도산절차에서의 신탁의 법리 : The Legal Principles of Trusts In Bankruptcy Proceedings

Abstract

우리 신탁법은 오랜 역사를 가지고 있고, 신탁법이 전면 개정된 이후에는 신탁의 활용 또한 증가하였다. 그러나 아직도 국내 법률 전문가들은 영미법에서 발전된 법률관계인 신탁을 정확히 이해하여 받아들이지 못하고, 이를 대륙법 체계에 기초한 우리법 체계에 맞추어 변형시키려는 경향을 보이며, 이러한 경향은 도산절차에서도 나타난다. 그렇지만 신탁의 본질적인 특징과 도산절차의 의의 및 한계에 대한 명확한 이해를 바탕으로 도산절차에서의 신탁의 법리를 검토할 필요가 있다.

도산절차에서의 신탁의 법리에서 가장 핵심적인 것은 신탁의 도산절연성이다. 즉, 위탁자가 신탁에 의하여 그 소유의 재산을 수탁자에게 처분하면, 해당 신탁재산은 위탁자의 책임재산으로부터 분리되어 수탁자에게 이전되고, 그 신탁재산은 또한 신탁의 독립성에 따라 수탁자 개인의 고유재산으로부터도 분리되며, 신탁재산에 대하여 직접적 권리가 없는 수익자로부터도 분리된다. 이런 이유로, 신탁에 따른 신탁재산은 위탁자, 수탁자 또는 수익자의 도산절차의 영향을 받지 않는데, 이것이 신탁의 가장 중요하고 본질적인 특징인 신탁의 도산절연성이다.

한편 도산절차는 채권자들의 채권을 집단적으로 조정하여 공평하고 정당한 변제가 이루어지도록 하고, 채무자의 면책 또는 경영정상화 등을 통하여 채무자가 다시 사회의 일원으로 회복할 수 있도록 하는 절차로 발전해왔고, 위와 같은 도산절차의 사회공익적 목적을 달성하기 위하여 도산절차에 구속되는 권리를 조정 또는 변경하는 것이 허용된다.

그런데 이러한 도산절차의 특징에 근거하여 신탁의 도산절연성 또한 일정 부분 제한되거나 부정될 수 있다는 주장이 있는데, 특히 도산절차에서는 형식보다 실질의 원칙이 적용되므로, 그 권리의 형식이 어떠하든 실질적으로 어떠한 법률관계를 목적으로 하였는지에 기초하여 그 권리의 성격을 검토하여야 하며, 이에 따라 신탁의 도산절연성 또한 제한될 수 있다고 한다. 그러나 도산절차는 기본적으로 채권의 집단적 추심절차로서 절차적인 것이고, 채무자에 대하여 채권적 권리를 가지는 것이 전제되어야 도산절차가 비로소 문제되며, 채무자에 대하여 채권적 권리를 가지는지 여부는 실체법에 의하여 결정하는 것이지 도산절차에 의하여 정하는 것은 아니다. 따라서 실체법인 신탁법에 따라 신탁이 적법하게 설정되어 유지되고 있음에도 불구하고, 그 신탁의 법률관계를 형식보다 실질의 원칙이 적용된다고 주장하며 부정하거나 변경하는 것은 도산절차의 한계를 벗어난다. 만약 도산절차에서 신탁의 도산절연성을 제한할 필요성이 대두되는 경우라면 신탁 자체를 해지할 근거를 입법을 통해 마련하는 방향으로 해결하여야 하며, 신탁의 본질인 도산절연성을 해하는 방향으로 처리하는 것은 바람직하지 않다.

우리법에서 최근 가장 활발하게 논쟁이 이루어지고 있는 담보신탁의 도산절차에서의 지위 문제 또한 위와 같은 신탁의 본질로서의 도산절연성과 도산절차의 의의 및 한계에 대한 이해를 기초로 하여 판단한다면, 그 도산절연성을 부정하기는 어려울 것이다. 물론 어느 신탁에 취소나 무효 사유가 있는 경우에는 신탁의 도산절연성이 유지되지 않을 것이나, 이는 신탁 자체가 성립하지 않기 때문에 발생하는 문제이므로 엄밀하게는 신탁의 도산절연성 제한의 문제가 아니다.

도산절차에서의 신탁의 법리를 이해하고 검토하기 위해서는 이와 같이 도산과 신탁의 관계에 대한 이해가 선행되어야 하고, 이것이 신탁과 도산의 관계를 균형적으로 바라보는 관점일 것이다. 그리고 이러한 이해를 바탕으로 위탁자의 도산절차, 수탁자의 도산절차 및 수익자의 도산절차에서의 문제들, 즉 신탁재산에 대한 환취권 행사의 문제, 사해신탁의 처리의 문제 및 수익자와 신탁채권자의 도산절차에서의 지위 등을 검토한다면 보다 논리적으로 일관되게 이를 정리할 수 있으며, 불확실성을 제거함으로써 신탁이 우리법에서 보다 더 활발하게 활용될 수 있는 기초가 될 수 있을 것이다.

Our trust law has a long history, and the use of trusts has also increased since the Trust Act was wholly amended. However, Korean legal experts still do not understand and accept trusts which are legal relations developed in the Common Law system, and try to transform trusts for fitting them to our legal system based on the Civil Law system, and this trend also appears in bankruptcy proceedings. However, the legal principles of trusts in bankruptcy proceedings should be reviewed based on the clear understanding of the essential characteristics of trusts and the significance and limitations of bankruptcy proceedings.

The most important thing in the legal principles of trusts in bankruptcy proceedings is the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts. When the settlor disposes his property to the trustee, the trust property is separated from the settlor's property and transferred to the trustee, and the trust property is also separated from the trustee's own property. For this reason, the trust property is not affected by the bankruptcy proceedings of the settlor, trustee, or beneficiary, and this is called the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts that is the most important and essential feature of the trust.

The bankruptcy proceedings have evolved into the proceedings that collectively adjust creditors' claims to ensure fair repayment and allow debtors to return to society through debtor discharge or rehabilitation. In order to achieve the above social and public purposes, the bankruptcy proceedings are authorized to adjust or change the rights of creditors.

Based on the characteristics of the bankruptcy proceedings above, and especially applying the substance over form doctrine, some legal experts insist that the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts may also be limited or denied. However, the bankruptcy proceedings are not substantive but procedural, and as a collective collection proceedings of claims, the bankruptcy proceedings govern only the right of creditor. For these reasons, whether a right is a claim of the creditor or not is determined by substantive law, not by bankruptcy procedures. Therefore, if a trust is legally established and effectively maintained in accordance with the Trust Act which is a substantive law, limiting the bankruptcy remoteness of the trust by applying the substance over form doctrine is beyond the limits of the bankruptcy proceedings. If there is a need to limit the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts in the bankruptcy proceedings, it should be done through legislation to terminate the trust, and the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts should not be limited because that is the essential feature of the trust.

Recently the legal issue regarding the collateral trust, which is the trust established for the purpose of securing debts, has been raised and the debate whether the bankruptcy remoteness is applied in case of the collateral trust is active. However, understanding the bankruptcy remoteness as the essential feature of the trust and the significance and limitations of bankruptcy proceedings, it would be hard to deny the bankruptcy remoteness of the collateral trust in bankruptcy proceedings. Of course, if a trust is invalid or would be cancelled by others, the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts will not be maintained, but this is because the trust itself is not validly established or no more effectively maintained, so strictly, this is not a matter of limiting the bankruptcy remoteness of trusts.

In order to review the legal principles of trusts in bankruptcy proceedings, we should understand the legal relations between the bankruptcy proceedings and trusts. Based on this understanding, the legal problems regarding trusts in the bankruptcy proceedings of the settlor, the trustee or the beneficiary, such as exercising the right of repossession to the trust property, the fraudulent trust, and the legal status of the beneficiary or trust creditor in the bankruptcy proceedings, can be more logically organized.