중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 반복상 시간부사 교육 연구 : A Study on Education of Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs for Chinese Learners

Abstract

한국어 반복상 시간부사는 반복되어 있는 시점이나 시간 위치를 지시하는 데 기초적인 작용을 작용하고 사용 빈도도 높다. 하지만 반복상 시간부사에 대한 연구는 전반적으로 이루어진 것이 많지 않고 화용적 특성을 간과하는 한계점이 있다. 또한 학습자는 유사 반복상 시간부사 간의 미묘한 차이에 대한 인식이 부족하여 이를 사용할 때 오류를 범하고 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이런 문제 의식에 출발하여 본 연구는 반복상 시간부사인 다시, 또, 가끔, 때때로, 종종, 자주, 흔히를 연구의 대상으로 삼고, 이에 대하여 의미·화용적 특성을 파악하고 중국인 학습자가 반복상 시간부사를 사용 시 오류를 적게 범할 수 있는데 기여할 수 있는 효율적인 교육 내용과 방법을 마련하고자 한다. 더불어 본고는 한국어 교육 영역에서 반복상 시간부사와 관한 연구에서 중국인 학습자가 반복상 시간부사의 의미적 특성의 이해 양상에만 초점을 둔 한계점을 감안하여 화용적 특성의 이해 양상도 함께 살펴보며 모어 화자 사이의 차이도 함께 살펴봄으로써 더욱 면밀하고 심층적인 오류 원인을 밝히고자 한다.

이를 위해 Ⅱ장에서는 선행 연구를 바탕으로 반복상 시간부사의 용어 사용, 개념, 분류체계에 대하여 재검토하여 본고에 적용한 용어, 개념, 분류체계를 규명하고 기술하였다. 이어서 한국어 교육학 연구 분야의 교육용 어휘 목록을 선정 방법을 참조하여 다시, 또, 가끔, 때때로, 종종, 자주, 흔히를 선정하여 본고의 연구대상으로 삼아 의미·화용적 특성의 두 가지 층위로 이들의 공통점 및 차이점을 살펴보았다. 의미적 부분은 의미 성분 분석법을 적용하여 사전의 뜻풀이 및 코퍼스과 모두의 말뭉치 등의 예문을 분석하여 의미 자질을 추출하였다. 또 객관성 및 타당성을 보완하기 위해 선행 연구에서의 논의로 방증하였다. 다음으로 반복상 시간부사의 화용적 특성을 검토하기 위해 먼저 선행 연구를 토대로 화행 분석 특을 마련하여 모두의 말뭉치 및 사전 예문 등을 활용하여 진행하였다. 마지막으로 반복상 시간부사의 교육 현황을 살펴보기 위해 교재에서 제시되어 있는 양상을 살펴봄으로써 전체적으로 제시가 부족하며 특히 화용적 특성 부분의 제시가 깊이 이루어지지 못했음을 확인하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중국인 학습자들의 반복상 시간부사에 대한 이해 양상을 살펴보기 위해, Ⅱ장의 이론적 전제를 바탕으로 설문지를 개발하고 80명 중국인 고급 학습자와 30명 한국인 모어 화자를 조사 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하고, 6명 학습자를 선정하여 사후 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 우선 피셔의 정확 검증을 통해 두 집단 사이에 드러나는 차이는 유의미의 수준임을 객관적으로 확인하였다. 이어서 의미적 특성 및 화용적 특성에 따른 이해 양상을 나누어 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 전반적으로 모국어의 영향으로 인한 오류, 목표 언어의 복잡성 또한 해당 부분의 지식의 부족함, 교육 부재로 인한 오류가 적지 않음을 확인하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅱ의 분석 결과와 Ⅲ장에서의 학습자의 이해 양상을 결합하여 중국인 학습자에게 효과적인 교육 내용과 방법을 구축하기 위해, 우선 반복상 시간부사를 교수·학습하는 교육 목적 및 목표를 밝혔다. 이어서 반복상 시간부사의 의미·화용적 특성과 학습자의 이해 양상 결과를 결합하여 혼란을 겪고 있는 부분을 중점으로 서로 유의미하고 관련성을 갖추도록 연결한 교육 내용을 기술하였다. 다음으로 이를 적절하게 교수할 수 있도록 의미·화용적 특성에 따른 문맥 중심 교수법과 구분 교육에 따른 OHE교수법을 제안하였다.

마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서는 지금까지 한국어교육에서 반복상 시간부사에 대한 연구는 대부분 시간부사에 하위 부류로 취급하여 전반적인 연구가 많지 않은 양상으로 드러나고 있다. 또 이에 대한 학습자의 이해 양상을 바탕으로 설계한 교육 방안이 미흡한 양상이다. 본 연구는 반복상 시간부사에 대한 전반적인 논의로 구성되고, 반복상 시간부사의 의미·화용적 특성을 분석하고 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 효과적인 교육내용과 방법을 다루는데 의의가 있다고 본다. 하지만 특정 집단을 연구 대상으로 삼아 일반화하지 못한 한계점도 지니고 있어 앞으로 이보다 광범위하고 심층적인 연구가 이루어지기를 바란다.

The Korean Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs play a basic role in indicating repeated time points or time positions and are also used frequently. However, there is a limitation in that there is not much research on Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs as a whole, and the pragmatic characeristics are overlooked. In addition, learners are making errors and having difficulties when using them due to lack of awareness of subtle differences between Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs. Starting with this awareness of the problem, this study repeatedly targeted the Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs "dasi, tto, gakkeum, ttaettaero, jongjong, jaju, heunhi". In this regard, it is intended to identify semantic and pragmatic characeristics and to prepare efficient educational contents and methods that can contribute to Chinese learners making fewer errors when using Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs. In addition, this paper examines the use patterns of pragmatic characteristics of Chinese learners in the study of repetitive adverbs of time in the field of Korean education, considering the limitations of focusing only on the use patterns of semantic characteristics of repetitive adverbs of time by Chinese learners. By examining the difference in , we want to reveal the cause of the error in more detail and in-depth.

To this end, Chapter II reexamined the use, concept, and classification system of repeated adverbs of time based on previous studies to identify and describe the terms, concepts, and classification system applied in this paper. Subsequently, referring to the selection method of educational vocabulary lists in the field of Korean pedagogy research, "dasi, tto, gakkeum, ttaettaero, jongjong, jaju, heunhi" was selected and their commonalities and differences were examined in two layers of semantic and pragmatic characteristics. For the semantic part, semantic qualities were extracted by analyzing examples such as interpretation of the meaning of dictionaries and corpus of all by applying semantic component analysis. In addition, it was proved by discussions in previous studies to supplement objectivity and validity. Next, in order to review the pragmatic characteristics of repetitive time adverbs, first, a speech analysis feature was prepared based on previous studies and conducted using everyone's corpus and prior examples. Finally, by examining the aspects presented in the textbook to examine the educational status of repetitive time adverbs, it was confirmed that the overall presentation was insufficient, especially the presentation of pragmatic characteristics was not in depth.

In Chapter III, a questionnaire was developed based on the theoretical premise of Chapter II to examine the use of Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs by Chinese learners, a survey was conducted on 80 Chinese advanced learners and 30 Korean native speakers, and six learners were selected to conduct follow-up interviews. First of all, it was objectively confirmed that the difference between the two groups was a significant level through Fisher Exact Test. Subsequently, the patterns of use were divided according to semantic and pragmatic characteristics. Through this, it was confirmed that errors caused by the influence of the mother tongue and the complexity of the target language were also due to the lack of knowledge in the area and the lack of education.

Chapter IV first revealed the educational purpose and goal of teaching and learning Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs in order to establish effective teaching and learning methods for Chinese learners by combining the analysis results of Chapter II with learners' understanding patterns in Chapter III. Subsequently, the meaning and utilization characteristics of repetitive time adverbs and the results of learners' usage patterns were combined to describe the educational contents that were connected to each other to be meaningful and relevant to each other, focusing on the parts experiencing confusion. Next, in order to properly teach this, a context-oriented teaching method according to semantic and utilitarian characteristics and an OHE teaching method according to classification education were proposed.

Finally, Chapter V consists of a summary of the contents discussed above and prospects for future research directions. Until now, most of the studies on Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs in Korean language education have been treated as subclasses of time adverbs, and there are not many overall studies. In addition, educational measures designed based on learners' use are insufficient. This study consists of an overall discussion of repetitive time adverbs, and is meaningful in analyzing the semantic and pragmatic characteristics of Iterative Aspect temporal adverbs and dealing with effective educational content and methods for Chinese learners.