국제법상 외국인투자심사 : Foreign Investment Screening under International Law

Abstract

외국인투자심사는 국제법과 국내법이 교차하는 분야로, 국가안보를 위협하는 외국인투자를 심사하여 국가안보위험성이 인정되면 투자철회나 취소 등의 조치를 하는 제도이다. 따라서 국가안보라는 개념은 외국인투자심사에서 핵심적인 개념 징표가 된다.

그동안 국제법과 국내법은 모두 국가안보라는 용어에 집중하여 기존 국가안보 법리를 적용해왔다. 예컨대 국제법에서는 외국인투자심사는 안보예외조항이 적용되는 BIT・FTA 협정문의 예외로 검토하였고, 국내법에서는 외국인투자심사의 심사기준에 기존 군사상의 국가안보 평가방식인 RBA를 그대로 활용했다. 게다가 2008년에 있었던 우리나라의 외국인투자심사 법제화는 국가안보를 위협하는 외국인투자를 심사한다는 점에 주목하여 외국인투자 유치 등 진흥 중심인 외국인투자촉진법령에 외국인투자심사를 그대로 편입시켰다. 그러나 이들은 작동하는 상황적인 요건에서 차이가 있는바, 전통적인 의미의 국가안보 논의는 전쟁 등 긴급상황이 전제되는데, 외국인투자심사는 외국인의 M&A라는 일반 상거래 행위에 해당하는 일상적이고 상시적인 상황에서 적용된다. 이들은 국가 조치의 성격에서도 차이가 있는바, 전통적인 의미의 국가안보 조치가 긴급상황에서 의무를 준수하지 않는 예외적인 조치인 데 반해, 외국인투자심사에서의 국가의 조치는 외국인투자심사를 하지 않아야 한다는 의무의 존재가 인정되기 어려우므로 의무를 위반한다는 측면의 예외적인 조치라고 볼 수 없다. 그러므로 국가안보 예외 법리는 긴급상황 등의 예외적인 상황에 적용되어야 하고, 외국인투자심사와 같이 일상적인 거래로 볼 수 있는 경우까지 확대 적용하는 것은 예외가 가진 본질적 성격에 어긋난다는 점에서 유효하다고 할 수 없다. 기존 법리를 외국인투자심사에 그대로 적용하는 것은 국가안보의 범위가 확대되고 있는 현실을 고려할 때, 국가안보와 관련이 된다는 주장만으로 곧바로 외국인투자제한이 정당화되어 국제법질서의 약화와 국내법에 의한 국제법의 무력화로 이어지는 결과로 이어질 가능성이 있는 것이다.

본 연구는 외국인투자심사는 기존의 국가안보 법리가 적용되는 사안들과 본질적으로 다름에도 불구하고 국제법이나 국내법에서 관련 법리와 용어를 그대로 사용함으로써 발생하는 문제점을 분석하였다. 이는 기본적으로 국제법이나 국내법이 외국인투자심사의 독자성을 반영하지 못하는 현실에서 비롯된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 국가안보와 관련한 국가 조치가 빠르게 진화하고 있는 반면, 외국인투자심사의 기초 법체계가 아직 과거 군사상의 국가안보에 머물러 있는 데서 발생한 괴리인 것이다.

외국인투자심사의 국가안보평가는 투자 자유화에도 불구하고 외국인투자를 심사하는 이유는 무엇이고, 외국인투자에 의해 국가안보위험이 발생한다는 의미가 무엇인가라는 질문에서 출발한다. 오늘날 국가들이 외국인투자심사를 하는 이유는 외국인투자로 인한 국가안보위험을 방지하려는 것에 있고, 특히 국내기업이 보유한 군사관련 기술, 핵심자산, 핵심기술, 지식재산권 등이 해외로 유출되지 않도록 보호하려는 데 있다. 기존의 국가안보 법리에서는 군사관련 기술의 유출이 곧바로 국가안보로 직결되므로 외국인투자심사에서 군사관련 사항만 규율하면 충분했다. 그러나 오늘날의 국가안보는 군사관련 기술뿐만 아니라, 국가의 존립과 흥망성쇠에 영향을 미치는 핵심기술 등을 포함하는 광범위한 개념으로 발전하고 있다. 그렇다면 외국인투자심사는 이와 같은 광의의 국가안보와 관련한 국내기업에 외국인투자가가 영향력을 행사할 수 있는 경우를 심사대상으로 포섭한 다음 국가안보평가를 해야 할 필요성이 있다.

본 연구에서는 외국인투자가가 국내기업에 영향력을 행사할 수 있는 경우를 지배 가능성 측면에서 고찰하였다. 외국인투자심사는 사실상의 지배관계까지 포괄하는 외국인투자심사대상에 대해 군사상의 위험평가와 구분되는 국가안보평가를 하는 절차로서 이루어져야 하는바, 외국인투자심사대상과 국가안보평가를 새롭게 정의할 필요가 있는 것이다.

외국인투자심사는 경제안보와 국가안보가 교차되고, 보호주의적 요소가 유행하는 현실에서 한층 더 중요성이 커질 전망이다. 외국인투자심사를 도입했을 때 단순히 국가안보라는 용어를 사용한다는 이유로 국가안보 관련 법리를 그대로 활용하고, 국내법적으로도 국가안보, 외국인투자 등의 용어와 법리를 그대로 활용함으로써 발생하는 문제는 기존의 국가안보 법리의 적용을 단절시키는 것으로 해결할 수 있을 것이다. 외국인투자심사는 더 이상 기존의 국가안보 법리가 적용되는 것으로 취급하면 안 되고, 외국인투자심사제도에 부합하는 법리와 용어를 새롭게 정의하고 사용함으로써 독자적인 제도로서 운영할 필요가 있다.

Foreign investment screening is a process by which countries review foreign investment to identify and mitigate potential threats to national security, where international and domestic laws intersect. The concept of "national security" is a key conceptual marker in foreign investment screening.

Until now, the foreign investment screening mechanism has focused on the term national security, and applied the established national security jurisprudence. For example, in international law, foreign investment screening has been considered an example of essential security exceptions under BITs or FTAs. In domestic law, the Risk-Based Analysis (RBA) or the military-based national security" assessment technique has been used to assess national security risks in foreign investment. Furthermore, the 2008 legislation on foreign investment screening in Korea is incorporated into the Enforcement Decree of the Foreign Investment Promotion Act. The Act mainly focuses on boosting and promoting foreign investment and uses the terms national security and foreign investment, which are different from the mechanism of foreign investment screening. However, these differ in the context in which they are applied. The traditional jurisprudence of national security is premised on emergency situations such as war, while foreign investment screening is applied in routine and regular commercial situations such as mergers and acquisitions (M&As) by foreign investors. Additionally, the nature of the measures at issue also differs. Traditional national security measures are considered exceptional measures that are exempt from states' obligations in emergency situations. However, foreign investment screening measures cannot be considered exceptional" in the sense that they violate the obligation because it is difficult to establish the existence of an obligation not to conduct foreign investment screening. Therefore, national security exception jurisprudence should only be applied to exceptional circumstances, such as emergencies. Extending it to cases that can be viewed as routine transactions is not valid because it violates the essential nature of an exception. Foreign investment restrictions could be easily justified by claiming that they are intended to protect national security, where the scope of national security is expanding in reality. This inevitably leads to the weakening of the international legal order and the subordination of international law to domestic law.

This study analyzes the problems caused by the use of relevant legal principles and terms in international and domestic law, despite the fact that foreign investment screening is essentially different from the issues covered by the national security jurisprudence. This basically stems from the fact that international and domestic laws do not reflect the uniqueness of foreign investment screening. While measures related to national security are rapidly evolving, the legal system of foreign investment screening is still stuck in the past of military national security.

The national security assessment of foreign investment screening should begin by asking why foreign investment is reviewed despite investment liberalization and what it means for foreign investment to pose a national security risk. Today, countries review foreign investment to protect against national security risks caused by foreign investment, especially to protect military-related technologies, key assets, core technologies, and intellectual property rights held by domestic companies from being leaked abroad. Under the established national security jurisprudence, it is sufficient to regulate only military-related matters in foreign investment screening, as the leakage of military-related technologies directly leads to national security risks. However, today's concept of national security" has evolved to include not only military-related technologies, but also core technologies that affect the existence and rise and fall of a country. Therefore, the foreign investment screening process should include cases where foreign investors can exert influence on domestic companies related to this broader concept of national security" and then conduct a national security assessment.

This study examines the case where a foreign investor can exert controlling influence over a domestic company. In the end, the foreign investment screening mechanism should be redefined as a process of conducting a national security assessment, distinct from a military risk assessment. This requires new definitions of "covered foreign investment screening subject" and "national security assessment.

Foreign investment screening is expected to become even more important as economic and national security intertwine and protectionist factors become more prevalent. The problem of applying the established national security jurisprudence by simply using the term national security when introducing foreign investment screening, and utilizing the terms and jurisprudence of national security and foreign investment in domestic law can be solved by severing the application of the national security jurisprudence from foreign investment screening. Foreign investment screening should no longer be treated as being subject to the established national security jurisprudence, but should be operated as an independent mechanism by defining and using new laws and terminology.