지수 표현에 대한 예비 교사의 이해 분석: 다의적 접근을 중심으로 : Analysis of Pre-service Teachers' Understanding of the Exponential Expression: Focusing on a Polysemous Approach

Abstract

The concept of exponentiation is covered in the curricula of middle school, high school, and university education. In middle school, exponential expression is introduced through the concept of repeated multiplication, and in high school, it is extended to include real exponents. In university, the concept is further expanded to encompass complex exponents within the discipline of Complex Analysis. When the concept of exponentiation is extended from real numbers to complex numbers, some of the properties that held true for real exponents undergo a change in meaning. This leads to a multiplicity of interpretations within the domain of exponential notation. It is a product of efforts to maximize the usefulness of results and minimize potential inconsistencies based on the principles of formal invariance and non-contradiction. Consequently, even a single exponential expression can have different interpretations depending on whether the considered domain is real or complex. From this perspective, exponential expression is understood as a concept with multifaceted interpretations for learners studying university-level mathematics.

To examine pre-service teachers' understanding of exponential expression, we analyzed their concept images of exponential expression from a polysemous approach. To do this, we collected oral exam responses from students who had taken a Complex Analysis course at a teacher education college. From the pre-service teachers' answers, we derived domain-specific conceptions, overarching conceptions, and meta-premises. Based on this information, we analyzed the characteristics of group-specific polysemous concept images of exponential expressions. The research findings are as follows:

First, pre-service teachers' polysemous concept images of exponential expression can be categorized into unified polysemous concept image (CCC group) and biased polysemous concept image (CCR group, CRC group, CRR group). Biased polysemous concept image can be further divided into biased polysemous concept image of rational exponents in the real number domain (CCR group), biased polysemous concept image influenced by real roots (CRC group), and biased polysemous concept image influenced by real numbers (CRR group). Students belonging to the groups other than CCC group mistakenly placed domain-specific conceptions into overarching conceptions. These students regarded exponential expressions in the complex number domain as a single-object phenomenon or mistakenly applied prior knowledge that only holds in the real number domain. Furthermore, they sometimes misunderstood the concept of rational exponentiation with a negative base, which is undefined in the real number domain, through the domain-specific conception that only holds in the complex number domain.

Second, the formation of different concept images regarding exponential expression was due to differences in meta-premises. Students in the CCC group, who had unified polysemous concept image, possessed a meta-premises such as "properties that hold in the pre-extension domain do not necessarily hold in the post-extension domain." This generalized way of thinking is suitable for understanding exponential expression with polysemy. In contrast, students in the CCR, CRC, and CRR groups with biased concept images held a meta-premises such as "Properties that hold in the pre-extension domain always hold in the post-extension domain." This is a generalized way of thinking that applies in the learning process up to real exponents but is no longer applicable in the complex exponentiation domain.

This study is significant in presenting a polysemous approach to understanding how learners comprehend mathematical concepts with polysemy, which are studied over an extended period. Specifically flexible understanding of polysemous mathematical concepts by prospective teachers is essential for grasping the essence of mathematical content in school and for dealing with various teaching situations. Therefore this research can provide ideas for teaching exponentiation in school mathematics in the future and offer implications for the education of prospective teachers in Complex Analysis.

지수 개념은 중학교, 고등학교, 대학교 교육과정 모두에서 다뤄지는 주제이다. 중학교에서는 거듭제곱을 통해 지수 표현이 처음 도입되고, 고등학교에서는 실수까지 지수를 확장한다. 대학교에서는 전공과목인 에서 복소 지수까지 확장한다. 여기서 실수로 확장된 지수 개념이 복소수로 확장될 때, 실수 지수에서 성립했던 내용 중 일부는 복소 지수에서도 유지되지만, 일부는 그 의미가 변한다. 특히, 유리수 지수가 고려되는 영역이 실수에서 복소수로 확장되는 과정에서 지수 표현의 다의성이 발생한다. 이는 형식불역의 원리와 무모순성의 원리를 바탕으로 결과적 유용성은 극대화하고 잠재적 모순성은 최소화하려는 시도의 산물이다. 결과적으로 하나의 지수 표현이더라도 고려되는 영역이 실수인지 복소수인지에 따라 해당 수학적 표현이 나타내는 의미가 달라진다. 이러한 관점에서 지수 표현은 대학 수학을 학습하는 학습자에게 다의성을 갖는 개념으로 이해된다. 이 연구에서는 다의성을 갖는 지수 표현에 대한 예비 교사의 이해를 살펴보고자 하였다.

지수 표현에 대한 예비 교사의 이해를 살펴보기 위하여 지수 표현에 관한 예비 교사의 개념 이미지를 다의적 관점에서 분석하였다. 이를 위해 사범대학교 복소해석학 강좌를 수강한 학생들의 학기말 고사에 출제된 세 문항에 대한 구두시험 문항의 답변을 수집하였다. 예비 교사의 답변에서 영역 특수 개념, 포괄적 개념, 메타 전제를 도출하였다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 지수 표현에 대한 그룹별 다의적 개념 이미지의 특징을 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지수 표현의 다의성에 대한 예비 교사의 다의적 개념 이미지를 통합된 다의적 개념 이미지(CCC 그룹)와 편향된 다의적 개념 이미지(CCR 그룹, CRC 그룹, CRR 그룹)로 분류할 수 있었다. 편향된 다의적 개념 이미지는 다시 실수 영역의 유리수 지수 편향된 다의적 개념 이미지(CCR 그룹), 실수해 편향된 다의적 개념 이미지(CRC 그룹), 실수 편향된 다의적 개념 이미지(CRR 그룹)로 세분화할 수 있었다. 편향된 개념 이미지를 가진 그룹에 속한 학생들은 영역 특수 개념에 해당하는 개념을 포괄적 개념에 잘못 위치시켰다. 이 학생들은 복소수 영역에서의 지수 표현을 단가성을 가지는 대상으로 간주하거나, 실수 영역에서만 성립하는 지식을 복소수 영역에 그대로 적용하였다. 또한, 실수 영역에서 정의되지 않는 대상인 밑이 음수인 유리수 지수 표현을 복소수 영역에서만 성립하는 영역 특수 개념을 통해 잘못 이해하기도 하였다.

둘째, 지수 표현에 관한 서로 다른 개념 이미지 형성의 기저에는 메타 전제가 있었다. 통합된 개념 이미지를 가진 CCC 그룹에 속한 학생들은 확장 전 영역에서 성립하는 성질이 확장 후 영역에서도 항상 성립하는 것은 아니다.와 같은 메타 전제를 가졌다. 이는 다의성을 갖는 지수 표현을 이해하는 데 적합한 일반화된 사고방식이다. 이와 달리 편향된 개념 이미지를 가진 CCR 그룹, CRC 그룹, CCR 그룹에 속하는 학생들은 확장 전 영역에서 성립하는 성질은 확장 후 영역에서도 항상 성립한다.와 같은 메타 전제를 가졌다. 이는 실수 지수까지의 학습 과정에서는 적용되는 일반화된 사고방식이지만, 복소 지수에서는 더는 적용되지 않는 일반화된 사고방식이다.

이 연구는 장기간에 걸쳐 학습하게 되는 다의성을 갖는 수학적 개념을 학습자가 어떻게 이해하게 되는지를 다의적 접근을 통해 제시하는 데에 의의가 있다. 특히 예비 교사들이 다의성을 갖는 수학적 개념을 유연하게 이해하는 것은 학교 수학 내용의 본질을 파악하고 다양한 교수 상황에 대처하는 데 필요하다. 따라서 이 연구가 향후 학교 수학에서 지수와 관련된 교수·학습에 아이디어를 제공할 수 있을 것이며, 예비 교사를 위한 복소해석학 교육에 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.