활동이론에 기반한 수학 개념 형성에 관한 연구 : Investigating students mathematical concept formation based on Activity Theory : Focusing on the features and cases of the Mathematical Concept Formation Activity System

Abstract

Activity Theory is a theory that views learning and the development of consciousness as the result of activity-centered social interactions. It goes beyond the perspective that focuses solely on individual cognitive development and provides a theoretical framework for understanding and analyzing learning in various contexts, such as society, culture, and communities.

This study is motivated by the desire to explore the possibility of explaining the process of mathematical concept formation through an activity system based on activity theory, which can account for human activities in various contexts. To achieve this, the study aims to develop an activity system from the viewpoint of mathematical concept formation, propose an analysis method, and derive the features of the mathematical concept formation activity system through the analysis of class cases based on these.

To achieve the research objectives, the study formulated three research questions and provided answers to them. First, what are the contexts and features of the components of activity theory from the viewpoint of mathematical concept formation, and how can a mathematical concept formation activity system be defined based on these components and features? Second, how can mathematical concept formation activities be analyzed through the mathematical concept formation activity system? Third, what are the features of the mathematical concept formation activity system derived from the analysis results?

The development research of Activity Theory is not only the subject of study but also a general research methodology. This study consists of two parts, in line with the nature of research on Activity Theory development. Firstly, it constructs a conceptual framework of the activity system by defining the features of the activity system and its components from the viewpoint of mathematical concept formation through literature research. It also proposes an analysis method. Secondly, it conducts a qualitative case study that analyzes specific and comprehensive actual-class cases using the proposed analysis method.

To answer the first research question, this study examined theories that align with the components of activity theory from the perspective of mathematical concept formation and derived their contexts and characteristics. Based on this, the study defined the MCFAS(Mathematical Concept Formation Activity System). The key findings of the study are as follows: the study conceptualized the components of the activity system in accordance with the features of mathematical concept formation. Using these components, the study constructed the conceptual framework of the MCFAS, which serves as a tool to expand the analysis of mathematical concept formation activities from both up-down and outward-inward perspectives. The conceptual framework distinguishes perspectives of analysis into micro perspectives, which include the learning space and time within the classroom, situational context of tasks, and macro perspectives, which encompass the learning space and time outside the classroom and the individual's socio-cultural context. It demonstrates the potential for diverse networking of these perspectives.

To answer the second research question, this study proposed an analysis method for the defined mathematical concept formation activity system (MCFAS) and used it to analyze mathematical concept formation activities in a case of a class targeting 9th-grade middle school students. The key findings of the study are as follows: Based on the learning objectives of the instructional tasks, the study constructed 16 central MCFASs and analyzed each central MCFAS in concrete terms by considering neighbor MCFASs such as tool-producing activities, object activities, and rule-producing activities as the units of analysis.To more comprehensively analyze the process of mathematical concept formation through the MCFAS, the study focused on the domains of action and context within the conceptual framework of the MCFAS. This study examined how mathematical concepts are formed by observing the process of developing proficiency in using mathematical tools and the process of reaching a consensus on mathematical concepts through interactions among individuals.

To answer the third research question, this study proposed an extended diagram of the mathematical concept formation activity system based on the analysis results and derived four features of the MCFAS. The key findings of the study are as follows: The activity system in activity theory is not a highly predictive theory but a set of fundamental principles that constitute a general conceptual framework. Through the results of this research, a series of principles that make up the MCFAS, which can be applied to the mathematics teaching and learning environment, were derived by modifying and enhancing the basic principles of the activity theory model.

First, MCFAS exhibits a unit feature. MCFAS sets the simplest unit as the minimum unit activity goal for mathematical concept formation, as determined by the researcher, and establishes criteria to avoid reducing or distorting it based on the outcomes. The minimum unit MCFAS can be further decomposed into smaller units or integrated, depending on the objectives of instruction or analysis, while retaining integrability and potential for expansion. Second, the MCFAS exhibits object-orientedness. The objects created by students may appear meaningless from the teacher's perspective, but objects that students naturally and intuitively generate while solving tasks become part of mathematical concepts. Through interaction with various environments, students move between objects and reconceptualize them, thereby reproducing objects that encompass not only simple mathematical symbols and symbolic representations but also information on how to manipulate them, students' thinking and expression styles, and even affective factors. Third, the MCFAS exhibits contextuality. Activity theory strives to connect various directions as it shifts the focus of analysis towards human activity. Forming mathematical concepts within the MCFAS means forming concepts not only from a micro, behavioral perspective but also from a macro, contextual perspective. The object-orientedness of the MCFAS can be explained through ecological phenomena within the context. Lastly, the MCFAS exhibits adaptability. MCFAS enables the tracking and observation of dynamic relationships between components and individual, sociocultural changes. The changes in one component are connected to changes in the whole, and this feature serves as a motivation and necessity for ongoing research to explore the transformation of MCFAS's composition and validate its outcomes.

The conceptual framework and analysis method proposed through this study have the potential to provide a way to accommodate the changes in diverse learning environments, including the rapidly changing social environment and the application of technology in school mathematics education. They offer the possibility of establishing criteria to adapt to these changes and continue to progress. By providing a conceptual framework that embraces tools and sociocultural environments as domains of action and context of learning activities, it can enable a comprehensive understanding of learners' mathematical concept formation processes from various perspectives and provide methods to support teaching and learning accordingly.

활동이론(Activity Theory)은 학습과 의식의 발달을 활동 중심의 사회적 상호작용에 따른 결과로 보는 이론으로, 학습을 기존에 개인의 인지적 발달에 중점을 둔 관점을 넘어서 사회, 문화, 공동체 등 다양한 맥락에서 바라보고 분석하는 이론적 틀을 제공하고 있다. 이 연구는 인간 활동을 다양한 맥락에서 설명 가능한 활동이론을 기반하여 수학 개념 형성 과정을 활동 체계로 설명할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하고자 하는 연구 동기를 가진다.

이에 이 연구는 수학 개념 형성의 관점에서 활동 체계를 개발하고 분석 방법을 제안한 후, 이를 바탕으로 한 수업 사례의 분석을 통해 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계의 성질을 도출하는 것을 연구의 목적으로 한다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 세 가지 연구 질문을 설정하고 이에 답하였다. 첫째, 수학 개념 형성의 관점에서 활동이론의 구성 요소는 어떠한 맥락과 특성을 가지며, 이를 기반으로 한 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계는 어떻게 정의될 수 있는가? 둘째, 수학 개념 형성 활동은 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계를 통해 어떻게 분석될 수 있는가? 셋째, 분석 결과를 통해 도출된 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계의 성질은 무엇인가?

활동이론의 개발 연구는 그 자체로 연구의 대상일 뿐만 아니라 일반적인 연구 방법론이기도 하다. 이 연구는 활동이론 개발 연구의 특성에 따라 두 가지 연구 방법을 통해 수행된다. 첫째, 문헌 연구를 통해 수학 개념 형성의 관점에서 활동이론의 활동 체계 및 구성 요소의 특성을 정의함으로써 활동 체계의 개념적 틀을 구성하고 분석 방법을 제안한다. 둘째, 제안된 분석 방법을 통해 실제 수업 사례를 구체적이고 종합적으로 분석하는 질적 사례연구를 수행한다.

첫 번째 연구 질문에 대한 답을 위해 수학 개념 형성의 관점에서 활동이론의 구성 요소에 부합하는 이론들을 고찰하고 이를 통해 구성 요소가 가지는 맥락과 특성을 도출한 후 이를 기반으로 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계를 정의하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 수학 개념 형성의 특성에 따라 활동 체계의 구성 요소의 개념을 구체화하고, 이 구성 요소를 바탕으로 수학 개념 형성의 분석을 위, 아래 그리고 안과 밖으로 확장하는 도구로서 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계(Mathematical Concept Formation Activity System : MCFAS)의 개념적 틀을 구성하였다. 개념적 틀은 분석의 관점을 미시적 관점 즉, 수업 안의 학습 공간 및 시간, 과제의 상황적 맥락 및 거시적 관점 즉, 수업 밖의 학습 공간 및 시간, 개인의 사회문화적 맥락에 두는 관점들로 구분하고, 관점을 다양하게 네트워킹할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.

두 번째 연구 질문에 대한 답을 위해 MCFAS를 바탕으로 한 분석 방법을 제안하고 이를 통해 실제 중학교 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 한 수업의 사례에서 수학 개념 형성 활동을 분석하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 수업 과제의 학습 목표를 기반하여 열여섯 개의 중심 MCFAS를 구성하고 각 중심 MCFAS를 도구-생산 활동, 객체 활동, 규칙-생산 활동과 같은 주변 MCFAS를 분석 단위로 구체적으로 분석하였다. MCFAS를 통한 수학 개념 형성 과정을 보다 종합적으로 분석하기 위해 MCFAS의 개념적 틀의 행위 및 맥락의 영역에 초점을 맞추어 수학적 도구 사용이 능숙해지는 과정과, 주체 간 상호작용을 통해 수학 개념을 합의하는 과정을 통해 수학 개념이 어떻게 형성되는지 확인하였다.

세 번째 연구 질문에 대한 답을 위해 분석 결과를 바탕으로 확장된 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계의 도식 사례를 제시하고, 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계가 가지는 네 가지 성질을 도출하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 활동이론의 활동 체계는 고도의 예측 이론이 아닌, 일반적인 개념 체계를 구성하는 일련의 기본 원칙이다. 이 연구의 결과를 통해 활동이론 모델의 기본 원리를 수정·보완하여 수학 개념 형성 활동 체계를 구성하는 일련의 원칙, 즉, 수학 교수·학습 환경에 적용되는 MCFAS의 기본 성질을 다음과 같이 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, MCFAS는 단위적 특성을 가진다. MCFAS는 연구자가 설정한 학습 활동의 목표가 되는 수학 개념 형성을 위한 가장 단순한 단위를 최소단위 활동 목표로 보고 이를 축소 또는 왜곡하지 않는 기준을 결과물을 통해 잡아갈 수 있다. 최소단위 MCFAS는 교수·학습 활동의 목표나 분석의 목적에 따라 더 작은 단위로 분해될 수도 있으며 통합될 수 있는, 통합성 및 확장 가능성을 가진다. 둘째, MCFAS는 객체 지향성을 가진다. 학생들이 생성하는 객체는 교사의 입장에서 무의미한 개념이 될 수도 있지만, 학생들이 과제를 해결하는 동안 자연스럽고 직관적으로 생성하는 객체는 수학 개념의 일부가 된다. 학생들은 다양한 환경과의 상호작용을 통해 객체와 객체 사이들을 이동하고 재개념화하는 과정을 통해 단순한 수학적 부호, 기호 상징만이 아닌, 그것을 조작하는 방법에 대한 정보, 학생의 생각 및 표현 방식 그리고 정의적인 요인까지도 포함하는 객체를 재생산해 내었다. 셋째, MCFAS는 맥락성을 가진다. 활동이론은 인간 활동에 대한 분석의 방향을 이동하면서 여러 방향을 연결하기 위해 노력한다. MCFAS에서 수학 개념을 형성한다는 것은 미시적, 행위적 관점에서 뿐만 아니라, 거시적, 맥락적 관점에서 개념을 형성한다는 것이다. MCFAS의 객체 지향성은 맥락성 안에서 생태학적 현상으로서의 활동을 통해 설명될 수 있다. 마지막으로 MCFAS는 변형 가능성을 가진다. MCFAS는 구성 요소간의 동적인 관계와 개인적, 사회문화적인 변화를 추적 관찰할 수 있게 한다. 한 가지 구성 요소의 변화는 전체의 변화와 연결이 되어 있으며 이러한 성질은 MCFAS의 구성을 변형해보고 그 결과를 입증하는 연구가 지속되어야 하는 동기이자 필요성이 될 것이다.

이 연구를 통해 제안한 개념적 틀과 분석 방법을 통해 학습자의 수학 개념 형성 과정을 이해하려는 시도는 학교 수학교육에 급변하는 사회적 환경 및 테크놀로지를 적용 하는 등 다양한 학습 환경의 변화를 수용하고 그 기준을 마련해 나갈 수 있는 방법을 제공해줄 수 있게 할 것이다. 또한 이를 통해 학습자의 수학 개념 형성 과정을 다양한 측면에서 이해하고 이에 따른 교수·학습을 지원할 수 있는 방법을 제공해 줄 수 있을 것이다.