교육정책에 관한 연구 : Essays on Education Policies

Abstract

본 논문은 한국의 교육정책의 효과에 관해 연구하였다. 학급규모 감축이 인과적 효과와 새로운 형태의 직업교육기관이 지역 학생들의 진로선택에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였다.

1장에서는 학급규모 감소가 학교성별구성에 따라 중학교 3학년 학생의 성적에 미친 영향에 대해 고찰한다. 분석 결과 학급규모가 줄어들면 국어성적이 향상하였다. 남녀공학 학생들에게 이러한 긍정적인 효과가 존재하였으며, 특히 남학생들에게서 효과가 두드러지게 확인되었다. 분위에 따른 분석을 통해 국어는 모든 학생에게, 수학과 영어는 중하위권에 위치한 학생들에게 학급규모 감축의 긍정적인 효과를 확인하였다. 비학업적 성과로 학급규모가 줄어들 때 학생당 상담기회가 증가하였다. 나아가 본 연구의 결과는 학급규모의 효과가 학생들의 특징에 따라 달라질 수 있다는 이론적 논의에 대한 실증적인 증거로 제시할 수 있다.

2장에서는 마이스터고 도입이 중·고등학생의 진로선택에 미친 직·간접적인 영향을 고찰하였다. 한국 정부는 청년실업과 직업교육에 존재하는 문제를 해결하기 위해 마이스터고등학교를 2010년부터 도입하여 단계적으로 확대하였다. 마이스터고 도입이후 마이스터고를 선택하지 않은 중학생의 인문계고로의 진학은 감소하였고, 전문계고로의 진학은 증가하였다. 이는 정책 목적과 부합한다. 또한, 마이스터고 졸업생의 대학진학률은 대폭 감소하였고, 인문계고의 대학진학자는 감소하였다. 전문계고의 대학진학자는 증가, 취업률은 감소하였다. 그래서 마이스터고 도입은 직업교육을 받는 마이스터고와 전문계고 졸업생의 대학진학률을 0.42%p 감소시켰으며, 이는 정책 목적과 부합한다. 그러나 전문계고의 대학진학자와 무직자 증가, 취업자 감소는 의도하지 않은 결과이다. 정부의 의도대로 전문계고로 진학한 학생들을 취업으로 이어지게 하기 위해서는 마이스터고로 전환되지 않은 전문계고에도 개혁이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다.

This paper studies education policies in Korea. I estimate the effect of class size reduction and examine the impact of the reform in vocational education on students tracking and career choices. The first chapter investigates the heterogeneous effect of class size on the academic achievement of 9th-grade students by school gender composition. I find an improvement in test scores of reading following a reduction in class size. These favorable effects are stronger for students attending co-educational schools, especially for boys. Distributional analysis reveals beneficial effects on reading across all students, and mathematics and English at lower middle quantiles. The non-academic outcome is an increase in the number of counselors when class size is reduced. Further, this study provides empirical evidence for the theoretical findings that there is a heterogeneous class size reduction effect according to the characteristics of students.

The second chapter examines the tracking effect for middle school (MS) students and career choices for high school (HS) students as a resulting of the reform of vocational HS. The Korean government gradually has introduced the Meister HS since 2010 to tackle youth unemployment and obstacles to vocational education. After the Meister HS opens, MS students are less likely to go to general HS and more to vocational HS. This is in line with the aim of this reform. Also, the Meister graduates are substantially less likely to go to university and a smaller number of general HS graduates become freshmen at the university. In contrast, a larger number of vocational HS graduates enter the university. The total effect for the students in vocational education is a 0.42%p decrease in advancement rate. This is also in line with the aim of this reform. However, it is an unintended effect that vocational HS graduates make decisions to enter the university or to be unemployed. This chapter suggests that the Korean government should also care about vocational HS that was not converted into the Meister HS to help vocational HS students to be employed.