중국 배경 중도입국 청소년의 한국어 발달 연구 : A Study on the Korean Language Development of Chinese Immigrant Youth - Focusing on Complexity and Accuracy in Written and Spoken Language

This research aims to investigate the development of complexity and accuracy in both written and spoken language among Chinese immigrant youth in Korea.

Chinese immigrant youth relocate to Korea with their parents in their adolescents to settle in Korean society and pursue education. One significant challenge they face is attaining proficiency in the Korean language. However, there is still a lack of research that directly examines the Korean language development of Chinese immigrant youths, despite various measures being taken to support their Korean language education. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore the various aspects of Korean language development among Chinese immigrant youths and reveal their distinctive characteristics.

For this purpose, the written and spoken data collected from three Chinese immigrant youths over a period of 1 year and 6 months were analyzed. In this study, complexity was categorized into syntactic complexity and lexical complexity. Syntactic complexity was measured by unit length, the number of clauses per unit, and the type of unit expansion. Lexical complexity was measured by lexical diversity, lexical density, and lexical sophistication. Accuracy was measured using the ratio of error-free clauses, the number of error-free clauses per unit, and the number of errors per unit.

Based on these measurement criteria, an examination of learners' written and spoken language development revealed that their syntactic complexity increased over time, while the development of lexical complexity and accuracy did not show clear patterns. Specifically, both written and spoken language exhibited a consistent growth in unit length and the number of clauses per unit over time, with a particularly noticeable increase in adverbial clauses.

In terms of lexical complexity, lexical diversity showed a notable rise during the periods of 1-6 months and 7-12 months for both written and spoken language. However, it leveled off around 13-18 months, which aligned with approximately three years after immigration. Lexical density did not show significant changes across different time periods for both written and spoken language. The lexical sophistication did not show significant differences over time in written language, whereas in spoken language, it experienced significant growth around 13-18 months, reaching a level similar to written language. Regarding accuracy, both written and spoken language demonstrated a simultaneous increase in the number of error-free clauses and the number of errors as time progressed, showing a lack of improvement in accuracy.

Comparing complexity and accuracy based on the output formats, it was observed that unit length, the number of clauses per unit, and lexical diversity were all higher in written language compared to spoken language. However, there were no significant differences in lexical density and lexical sophistication between written and spoken language. Regarding accuracy, there were no significant differences in the ratio of error-free clauses, the number of error-free clauses per unit, and the number of errors per unit between written and spoken language. However, it was found that omissions and misformation errors were more frequent in written language, while substitutions and additions errors were more frequent in spoken language, indicating differences in error patterns based on the output format.

The relationship between complexity and accuracy showed contrasting results depending on the measurement criteria.

Both written and spoken language exhibited distinct positive correlations between syntactic complexity and the number of error-free clauses and between syntactic complexity and the number of errors. Therefore, it was not possible to determine a fixed supportive or competitive relationship between them. However, by comparing the sizes of correlation coefficients, it was observed that in written language, syntactic complexity was more closely related to the number of error-free clauses, while in spoken language, syntactic complexity was more closely related to the number of errors.

Based on these results, the following implications have been derived. First, Chinese immigrant youth in the natural public education environment without special Korean language education continue to develop the structural complexity of sentences over time. However, they show limitations in terms of grammatical item diversity and accuracy, often repeating the use of limited items. To address this, more explicit education focused on the meanings and forms of various endings, particularly adverbial clauses, noun clauses, and quotation clauses, is necessary. Second, learners demonstrated limitations in developing lexical diversity and lexical sophistication solely through natural input. To promote continuous expansion of learners' lexical complexity, there is a need for education on vocabulary formation principles, such as compounding and derivation, based on the previously acquired vocabulary. Third, learners' accuracy did not necessarily improve over time in the natural environment. Therefore, continuous education on accurate usage of particles, prefinal endings, and connective endings, along with vocabulary enhancement, is required to reduce lexical errors. Fourth, learners showed differences in syntactic and lexical complexity, as well as differences in error areas and error phenomena. based on the output modality. To achieve balanced development in written and spoken language, individualized pedagogical treatment considering the output formats needs to be provided. Fifth, learners frequently use colloquial language in written texts, indicating a need for explicit education on linguistic features based on the functional usage of written and spoken language.

This study collected longitudinal data to investigate the development of written and spoken language in Chinese immigrant youths. The significance of this study lies not only in analyzing the complexity and accuracy in the data but also in exploring the relationship between these two aspects to comprehensively investigate language development over time. Additionally, by comparing written and spoken language, it sheds light on the specific differences in complexity and accuracy based on the output formats. These findings can serve as a valuable foundation for future research on the Korean language development of immigrant youths and the design of educational approaches.

본 연구는 중국 배경 중도입국 청소년의 문어와 구어에 나타난 복잡성과 정확성 발달을 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 중도입국 청소년은 부모의 이주를 따라 청소년기에 한국에 입국하여 학업을 수행하고 한국 사회에 정착하게 되는데 그 과정에서 가장 문제가 되는 것 중의 하나가 한국어 능력이다. 중도입국 청소년의 한국어 교육을 지원하기 위해 다양한 대책들이 마련되고 있지만 이들의 언어 발달을 직접 고찰한 연구는 아직 미흡하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 중국 배경 중도입국 청소년 학습자의 문어와 구어 발달 과정에 나타나는 특징들을 다각적 측면에서 밝히고자 하였다.

이를 위해 중국 배경 중도입국 청소년 학습자 3명을 대상으로 1년 6개월 간 문어와 구어 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 복잡성을 통사 복잡성과 어휘 복잡성으로 구분하고 통사 복잡성은 단위 길이, 단위당 절 수, 단위 확장의 유형을 통해 측정하고 어휘 복잡성은 어휘 다양도, 어휘 밀도, 어휘 정교도를 통해 측정하였으며 정확성은 무오류절의 비율과 단위당 무오류절 수, 단위당 오류 수를 통해 측정하였다.

이러한 측정 지표들을 통해 학습자들의 문어와 구어 발달을 살펴본 결과, 학습자들의 통사 복잡성은 시간이 지남에 따라 증가하고 있었으나 어휘 복잡성과 정확성의 발달은 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았다. 구체적으로 살펴보면 문어와 구어 모두 단위 길이와 단위당 절 수는 시간의 흐름에 따라 꾸준히 증가하고 있었으며 특히 부사절의 증가가 가장 뚜렷하였다. 어휘 복잡성 중에서 어휘 다양도는 문어와 구어 모두 1~6개월과 7~12개월 사이에는 뚜렷하게 증가하다가 13~18개월에 이르러 정체를 보였는데 이는 입국 이후 3년 정도 되는 시점이었다. 어휘 밀도는 문어와 구어 모두 기간별로 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았고 어휘 정교도는 문어에서는 기간별로 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않은 반면 구어에서는 13~18개월에 들어서서 큰 폭으로 발달하여 문어와 비슷한 수준에 도달하였다. 정확성에 있어서는 문어와 구어 모두 시간이 지날수록 무오류절 수와 오류 수가 동반 상승하며 정확성이 향상되지 못하는 양상을 보였다.

산출 양식에 따른 복잡성과 정확성을 비교해 본 결과, 단위 길이, 단위당 절 수, 어휘 다양도는 모두 문어에서 더 높은 것으로 나타났고 어휘 밀도와 어휘 정교도는 문어와 구어 사이에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 정확성은 무오류절의 비율, 단위당 무오류절 수, 단위당 오류 수 모두 문어와 구어 간의 차이가 유의하지 않았으나 문어에서는 누락과 오형태 오류가 더 빈번하고 구어에서는 대치와 첨가 오류가 더 빈번하여 산출 양식에 따른 오류 현상의 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

복잡성과 정확성의 관계는 측정 지표에 따라 서로 상반되는 결과를 보이고 있었다. 문어와 구어 모두 통사 복잡성과 무오류절 수, 통사 복잡성과 오류 수가 뚜렷한 정적 관계를 보이고 있어 지지 혹은 경쟁의 고정적인 관계를 확인할 수 없었으나 상관계수의 크기를 비교해 보면 문어에서는 통사 복잡성이 무오류 수와 더 밀접한 관계를 보이고 구어에서는 통사 복잡성과 오류 수와 더 밀접한 관계를 보이고 있었다.

이러한 분석 결과를 통해 도출한 시사점을 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중국 배경 중도입국 청소년 학습자들은 별도의 한국어 교육이 없는 자연스러운 공교육 환경에서도 시간이 지나면 문장의 구조적 복잡성은 지속적으로 발달한다. 그러나 문법 항목의 다양성과 정확도 측면에서는 한계를 보이며 한정적인 항목을 반복 사용하는 양상이 나타났다. 이를 개선하기 위하여 부사절과 명사절, 인용절을 중심으로 한 다양한 어미의 의미 및 형태 교육이 좀 더 명시적으로 이루어질 필요가 있을 것이다. 둘째, 학습자들은 자연적인 입력만으로는 어휘 다양도나 어휘 정교도 발달에 한계를 나타냈다. 따라서 학습자들의 어휘 복잡성 발달을 위해서는 기존에 습득한 어휘를 바탕으로 합성이나 파생과 같은 어휘 형성의 원리 교육을 통해 어휘의 지속적인 확장을 촉진할 필요가 있을 것이다. 셋째, 자연적인 환경에서 학습자들의 정확성은 시간이 지난다고 해서 무조건적으로 향상되는 것은 아니었다. 이러한 견지에서 조사, 선어말 어미, 연결어미의 정확한 사용을 지속적으로 교육하고 어휘력 확장을 통해서 어휘 오류를 개선할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 학습자들은 산출 양식에 따라 통사와 어휘 복잡성에서 차이를 보였으며 오류 영역과 오류 현상에서도 차이를 나타냈다. 따라서 문어와 구어의 균형잡힌 발달을 위해서는 산출 양식을 고려한 맞춤형 교육적 처치가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 다섯째, 학습자들은 문어에서 구어체를 사용하는 현상이 빈번한바, 문어와 구어의 사용역에 따른 언어적 특징에 대한 명시적인 교육이 필요한 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 종적 자료를 수집하여 중국 배경 중도입국 청소년 학습자의 문어구어 발달 과정을 고찰하였다. 본고에서는 자료에 나타난 복잡성과 정확성을 분석하였을 뿐만 아니라 이 두 구인 사이의 관계를 탐구함으로써 시간의 흐름에 따른 언어 발달을 다각적으로 고찰하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 또한 문어와 구어를 비교함으로써 산출 양식에 따른 복잡성과 정확성의 차이를 구체적으로 밝혔다는 점에서도 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 향후 중도입국 청소년의 한국어 발달을 연구하고 교육 방안을 설계하는 데에도 중요한 기초 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.