The Effects of EFL College Students L1 Print Exposure and L2 Lexical Coverage in English Texts on L2 Lexical Guessing : 한국 대학생의 모국어 인쇄물 노출경험과 영어 텍스트에서의 어휘 밀집도가 어휘 추론에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 외국어로서 영어를 학습하는 (EFL) 대학생을 대상으로 제1언어(L1) 인쇄물 노출 경험이 제2언어(L2) 어휘 추론 능력에 미치는 영향을 조사한다. 이 연구는 참가자의 모국어(L1) 경험과 외국어(L2)에서 낯선 단어의 의미를 추론하는 능력 사이의 관계를 탐구한다. 또한 다양한 어휘 밀집도 (lexical coverage)가 참가자의 어휘 추론 능력에 미치는 영향을 조사한다.

연구 방법론에는 실험 과제를 구체화하기 위한 사전연구와 한국인 대학생을 대상으로 실시한 설문지 및 어휘 추측 과제를 통한 데이터 수집이 포함되어 있다. 수집된 데이터는 IBM SPSS를 사용하여 이원분산 분석(ANOVA)으로 상호관계를 분석한다. 그 결과 참가자의 L1 인쇄물 노출경험과 L2 어휘 추측 능력 간에 유의미한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 모국어에서의 언어적 배경이 더 강한 참가자는 낯선 단어의 의미를 추론하는 데 더 높은 숙련도를 보였다. 또한 이 연구는 어휘 습득에 있어 독서 습관의 역할을 강조하며, 독서 경험이 풍부한 사람이 어휘 추론 능력이 더 뛰어난 경향이 있음을 보여준다.

본 연구의 결과는 모국어의 인쇄물 노출경험과 어휘 밀집도가 모두 EFL 대학생들의 어휘 추론 능력에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 모국어 인쇄물 노출경험 수준이 높은 참가자는 낯선 단어의 의미를 추측하는데 더 나은 성적을 보였다. 또한 텍스트에서 알려진 단어의 비율을 나타내는 어휘 밀집도 수준도 참가자의 어휘 추론 능력에 유의미한 영향을 미친다. 그러나 모국어 인쇄물 노출경험과 어휘 밀집도 간에는 유의미한 상호작용이 없었으며, 이는 어휘 밀집도의 수준에 따라 모국어 인쇄물 노출경험이 어휘 추론 능력에 미치는 영향이 달라지지 않음을 나타낸다.

또한 이 연구는 다양한 수준의 어휘 밀집도가 참가자의 어휘 추측 능력에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐구한다. 연구 결과에 따르면 참가자들은 목표 구절의 어휘 밀집도 수준이 높을 때 어휘 추측 과제에서 더 나은 성과를 보였다. 이는 알려진 단어의 밀집도가 높을수록 추론 과정이 용이하고 독해력이 향상된다는 것을 의미한다. 이 연구 결과는 언어 교육자에게 중요한 시사점을 제공하며, 효과적인 교육 전략을 설계할 때 참가자의 제1언어가 경험, 읽기 습관, 어휘 밀집도 수준을 고려하는 것이 중요하다는 점을 강조한다. 교육자는 모국어 인쇄물 노출경험의 역할을 인식하고 광범위한 읽기 연습을 장려함으로써 EFL 학습자의 어휘 습득을 촉진하고 어휘 추론 능력을 향상시키는 유익한 학습 환경을 조성할 수 있습니다.

결론적으로, 이 연구는 EFL 대학생의 L1 인쇄물 노출경험, 읽기 습관, L2 어휘 추측 능력 간의 상호 작용에 대한 효과를 제공한다. 이 연구 결과는 어휘 습득의 개인차를 이해하는 데 기여하고 어휘 추론 능력을 향상시키기 위한 목표 접근법을 개발하는 언어 교육자에게 정보가 제시된다.

This study investigates the influence of first language (L1) print exposure on second language (L2) lexical guessing ability in English as a foreign language (EFL) college student. The research explores the relationship between participants' L1 print exposures, and their ability to infer the meanings of unfamiliar words in L2. Furthermore, the study examines the impact of different levels of lexical coverage on participants' lexical guessing performance.

The research methodology involves pilot studies to refine the experimental tasks, followed by data collection through questionnaires and L2 lexical guessing tasks administered to EFL college students. The collected data are analyzed using two-way repeated measures ANOVA and paired sample t-tests with the aid of IBM SPSS Statistics. The findings reveal a significant effect between participants' L1 print exposures, lexical coverage and their L2 lexical guessing performance. Participants with stronger L1 linguistic backgrounds demonstrated higher proficiency in guessing the meanings of unfamiliar words in L2.

The results revealed that both L1 print exposure and lexical coverage significantly influenced participants' lexical guessing abilities. Participants with higher levels of L1 print exposure demonstrated better performance in guessing the meanings of unfamiliar words. Additionally, the level of lexical coverage, representing the proportion of known words in the text, had a significant impact on participants' lexical guessing skills. However, there was no significant interaction between L1 print exposure and lexical coverage, indicating that the effect of L1 experience on lexical guessing performance did not vary depending on the level of lexical coverage.

Moreover, the study sheds light on the impact of different levels of lexical coverage on participants' L2 lexical guessing performance. The findings suggest that participants performed better in lexical guessing tasks when presented with higher levels of lexical coverage in the target passages. This implies that a greater coverage of known words facilitates the inferencing process and enhances reading comprehension.

These findings emphasize the importance of considering learners' L1 print exposure and the lexical characteristics of the text when assessing their lexical guessing skills. The outcomes of this study have important implications for language educators, highlighting the significance of considering participants' L1 print exposure, and the levels of lexical coverage in designing effective instructional strategies. By recognizing the role of L1 print exposure and promoting extensive reading practices, educators can create a conducive learning environment that fosters vocabulary acquisition and improves lexical guessing skills in EFL learners.

In conclusion, this study provides valuable insights into the interplay between L1 print exposure, lexical coverage of texts and L2 lexical guessing ability in EFL college students. The research findings contribute to the understanding of individual differences in vocabulary acquisition and inform language educators in developing targeted approaches to enhance lexical inferencing skills.