시각적 사고전략 미술감상 프로그램 개발 : Development of Art Appreciation Program with Visual Thinking Strategy

Abstract

본 연구는 무분별한 시각정보들이 범람하는 오늘날, 정교한 관찰과 추론을 바탕으로 하는 사고력이 중요해진 시대적 상황 속에서 미술교육은 어떠한 방향을 지향해야 하는가에 대한 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 이에 미술감상의 인지적 기능에 주목하여 사고력을 함양을 위한 시각적 사고전략(VTS) 적용 미술감상 프로그램을 제안하며 사고력을 함양하기 위한 미술교육을 어떻게 강구할 수 있을지 탐색하였다.

기존 KCI에 등재된 VTS의 효과 관련 선행연구를 살펴보면 주로 초등학생 위주로 연구가 이루어졌으며, 고등학교 학습자를 대상으로 하는 VTS 미술감상 프로그램 개발이 부족한 실정이다. 이에 고등학교 학습자의 사고력 신장을 위해 학교 교육과정을 기반으로 한 VTS 미술감상 프로그램 개발이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 일반고등학교 미술수업에서 사고력 향상을 위한 미술감상 프로그램을 VTS를 적용하여 개발하고자 한다.

이 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 먼저 문헌연구의 방법으로 선행연구 자료를 고찰하여 미술감상의 인지교육적 관점에 대해 알아본 뒤, VTS 의 의미와 내용 및 방법 그리고 교육효과를 탐색하였다. 이와 같은 이론적 배경 및 선행연구자료 분석과 더불어 실제 교육과정을 바탕으로 고등학교 미술수업에서 사고력을 함양을 위한 VTS 적용 미술감상 프로그램을 개발하였다.

연구 결과 학생들은 정교한 관찰과 근거기반 추론, 추측성 사고를 포함하는 고차원적 사고력이 함양됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 VTS를 적용한 고등학교 미술감상 프로그램이 사고력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 프로그램임을 확인하였다. 이는 VTS가 고차원적 인지능력 향상에 도움이 된다는 선행연구와 일치하는 결과로 학교 미술교육에서 VTS를 적용한 미술감상교육이 이루어질 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구는 미술감상의 인지교육적 관점과 VTS의 의미를 충분히 분석한 뒤 실제 교육과정을 바탕으로 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이에 인지 중심 미술교육의 실질적인 방향을 모색하였다는 점에서 의의가 있으며 본 연구 결과는 교육현장에서 사고력 향상에 중점을 둔 인지 중심 미술교육 전략을 강구하는 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This study began with a sense of the question of what direction art education should aim in today's era when thinking based on sophisticated observation and reasoning has become important. Accordingly, focusing on the cognitive function of art appreciation, I proposed an art appreciation program applied by Visual Thinking Strategy(VTS) to foster thinking skills, and explored how to devise art education to foster thinking skills.

Looking at previous studies related to the effectiveness of VTS listed in the existing KCI, research has been conducted mainly on elementary school students, and the development of VTS art appreciation programs for high school learners is insufficient. Accordingly, it is necessary to develop a VTS art appreciation program based on the school curriculum to improve the thinking ability of high school learners. Therefore, in this study, I intend to develop an art appreciation program to improve thinking skills in general high school art classes by applying VTS.

In order to achieve the purpose of this study, prior research data were first reviewed as a method of literature research to find out the cognitive educational perspective of art appreciation, and then the meaning, content, method, and educational effect of VTS were explored. In addition to this theoretical background and analysis of prior research data, a VTS-applied art appreciation program was developed in high school art classes based on the actual curriculum. As a result of the study, it was confirmed that students cultivated high-dimensional thinking skills including sophisticated observation, evidence-based reasoning, and speculative thinking. Through these results, it was confirmed that the high school art appreciation program applying VTS was a program that had a positive effect on thinking ability. This is consistent with previous studies that show that VTS is helpful in improving high-level cognitive skills, suggesting that art appreciation education applying VTS needs to be conducted in school art education.

This study sufficiently analyzed the cognitive educational perspective of art appreciation and the meaning of VTS, and developed a program based on the actual curriculum. Therefore, it is meaningful in that it sought a practical direction for cognitive-oriented art education, and the results of this study can contribute to research on developing cognitive-oriented art education strategies that focus on improving thinking skills in the educational field.