Welfare implications of downward nominal wage rigidity under currency pegs : 고정환율제도 하에서 임금하방경직성이 사회후생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This paper studies the welfare implications of downward nominal wage rigidity (DNWR) to the small open economy New Keynesian DSGE model with the fixed exchange rates. During the European crisis, so-called PIGS (Portugal, Italy, Greece, and Spain) countries suffered from economic hardship more than other countries. Following the crisis, policy institutions attributed economic hardships to nominal wage rigidity in conjunction with the fixed exchange rate. However, many academic papers such as Gal´ı and Monacelli [2016] contend that the costs of nominal wage rigidity are small or even ambiguous. In this paper, I incorporate the DNWR constraint suggested by Schmitt-Groh´e and Uribe [2016] into the otherwise standard new Keynesian model to study whether DNWR with fixed exchange rates has adverse aggregate effects on the economy.

In line with Gal´ı and Monacelli [2016], I find that DNWR has a non-monotonic impact on welfare loss depending on the extent of inflation stabilization and inefficient employment fluctuation. However, the welfare loss from involuntary unemployment dominates the gain from inflation stability as the degree of DNWR gets higher, which supports the conventional wisdom regarding the effectiveness of internal devaluation.

이 논문은 명목임금의 하방경직성이 고정환율제도 하에서 소규모개방경제의 경제적 후생에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 금융위기 당시 PIGS(포르투갈, 이탈리아, 그리스, 스페인) 국가들은 다른 국가들보다 더 극심한 경제위기를 겪었는데, 이후 정책 기관들은 고정 환율과 함께 명목 임금 경직성이 위기를 가중시켰다고 지적하였다. 하지만, Gali and Monacelli [2016]와 같은 많은 학술 논문은 명목 임금경직성이 사회 후생에 미치는 부정적 영향이 작거나 모호하다고 주장하고 있다. Schmitt-Grohe and Uribe [2016] 형태의 임금하방경직성을 도입한 New Keynesian 소규모 개방경제모형에서는 그러나, 임금경직성이 미치는 영향이 가격경직성을 감안하더라도 그 정도가 심해짐에 따라 후생에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 임금경직성이 작을 때에는 물가를 안정시키며 그 정도가 심해짐에 따라 오히려 후생을 개선시키나, 특정 수준 (thresholds) 이상을 넘어가면서 고용 손실 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이는 대외적인 평가절하 (External devaluation) 기제가 작동하지 않을 시 대내적인 평가절하 (Internal devaluation) 의 역할에 대한 통념적인 견해 (Conventional wisdom)을 지지하는 결과로 볼 수 있다.