정보매개자 자율규제 모델에 관한 공법적 연구 : A Study on the Self-Regulation Models of Internet Intermediaries from a Public Law Perspective

Abstract

In modern society, online platforms can be considered the core infrastructure for internet users, even equivalent to the internet itself. As the scope of online platform services has expanded to encompass all kinds of commercial and non-commercial interactions, this study focuses on those platforms that facilitate the distribution of information, so-called internet intermediaries.

Today, most communication and information sharing on the internet happens through intermediaries such as search engines, portals, and social networking services (SNS). Users can express themselves, share information and content, and engage in social interactions through these intermediaries. They not only contribute to users fulfilling lawful personal interests and exercising fundamental rights such as freedom of expression and the right to know, but they also facilitate the realization of public interest through civic public debate and democratic participation, thus advancing democracy. On the other hand, intermediaries can also provide a space for socially harmful behavior. Abuse or violence in personal communication, false or manipulated information in the public sphere, polarization in the political realm, and various illegal activities, exploitation, and manipulation are all happening on these platforms. Therefore, to mitigate the damage caused by users' illegal and harmful online behaviors, regulations on online information or content, in other words, proactive governance within a reasonable range to ensure users' productive, pro-social, and legal interactions, are necessary. If such regulations are not properly implemented, the online space will likely fail to perform its positive functions and fall prey to destructive behaviors.

In light of these considerations, the call for self-regulation by intermediaries aligns with conventional debates on internet content governance. Given the global nature of the internet, applying domestic laws to content hosted abroad has been challenging. Since intermediaries essentially control the distribution of online content, enforcement by them is deemed the most effective way to achieve regulatory objectives. That has been the starting point for internet content self-regulation. Above all, content regulation by the government might amount to unconstitutional censorship infringing on the freedom of expression, and self-regulation can mitigate the conflict between freedom of expression and censorship. Therefore, encouraging intermediaries to engage in self-regulation to moderate illegal and harmful content has been proposed as the most rational alternative.

However, recent debates on the self-regulation of online platforms overlook the diverse nature of these platforms and the characteristics of their services. Intermediaries facilitate sharing of information, and in doing so, they've become platforms indispensable in realizing the most essential human right in a democratic society: freedom of expression. Given their critical function in upholding democratic values, the goals, targets, and approaches of regulations for intermediaries should differ from those of the platforms that primarily focus on the trading and provision of goods and services. Therefore, this study aims to highlight the unique characteristics of intermediaries distinguishing them from other online platforms and the necessity of self-regulation. It also aims to present the key elements of an intermediary self-regulation model.

The research unfolds over four distinct sections: i) an in-depth theoretical exploration of intermediaries and self-regulation; ii) a comparative analysis of various intermediary liability regimes; iii) case studies of intermediary self-regulation models; and iv) strategic considerations for designing intermediary self-regulation models. Based on theoretical understandings and case studies of the intermediary liability regimes and self-regulation models, the study presents the roles of intermediary liability regulation and the critical elements of a self-regulation model as the results. An intermediary liability regime must delineate the limits of self-regulation, promote its adoption, and support and oversee its implementation. The key elements of an intermediary self-regulation model are i) compliance with international human rights norms, ii) transparency, iii) multistakeholderism, iv) due process, v) enforceability, and vi) independence. A self-regulation model should comply with universal and international norms for protecting human rights, including freedom of expression and privacy. The establishment and enforcement of self-regulatory rules and policies should be transparent, which can be ensured by disclosing relevant materials and data. The model should allow for the participation of diverse stakeholders, and due process should be secured through user participation, appeals mechanisms, and systems of redress. It should also have appropriate authority to enforce self-regulatory measures. If the self-regulation model takes the form of a self-regulation organization, independence is the most crucial element.

현대 사회에서 온라인 플랫폼은 인터넷 이용자의 핵심 "인프라"이자 인터넷 그 자체라고 해도 과언이 아닐 것이다. 이처럼 온라인 플랫폼의 서비스 범위가 모든 종류의 상업적 및 비상업적 상호작용으로 확대되었는데, 본 연구에서는 온라인 플랫폼 중에서도 정보의 유통을 매개하는 플랫폼, 강학상 정보매개자(internet intermediary)에 주목한다.

오늘날 인터넷 상의 모든 소통과 정보 공유는 대부분 검색엔진, 포털, SNS와 같은 정보매개자를 통해 이루어지고 있다. 정보매개자를 통해 이용자는 자신을 표현하고, 정보와 콘텐츠를 공유하고, 사회적 상호작용을 할 수 있다. 또한 이용자가 적법한 사익을 충족시키고 표현의 자유, 알 권리와 같은 기본권을 행사하는데 기여할 뿐만 아니라, 시민의 공적 토론과 민주적 참여를 통한 민주주의의 발전이라는 공익의 실현을 가능케 한다. 반면, 정보매개자는 사회적으로 유해한 행동의 장을 제공하기도 한다. 개인 간 소통에서의 공격 내지 폭력, 공적 영역의 허위정보나 조작정보, 정치 영역에서 분열과 양극화, 그밖에 각종 불법행위, 착취, 조작이 플랫폼 상에서 일어나고 있다. 따라서 이용자들의 불법적이고 유해한 온라인 행동으로 인한 피해를 완화하기 위해서는 온라인 정보 내지 콘텐츠에 대한 규제, 즉 이용자들의 생산적·친사회적·합법적 상호작용을 보장하기 위해 합리적으로 가능한 범위 내에서의 적극적 거버넌스가 필요하다. 이러한 규제가 적절히 이루어지지 않는다면 온라인 공간은 긍정적 기능을 수행하지 못하고 부정적이거나 선동적인 파괴자의 희생양이 될 가능성이 크다.

이러한 배경에서 정보매개자 자율규제의 필요성은 전통적인 인터넷 내용규제 논의와 맥락을 같이 한다. 인터넷이 가지는 국제성이라는 특성 때문에 외국에서 관리하는 콘텐츠에 대해서 자국법을 적용하기 어려웠으며, 사업자가 실질적으로 인터넷 콘텐츠의 유통을 지배하고 있으므로 사업자에 의한 조치가 규제 목표의 달성에 가장 효과적이라는 점이 인터넷 콘텐츠 자율규제의 출발점이 되었다. 무엇보다도 정부의 직접적인 내용규제는 검열로 인한 표현의 자유 침해 문제를 야기할 수 있으므로 자율규제는 표현의 자유와 검열 간의 긴장을 완화할 수 있다는 측면도 있었던 것이다. 이에 따라 정보매개자가 불법·유해한 콘텐츠를 자율적으로 억제하기 위한 자율규제에 나서도록 유도하는 것이 가장 합리적인 대안으로 제시되어 왔다.

그런데 최근의 온라인 플랫폼 자율규제 논의는 온라인 플랫폼의 다양성과 서비스별 특성을 간과하고 있다는 문제가 있다. 특히 정보매개자는 정보교환의 매개를 통해 이용자의 표현의 자유라는 민주사회의 가장 중요한 기본권을 실현하게 하는 플랫폼이라는 점에서 재화나 용역의 제공·거래의 중개를 주 목적으로 하는 플랫폼과는 규제 목적, 대상, 방식이 다를 수밖에 없고 달라야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 다른 온라인 플랫폼과 구별되는 정보매개자의 특성과 자율규제 필요성에 주목하고, 정보매개자 자율규제 모델의 핵심 요소를 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구는 크게 네 개의 장으로 나누어 ① 정보매개자와 자율규제에 대한 이론적 검토, ② 정보매개자 책임 규제 비교법적 고찰, ③ 정보매개자 자율규제 모델 사례분석, ④ 정보매개자 자율규제 모델 설계 방향으로 구성했다. 정보매개자 책임 규제와 자율규제에 대한 이론적 이해와 실제 사례분석을 바탕으로 연구의 결과물로서 정보매개자 책임 규제의 역할과 자율규제 모델의 핵심 요소를 제시했다. 정보매개자 책임 규제는 크게 자율규제의 한계 설정, 자율규제 촉진, 자율규제 지원·감독이라는 역할을 해야 한다. 정보매개자 자율규제 모델의 핵심 요소로는 ① 국제 인권규범 준수, ② 투명성, ③ 대표성(multistakeholderism), ④ 절차적 정당성, ⑤ 실효성, ⑥ 독립성 여섯 가지를 들 수 있다. 자율규제 모델은 표현의 자유, 프라이버시 등 인권 보호에 관한 보편적이고 국제적인 규범을 준수해야 한다. 자율규범의 제정과 집행은 투명해야 하며 관련된 각종 자료와 데이터를 공개함으로서 투명성을 확보할 수 있다. 자율규제 모델에는 다양한 이해관계자가 참여할 수 있어야 하고, 적법절차에 따른 절차적 정당성을 확보하기 위해 당사자 참여의 보장, 이의제기 및 구제절차를 마련해야 한다. 또한 자율규제 수단을 강제할 수 있는 적절한 권한을 갖추어야 한다. 그리고 자율규제 모델이 자율규제기구의 형식인 경우 독립성은 가장 중요한 요소이다.