생활스포츠 참여자들의 시설 및 프로그램 만족도가 지속적 참여의사에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Sport for All Participants' Satisfaction with Facilities and Programs on Their Intention to Continue Participation

Abstract

Sport for all have been used as a means for individual physical health, but now they are being used as a means to give psychological happiness beyond that. This tendency has become an opportunity for the government to pay a lot of attention to sport for all, and the government is conducting extensive investment and research on this. These investments and researches are focused on facility construction and repair, program development, and training of leaders. Accordingly, it is necessary to find out how these attempts affect the participants' willingness to continue participating in sport for all.

The purpose of this study is to find out whether the satisfaction of sports facilities and the satisfaction of programs felt by sport for all participants affect their intention to continue participating in sport for all, which of these has a greater impact and which affects the participation period. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to find out whether the satisfaction of sport for all participants' facilities and programs has a different effect on their intention to continue participating. In April 2023, the population was set to members of sports facilities in Districts A and B, Seoul, and the sampling method was 342 people using a simple random sampling method to analyze.

As a survey tool, a questionnaire using a self-evaluation method was used, and for data processing, a multiple regression analysis was conducted to determine whether each level of satisfaction affects the intention to continue participating in the use of sport for all facilities and programs. In addition, a hierarchical regression analysis was conducted to find out whether the satisfaction with facilities and program satisfaction of sport for all participants had different effects on their intention to continue participating in sport for all according to the participation period. The results of this study show a positive relationship between satisfaction with facilities and satisfaction with programs of sport for all participants and intention to continue participating, and that satisfaction with programs has a greater positive effect than satisfaction with facilities. In addition, it was confirmed that the longer the period of participation in sport for all, the lower the influence of satisfaction with facilities and satisfaction with programs on the intention to continue participating in sport for all. The summary of the conclusions on this is as follows.

First, it was discovered that sport for all participants' satisfaction with facilities and programs had a positive impact on their intention to participate.

Second, as a result of analyzing the degree of impact of sport for all participants' satisfaction with facilities and programs on their continuous intention to participate, participants' satisfaction with the program was higher than that of the facility. It was found to have a greater influence on the intention to participate.

Third, as a result of analyzing the impact of facility and program satisfaction on participants' intention to participate in sport for all according to the period of participation in sport for all, the longer the participation period, the higher the satisfaction with facilities and programs.

생활스포츠는 개인의 신체적 건강함을 위한 하나의 수단으로 사용되어왔지만, 현재는 이를 넘어 심리적 행복감을 주는 하나의 수단으로도 활용되고 있다. 이러한 경향성은 정부가 생활스포츠에 많은 관심을 쏟게 만드는 계기가 되었고, 정부는 이에 대한 대대적인 투자와 연구를 진행하고 있다. 이러한 투자와 연구는 시설 건설 및 보수, 프로그램 개발 및 지도자 양성에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 이에 따라 이러한 시도가 생활스포츠 참여자들의 지속적 참여 의사에 얼마나 영향을 미치는지에 대해 알아볼 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 생활스포츠 참여자들이 느끼는 생활스포츠 시설의 만족도와 프로그램의 만족도가 그들의 생활스포츠 참여에 대한 지속적 참여 의사에 영향을 미치는지를 알아보며, 이 중 어떠한 것이 더 큰 영향을 미치고, 참여 기간에 따라 생활스포츠 참여자들의 시설과 프로그램에 대한 만족도는 지속적 참여 의사에 다르게 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 것에 있다. 조사대상은 2023년 4월 서울특별시 A구와 B구의 생활스포츠 시설 회원을 모집단으로 설정하였으며, 표집방법은 단순 무작위 추출법을 활용한 342명의 자료를 표집하였고, 불성실하게 응답된 42부를 제외한 300부의 설문지를 분석하였다.

조사 도구는 자기평가기입법을 활용한 설문지를 사용하였고, 자료 처리는 생활스포츠 시설과 프로그램을 이용함에 있어, 각각의 만족도가 지속적인 참여 의사에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 다중 회귀 분석을 시행했다. 또한, 생활스포츠 참여자들의 시설에 대한 만족도와 프로그램에 대한 만족도가 생활스포츠 참여 기간에 따라 지속적 참여 의사에 미치는 영향이 다른지 알아보기 위해 이원 분산 분석을 시행했다. 본 연구의 결과는 생활스포츠 참여자들의 시설에 대한 만족도와 프로그램에 대한 만족도가 지속적 참여 의사와 정적(+)인 관계를 보이며, 시설에 대한 만족도보다 프로그램에 대한 만족도가 더 큰 정적(+)인 영향이 나타나는 것을 보였다. 또한, 생활스포츠에 참여한 기간이 길수록 시설에 대한 만족도와 프로그램에 대한 만족도가 생활스포츠의 지속적 참여 의사에 미치는 영향력이 낮은 것으로 확인되었다. 이에 대한 결론을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 시설에 대한 생활스포츠 참여자들의 만족도와 프로그램에 대한 생활스포츠 참여자들의 만족도가 지속적 참여 의사에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 생활스포츠 참여자들의 시설에 대한 만족도와 프로그램에 대한 만족도는 지속적 참여 의사에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 시설에 대한 생활스포츠 참여자들의 만족도와 프로그램에 대한 생활스포츠 참여자들의 만족도가 지속적 참여 의사에 미치는 영향의 정도를 분석한 결과, 생활스포츠 참여자들의 시설에 대한 만족도보다 프로그램에 대한 만족도가 참여자들의 지속적 참여 의사에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 파악됐다.

셋째, 생활스포츠 참여 기간에 따라 시설과 프로그램 만족도가 생활스포츠 참여자들의 지속적 참여 의사에 미치는 영향이 달라지는 것에 대해 분석한 결과, 생활스포츠 참여 기간이 길수록 시설 및 프로그램 만족도가 높을 때, 생활스포츠에 대한 지속적 참여 의사가 높은 것으로 나타났다.