예비과학교사의 동료교사 수업 비디오를 발문 초점으로 분석할 때 나타나는 특징 : Characteristics of pre-service science teachers' analysis of peer videos focusing on questioning.

Abstract

In this study, the characteristics of pre-service teachers analysis of their peers videos focusing on questioning were investigated. Five pre-service teachers participated in this study. The pre-service teachers analyzed six videos focusing on questioning in two rounds. After the first analysis, the pre-service teachers learned about questioning considering the context of discourse. Pre-service teachers focused on the teacher-student interaction while analyzing the video focusing on questioning. They lacked awareness of the formative assessment of questioning at first. After learning about questioning considering the context of discourse, awareness of the formative assessment function of questioning and analysis considering the formative assessment was increased. The effects of instructors behavior on student understanding were considered important. pre-service teachers had difficulties identifying information not explicitly revealed. After learning about questioning considering the context of discourse, the analysis considering integrated various PCK elements was increased. The analysis of the integrated various PCK elements varied according to the participant's willingness to analyze their peers' videos. Based on the results, the ways to improve pre-service teachers' video analysis were discussed.

연구에서는 예비과학교사들이 발문에 초점을 맞추어 동료교사의 수업 비디오를 분석할 때 나타나는 특징에 대해서 분석하였다. 연구참여자는 서울특별시에 소재한 사범대학 화학교육과에 재학 중인 예비과학교사 5명이었다. 예비교사들은 담화 맥락을 고려한 발문에 대한 안내 전후에 각각 2~3분의 수업 비디오 6개를 발문 초점으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 예비교사들은 발문 초점으로 수업 비디오를 분석하면서 교사와 학생의 상호작용을 주목하여 분석하였다. 예비교사들은 담화 맥락을 고려한 발문에 대한 안내 이전에는 발문의 형성평가 측면에 대한 인식이 부족하였으나, 안내 이후 발문이 가진 형성평가적 기능에 대해서 인식하고 형성평가를 고려한 분석이 일부 증가하였다. 예비교사들은 동료교사의 수업 비디오 분석에서 교수자의 행동이 학생의 이해와 사고 과정에 미치는 영향을 중요하게 고려하여 분석하였다. 예비교사들은 동료교사의 수업 비디오에서 명시적으로 드러나지 않아 파악할 수 없는 정보들을 파악하는 것을 어려워하였고, 이를 추론하여 분석하였다. 담화 맥락을 고려한 발문에 대한 안내 이후 예비교사들은 다양한 PCK 요소들을 통합적으로 고려하여 분석하였다. 그러나 일부 동료교사의 수업 비디오 분석을 소극적으로 한 예비교사들은 적극적으로 분석한 예비교사들에 비해 다양한 PCK 요소를 통합적으로 고려하지 못하였다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 예비교사의 수업 분석 능력을 신장하여 수업 전문성을 향상시키기 위한 방안을 논하였다.