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자가 인식한 상사의 코칭리더십과 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감 및 혁신행동과 관련된 현상을 종합적으로 설명하는 데 적합하도록 설정되었다. 자기결정성 이론에 따라 지식서비스 스타트업에서 자율적 직무동기와 직무 번영감이 혁신행동의 수준을 결정할 수 있으며, 조직특성인 상사의 코칭리더십과 개인특성인 주도성이 이들을 매개하여 혁신행동에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 둘째, 지식서비스 스타트업 근로자의 주도성과 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감은 혁신행동에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 즉 근로자가 조직 내에서 행동을 통해 환경을 바꾸려는 성향을 가지거나, 개인적으로 가치를 부여한 높은 수준의 동기를 더 많이 경험하거나, 일을 통해 자신이 발전하고 있다고 인식하며 활력감과 학습감을 동시에 경험할 때 혁신행동이 증가한다. 셋째, 상사의 코칭리더십은 혁신행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치지는 못하지만 자율적 직무동기와 직무 번영감을 단일 매개하여 혁신행동에 간접적으로 정적 영향을 미친다. 이를 통해 상사의 코칭리더십과 혁신행동의 관계에서 근로자의 심리적 특성을 반영한 자율적 직무동기와 직무 번영감 같은 매개변인이 중요한 의미를 가지며, 상사의 코칭리더십이 혁신행동에 영향을 미치기 위해서는 심리적인 변화가 선행되어야 함을 알 수 있다. 넷째, 주도성은 자율적 직무동기와 직무 번영감을 단일 매개하여 혁신행동에 간접적으로 정적 영향을 미친다. 이는 재직자의 혁신행동을 효과적으로 증가시키기 위해서는 재직자가 높은 주도성을 갖출 뿐만 아니라 주도성이 자율적 직무동기나 직무 번영감과 같은 다른 심리적 변화를 촉진할 수 있도록 유도해야 함을 시사한다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 연구결과의 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 혁신행동에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 주도성, 자율적 직무동기, 직무 번영감을 제고하기 위한 방안을 고려해야 한다. 둘째, 지식서비스 스타트업에서 중간관리자 및 경영진과 같은 리더는 코칭리더십을 활용하여 구성원에게 영향을 미칠 때 전달해야 할 내용뿐만 아니라 구성원에게 발생해야 할 심리적 변화에 초점을 맞춰야 한다. 셋째, 지식서비스 스타트업의 생존을 위해 근로자의 직무 번영감을 촉진할 수 있는 인적자원개발 전략이 반드시 포함되어야 한다. 다음으로 후속 연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상사의 코칭리더십과 주도성이 자율적 직무동기 및 직무 번영감을 매개하여 혁신행동에 미치는 정적인 영향을 조절할 수 있는 변인에 대해 고려해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 코칭리더십의 측정도구 개발이 필요하다. 셋째, 지식서비스 스타트업 내에서 주도성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 변인에 대한 고민이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the structural relationships between supervisor's coaching leadership, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, thriving at work, and innovative behavior perceived by start-ups employees in knowledge-based service industry. To achieve the purpose of the study, the following research theories were established and analyzed. First, the theoretical research model of the structural relationship between supervisor's coaching leadership, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, thriving at work, and innovative behavior perceived by start-up employees in knowledge-based service industry was appropriated. Second, the direct relationships between supervisor's coaching leadership, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, thriving at work, and innovative behavior perceived by start-up employees in knowledge-based service industry was investigated. Third, autonomous work motivation and thriving at work had a mediating effect in the relationship between supervisor's coaching leadership, proactivity, and innovative behavior perceived by start-up employees in knowledge-based service industry.

The population of the study is about 492,480 people with knowledge-based service start-up in South Korea. The sampling was conducted using purposeful sampling, selecting companies registered in the Venture Confirmation Integrated Management System or KODATA. Additionally, the study collaborated with start-up associations, such as Startup Alliance or Korea Startup Forum, and startup communities for sampling. The sample included employees who were working in organizations that had been in operation for less than 7 years and belonged to the information and communication industry, professional, scientific, and technical activities industry, financial and insurance activities industry, or education industry.

For the research instrument, the survey has been used that consists of questionnaires on supervisor's coaching leadership, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, thriving at work, and innovative behavior. The research instrument was reviewed to check if it required any modifications or deletions. The reliability and validity of all the measurement tools were secured.

Data collection was conducted using online survey system from April 26th to May 23rd, 2023. A total of 491 responses were sampled, and after removing careless responses, 467 questionnaire responses were analyzed using SPSS Statistics 26.0 and Mplus 7.0.

The following are the findings of this research. First, the theoretical research model of the structural relationship between supervisor's coaching leadership, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, thriving at work, and innovative behavior perceived by start-up employees in knowledge-based service industry was identified suitable for analyzing the collected data. Second, proactive personality(β=.361, p<.001), autonomous work motivation(β=.232, p<.001), and thriving at work(β=.338, p<.01) had significant and positive direct effects on innovative behavior. However, the direct effect of supervisor's coaching leadership on innovative behavior was not significant. Additionally, supervisor's coaching leadership had significant and positive direct effects on autonomous work motivation(β=.125, p<.01) and thriving at work(β=.474, p<.001). Similarly, proactive personality had significant and positive direct effects on autonomous work motivation(β=.667, p<.001) and thriving at work(β=.546, p<.001). Third, autonomous work motivation(β=.029, CI{.005, .039}), and thriving at work(β=.160, CI{.042, .159}) has mediating effect in relationship between supervisor's coaching leadership and innovative behavior. And autonomous work motivation(β=.155, CI{.096, .334}), and thriving at work(β=.185, CI{.109, .403}) has mediating effect in relationship between proactive personality and innovative behavior.

Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions were presented. First, the causal structural model was suitable to explain the phenomena related to supervisor's coaching leadership, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, thriving at work, and innovative behavior perceived by start-up employees in knowledge-based service industry. According to self-determination theory, autonomous work motivation and thriving at work can determine the level of innovative behavior, while organizational characteristics such as supervisor's coaching leadership and individual characteristics such as proactive personality can influence innovative behavior by mediating these factors. Second, proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, and thriving at work perceived by start-up employees in knowledge-based service industry has a positive impact on innovative behavior. This indicates that when employees have a tendency to change their environment through their actions, experience a higher level of motivation personally attributed to their values, or perceive personal growth and a sense of vitality and learning through their work, innovative behavior increases. Third, supervisor's coaching leadership directly does not have a significant impact on innovative behavior, but it indirectly influences innovative behavior by mediating autonomous work motivation and thriving at work. This indicates that in the relationship between supervisor's coaching leadership and innovative behavior, mediating variables such as employees' psychological characteristics, namely autonomous work motivation and thriving at work, play an important role. For supervisor's coaching leadership to have an impact on innovative behavior, psychological changes need to occur as a precedent. Forth, proactive personality indirectly influences innovative behavior by mediating autonomous work motivation and thriving at work. This implies that in order to effectively increase employees' innovative behavior, it is important for employees to have high proactive personality and also to encourage proactive personality to stimulate other psychological changes such as autonomous work motivation or thriving at work.

Based on the conclusion of this study, the suggestions for implications in the field are as follows. First, it is necessary to consider strategies to enhance proactive personality, autonomous work motivation, and thriving at work, which have been found to have a direct impact on innovative behavior. Second, leaders in knowledge service start-ups, such as middle managers and executives, should focus not only on the content they need to convey to their members using coaching leadership but also on the psychological changes that need to occur in their members. Third, to ensure the survival of a knowledge-based service start-up, it is essential to include human resource development strategies that promote employees' thriving at work. And the suggestions for subsequent research are as follows. First, it is important to consider variables that can moderate the positive effects of supervisor's coaching leadership and proactive personality on innovative behavior by mediating autonomous work motivation and thriving at work. Second, the development of a measurement tool for coaching leadership is necessary. Third, there is a need to examine the factors that can impact proactive personality within knowledge-based service start-ups.