Interactive Visual Exploration System for Multiple Time Series Correlations : 다중 시계열 상관관계를 위한 대화형 시각적 탐색 시스템

Keywords correlationTIme-Lagged Cross Correlationstime seriesnetworkvisualizationexploratory data analysis

Abstract

This paper proposes an interactive visualization tool to thoroughly investigate correlations within time series data. Although visualizing Pearson correlations among variables within a data is common practice in the process of Exploratory Data Analysis, a simple look into the correlations may not be sufficient in the case of time series data. There are two major problems that a data explorer may overlook, which are the fact that 1) two variables within a time series data may show high positive or negative correlations with some time difference, and 2) the correlations among a given time series may change over time. In order to address these problems, this paper proposes an interactive visualization system that allows users to look into correlations with time differences in variables and change of correlations throughout time segments, through time-shift view and time-segmentation respectively. The time-shift view generates correlations using the Time-Lagged Cross Correlations algorithm, which derives the correlation value with the highest absolute value gained by shifting one of the two columns within a given window range. The time-segmentation view splits the time series data into a number of segments that is set as an input to view the change of correlations as time passes. The correlations of the time series variables are visualized as network graphs for the explorer, along with heatmaps and line charts which are comparatively common methods in visualizing time series data or correlations. Also, a community detection algorithm is implemented to group or color the variables of the data which are denoted as nodes in the network graph visualization, which introduces a relatively novel method to group or cluster time series data. The effectiveness of this proposed tool is demonstrated by applying several time series data as possible examples. Through these examples, we have found that the visualization system is useful in finding patterns in cyclic data through the time-shift view, and identify shifts in correlation through the time-segmentation view. Possible room for future work is also addressed in the paper.

이 논문은 시계열 데이터 내의 상관관계를 다양한 각도에서 조사하기 위한 대화형 시각화 도구를 제안한다. 데이터 탐색 과정에서 변수들 간의 피어슨 상관관계를 시각화하는 것은 흔한 방법법이지만, 시계열 데이 터의 경우에는 단순히 상관관계를 탐색하는 중에 간과할 수 있는 두 가지 주요 문제가 있다고 보았다. 첫째, 시계열 데이터에서 변수들은 특 정한 시간 차이를 두고 높은 양의 또는 음의 상관관계를 보일 수 있다. 둘째, 주어진 시계열 데이터에서의 상관관계는 시간이 지남에 따라 변할 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 논문은 사용자가 변수 간의 시간 차이에 따른 상관관계를 살피고 시간 구간별로 상관관계의 변화를 관찰할 수 있는 대화형 시각화 시스템을 제안한다. 먼저 이 시스템에서 시간 이동 뷰는 시간 교차 상관관계 알고리즘을 활용하여 시간 차이를 반영한 시각화를 제공한다. 이 알고리즘은 주어진 범위 내에서 두 변수 중 하나의 시간대를 이동시키며 얻은 절대값이 가장 높은 상관관계 값을 계산한다. 또한, 시간 분할 뷰는 구간별로 상관관계의 변화를 관찰하기 위해 시계열 데이터를 여러 구간으로 나누어 상관관계에 대한 시각화를 생성 한다. 시계열 변수들의 상관관계를 시각화한 방법으로는 시계열 데이터나 상관관계를 일반적으로 사용되는 방법인 히트맵과 라인차트뿐 아니라 네트워크 그래프를 사용하였다. 또한, 커뮤니티 탐지 알고리즘을 사용하여 네트워크의 노드로 표현된 시계열 데이터의 변수들을 그룹화 또는 클러스터링하여 각 노드의 색상을 지정하였다. 본 논문에서 제안한 도구의 효과를 확인하기 위해 여러 시계열 데이터 예시에 적용해 보았다. 이러한 예시를 통해, 시간 이동 뷰를 통해 주기가 있는 데이터에서 패턴을 발견하는 것, 시간 분할 뷰를 통해 상관관계의 변화를 확인하는 데 본 시각화 시스템이 유용하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 논문에서 는 또한 향후 연구에 대한 가능성도 언급하였다.