혐오 문제 극복을 위한 도덕적 정서 교육 방안 연구 : A study on the moral emotion education to deal with emotions of disgust and overcome hate problems

Abstract

This paper aims to discuss the moral emotion education methods related to the emotion of disgust, and to minimize the negative effects of the hate problems derived from disgust In order to establish a perspective on how to view the emotions of disgust, I presented the meaning and characteristics of disgust and compared it with similar emotions such as anger and contempt to attempt an in-depth understanding of disgust. Based on the research results of disgust, I revealed that disgust is the universal emotion based on evolutionary nature to protect itself from pollutants and has cognitive characteristics triggered by ideas. I categorized disgust into primitive disgust as an instinctive response and social disgust that occurs for people considered disgusting or violations of social order or moral norms. According to the findings of neural science, primitive disgust and social disgust are related to overlapping but distinct brain regions rather than exclusive. In addition, disgust, contempt, and anger are distinguished in that they are violations of divinity, community, and autonomy. Each emotion can be mixed so disgust should be understood within the series of various emotions.

There are two main perspectives on the function of disgust. First of all, scholars who argue for the usefulness of disgust in relation to the positive function of it argue that it is an indicator of what behavior has exceeded acceptable limits, a deep wisdom that allows individualized individuals to unite to form a moral community. On the other hand, skepticism about the function of disgust argue that is often based on unrealistic cognitive beliefs. Also, it insists that the effect of disgust should be minimized in determining laws and social systems in that projective disgust threatens values such as human dignity, freedom, and equality by causing stigma and hierarchical politics.

The emotions of disgust that can cause hate problems are intensified and amplified by various causes. One reason is excessive self-esteem. When crisis situations such as war or infectious diseases occur, humans rely on an in-group to protect themselves, deepening collective consciousness. At this time, the act of strongly following the norms of the group to which one belongs can appear as exclusion and hatred of other groups that can pose a threat. Also, excessive superiority and confidence in oneself are likely to strengthen prejudice related to disgust. On the contrary, disgust may develop even when self-esteem is insufficient due to the accumulated experience of being denied. The second reason for deepening disgust is empathy that is limited to the inner group. Like a spotlight, emotional empathy is likely to focus only on a specific person here and now. If emotional empathy occurs biasedly, it may cause emotional insensitivity or dehumanization about out-groups who are not empathized, resulting in hate problems.

The process by which disgust develops into the hate problems can be seen through the hate pyramid. According to the hate pyramid, disgust is expressed in various aspects such as hate expression, discrimination, hate crime, and genocide, and each aspect causes another disgust and hate problems again. Therefore, even if disgust itself is an adaptive emotion based on evolutionary nature, it is imporant to control the emotion of disgust in that it can cause great harm to individuals and society if it spreads indiscriminately, In addition, in the information society, an environment in which disgust is more likely to develop into hate problems has created. The media space is anonymous and non-face-to-face, resulting in dehumanization, so the emotion of disgust is expressed more guiltlessly and indiscreetly. The openness of the media space indirectly exposes various people to the postings that express hatred and the effect of emotional transmission spreads the feeling of disgust easily. Moreover, cascade effect, spiral of silence, confirmation bias by filter bubbles, and group polarization in the virtual space reinforce the extreme views esulting in hate problems.

I analyzed the concepts of emotions and moral emotions and presented the purposes and contents of moral emotional education to deal with disgust and overcome the hate problem. Emotions are characteristics that humans have in the process of evolution and are common to humans, but they can appear in various forms depending on culture. In addition, emotions occur unconsciously and passively, but can be consciously controlled based on cognition. Therefore, students should be able to recognize various emotions related to hate problems and reflect on emotions based on cognition rather than being swept away by them so that they can express them in a desirable direction. All emotions have the possibility of becoming moral and immoral emotions at the same time, and can be moral emotions when causing moral actions based on moral thinking.

Considering that disgust is one of the basic emotions, it is a value-neutral natural emotion, but it has the potential to lead to immoral behavior of discrimination and violence. Therefore, moral emotions can be realized when students move toward moral behavior while reflecting and controlling their emotions of disgust based on cognition.

Moral emotional education to overcome hate problems should aim at understanding oneself and humanity, reflection and management of one's emotions, understanding and empathy for other people's emotions, expressing emotions in a moral way, and making responsible decisions related to emotions. Such moral emotional education should be able to cultivate moral emotions that encompass cognitive, affective, and motivational factors. Specifically, in order to overcome the hate problem, moral imagination, empathy and moral insight should be cultivated.

Based on the findings of the previous study on disgust and moral emotions, I suggest practical moral emotional education methods to overcome hate problems in relation to the 2022 moral curriculum, teaching and learning and the role of teachers. First of all, l pointed out that in the 2022 curriculum, it does not specifically present the meaning of moral emotions and the way to cultivate moral emotions, and the emotions dealt with are limited to positive emotions such as happiness and empathy. Therefore, the curriculum should be improved to clarify the concept of moral emotions and to further specify content elements of ways to deal with students' negative emotions such as disgust and foster moral emotions. In addition, I suggested improvement plans about teaching and learning. They include inner perception using mindfulness meditation and self-awareness techniques of social emotional learning, reconstruction of identity based on various groups, reconstruction of empathy bias through upper categories, opportunities for emotional reflection linked to media literacy education, and seeking moral action to overcome hate problems. I also proposed a moral emotional learning model to overcome hate problems based on Haidt-style Moral Insight Model. Furthermore, I proposed self-evaluation materials to cultivate moral emotions including cognitive and affective areas. Finally, I argued that moral teachers should be role models as moral experts in dealing with the emotions such as disgust, as well as assistants in promoting students' emotional reflection and management.

This study has the following limitations. First, research to understand the characteristics of disgust emotions has been mainly conducted overseas, so this study focused on overseas research results on disgust emotions, which did not sufficiently deal with special disgust emotions in Korea. Secondly, I focused on improving moral and emotional education to overcome the hate problem, the personal aspects of the disgust and hate problems were examined in depth, but the social structural aspects were not properly analyzed. Third, I proposed a moral emotional learning model to overcome the hate problem but it has limitations in that it has not been empirically applied to the actual educational field.

empirically verify whether the model can effectively contribute to fostering moral emotions to overcome hate problems by applying the class model presented in this study to actual teaching and learning.

However, this study is meaningful in that it sought to deepen the understanding of disgust by paying attention to the concept of disgust that was lacking in existing domestic academia and to specify the way to improve moral emotional education to overcome hate problems. In the future, moral education should be dealt with more actively in the classroom, rather than turning a blind eye to negative emotions such as disgust that students naturally feel in real life. Specifically, it is necessary to allow students opportunities to reflect on their emotions such as disgust, cultivate moral emotions that can control their disgust, and explore social hate problems. Therefore, I hope that this study contribute to fostering students' moral emotions which is essential for their morality and students will be able to grow into moral humans and just citizens who can seek actions to overcome hate problems.

현대 사회는 혐오 사회라고 불릴 만큼 성 소수자, 외국인 노동자, 여성과 남성, 장애인 등 다양한 대상을 향한 혐오 정서가 팽배해 있다. 혐오 정서에서 파생되는 다양한 문제들을 고려할 때 혐오에 대한 진지한 이성적 검토와 성찰이 이루어지지 않는다면, 사회의 분열과 갈등은 더욱 심각해질 수밖에 없다. 특히, 4차 산업혁명 시대에는 미디어의 익명성과 비대면성으로 인하여 타인이 나와 같은 인격적 존재라는 감각이 무뎌져 혐오와 차별이 극심해지기 쉬운 환경이 조성되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 혐오 문제가 가져올 수 있는 부정적 영향을 최소화하기 위하여, 혐오의 개념 및 혐오가 혐오 문제로 심화되는 원인과 과정을 분석하여, 그것을 토대로혐오 문제 극복을 위한 도덕적 정서 교육이 필요함을 주장하며 그것의 구체적인 방안을 모색하였다. 본 연구의 과정과 결과를 살펴보면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 2장에서는 혐오 문제의 극복 가능성을 밝히기 위해 혐오의 개념에 대해 깊이 있는 이해를 시도하였다. 혐오에 관한 다양한 연구 결과들을 바탕으로 혐오의 개념을 분석하며 사회적, 도덕적 혐오가 생득적인 반응으로서의 원초적 혐오와 무관하지 않음을 밝혔다. 그리고 이러한 혐오의 개념을 보다 명확히 하기 위하여 혐오와 중첩되어 나타나기 쉬운 부정적 정서들, 이를테면 분노, 경멸 등과의 구분을 시도하였다. 나아가 혐오의 기능에 대한 입장들을 혐오의 긍정적 기능에 대한 입장과 부정적 기능에 대한 입장으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 혐오의 양면적인 속성을 인식하고 본성에 기반한 자연스러운 혐오 정서를 무조건 배제하기보다는 성찰하여 혐오 문제를 극복할 수 있는 방향으로 조절해 나갈 수 있도록 하는 교육이 필요함을 주장하였다.

혐오 문제를 낳는 투사적 혐오의 정서는 다양한 원인들에 의해 심화되는데, 3장에서는 그 원인과 발전 과정을 분석하였다. 혐오 정서가 혐오 문제로 심화되는 원인 중 하나는 자신 혹은 내집단에 대한 잘못된 애착이다. 인간은 전쟁이나 감염병처럼 생존이 극단적으로 위협받는 상황에서 자신을 지키기 위해 집단에 의지하게 된다. 이때, 자신이 속한 집단의 규범을 강력하게 따르고자 하는 행위는 내집단에 위협이 될 수 있는 타 집단에 대한 배척과 혐오를 심화시키기 쉽다. 또한 자신에 대한 지나친 우월감과 확신은 혐오가 기반으로 하는 비합리적 고정관념을 강화하여 혐오 문제를 낳는다. 두 번째로 혐오가 심화되는 또 다른 원인은 내집단에 한정되어 발휘되는 공감이다. 특정 대상에 지나치게 공감하면, 공감 대상이 아닌 사람들의 고통은 오히려 보지 못하게 되어 편향된 지역이기주의, 인종차별주의 등의 혐오 문제를 낳을 수 있다. 이렇게 심화된 혐오 정서는 사회 속에서 혐오 표현, 차별, 증오범죄, 집단학살 등 다양한 양상으로 확산되며 혐오 문제가 된다.

그런데 사회적으로 발생하는 혐오 문제는 사회 구조의 문제로만 보아서는 안 된다. 혐오 문제는 혐오 정서를 기반으로 하며, 혐오 문제의 근본적인 원인은 자신의 정서가 사회적으로 투사되어 문제를 낳는 것을 성찰하지 못하는 심리적 미성숙의 문제도 있다. 따라서 혐오 문제를 극복하기 위해서는 사회 제도의 개선도 중요하지만, 그에 앞서 구성원이 자신의 정서를 성찰하고 조절하여 불안과 위기 앞에서 혐오하기보다는 협력하기를 택할 수 있는 도덕성을 갖추는 것이 함께 요구된다. 이는 2022 도덕과 교육과정에서 사회구조적 도덕성과 개인적 도덕성을 포괄하는 도덕성을 갖춘 도덕적 인간을 지향하는 것을 목표로 제시한 것과도 부합한다. 따라서 4장에서는 혐오 문제를 극복하기 위한 도덕성을 함양하는 데 필요한 도덕적 정서 교육의 목적과 내용을 탐구하였다. 먼저, 정서와 도덕적 정서의 개념을 분석하였다. 혐오 문제의 원인이 되는 혐오, 분노, 불안과 같은 기본 정서는 보편적인 동시에 문화에 따라 특수한 것이면서, 무의식적으로 발생하는 동시에 인지에 의해 조절되는 능동적인 것이다. 정서 그 자체는 가치 중립적인 것이지만, 정서를 도덕적 사고를 바탕으로 조절하여 도덕적 행동으로 실현해 나감으로써 도덕적 정서를 실현할 수 있다. 따라서 혐오 문제를 극복하기 위한 도덕적 정서 교육은 이성과 정서의 밀접한 상호의존적 관계 속에서 이루어져야 한다. 다음으로는, 혐오 문제 극복을 위한 도덕적 정서 교육이 추구해야 할 목표를 사회정서학습의 핵심 역량들을 활용하여 자기 인식, 자기 관리, 사회적 인식, 관계 기술, 책임 있는 의사결정과 관련 지어 설정하였다. 또한 혐오 문제를 극복하기 위한 도덕적 정서 교육의 내용을 정서가 표출되었을 때의 결과를 고려하는 도덕적 상상력의 함양, 내집단을 넘어 외집단까지 발휘될 수 있는 공감 역량의 확장, 혐오가 기반으로 하는 신념의 변화를 가져오는 도덕적 통찰력의 증진으로 제시하였다.

마지막으로, 5장에서는 혐오 문제 극복을 위한 도덕적 정서 교육 방안을 실제적으로 모색하기 위하여 도덕과 교육과정, 도덕과 교수학습, 도덕 교사의 역할이라는 세 가지 측면에서 각각 도덕 교육적 함의를 제시하였다. 첫째, 2022 도덕과 교육과정에서 나타나는 정서 교육 관련 문제점을 지적하고, 혐오 문제 극복을 위한 교육과정 개선 방안을 제안하였다. 둘째, 혐오 문제 극복에 필요한 도덕적 정서를 함양하기 위한 교수학습 방법으로 정서 인식을 위한 마음챙김 명상과 사회정서학습의 활용, 다양한 집단 범주를 바탕으로 하는 정체성의 재구성, 내집단과 외집단을 포함하도록 하는 공감 범위의 확대, 디지털 미디어 리터러시 교육과 연계한 정서 성찰의 기회 제공 등을 제시하였다. 또한 이와 관련하여 수업에서 적용할 수 있는 혐오 문제 극복을 위한 도덕적 정서 학습 모형과 학생들이 실시할 수 있는 자기 평가 방안을 제시하였다. 셋째, 도덕 교사가 도덕적 정서와 관련해 역할 모델이 되어야 함과 학생들의 정서 성찰과 조절을 촉진하는 조력자가 되어야 함을 강조하면서 도덕 교사의 역할 개선에 대한 인식을 도모하였다.

본 연구는 혐오 및 혐오 문제에 대한 분석이 도덕교육의 외연을 넓게 해줄 수 있다는 가능성에 초점을 두고, 학생들이 혐오 문제를 극복할 수 있는 도덕적 인간이자 정의로운 시민으로 성장하기 위한 도덕적 정서 교육의 방안을 구체적으로 제시하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 앞으로의 도덕교육은 학생들이 실생활에서 자연스럽게 느끼는 혐오와 같은 부정적인 정서를 외면하는 것이 아니라, 적극적으로 수업 현장에서 다룰 수 있도록 해야 한다. 구체적으로는, 학생들이 혐오 문제의 원인이 되는 부정적 정서들을 성찰하고 조절하여 도덕적 정서를 함양하고, 그것을 바탕으로 자신의 혐오 정서가 혐오 문제로 나아가지 않도록 하고, 더 나아가 혐오 문제를 극복하기 위한 협력적 실천을 도모할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 그러기 위하여 본 연구가 학생들의 도덕적 정서를 함양하기 위한 혐오 교육의 접근 방식을 구체화함으로써, 더 나은 자신과 사회로의 변화를 이끌어갈 수 있는 도덕성을 함양하고 혐오 문제를 극복할 수 있도록 하는 데 이바지할 수 있기를 기대한다.